Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:00

28 December, 11:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
41.9 10.5 239 02:01:24:3912.7
28 Dec, 02:24:39 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
42.0 9.7 173 02:01:37:4512.7
28 Dec, 02:37:45 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°53'S 148°16'E
15nm S of Maria Island
65.0 11.1 216 02:04:14:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:14:50 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°49'S 148°28'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 11.8 219 02:05:19:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:19:14 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°43'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
79.6 15.1 226 02:06:32:1311.5
28 Dec, 07:32:13 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°26'S 148°23'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.6 10.1 212 02:08:10:4111.2
28 Dec, 09:10:41 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°25'S 148°36'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 11.9 218 02:09:11:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:11:03 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°24'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 11.8 224 02:09:23:4610.9
28 Dec, 10:23:46 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°24'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.7 4.1 186 02:10:52:3310.7
28 Dec, 11:52:33 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°12'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 12.2 199 02:10:35:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:35:10 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°03'S 148°50'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.6 8.0 217 02:12:24:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:33 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°55'S 148°51'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 16.7 193 02:12:06:5210.5
29 Dec, 01:06:52 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°47'S 148°40'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
132.8 12.2 156 02:12:23:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:23:27 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°22'S 148°44'E
18nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 10.7 166 02:18:19:129.5
29 Dec, 07:19:12 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°17'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 9.5 180 02:23:23:508.8
29 Dec, 12:23:50 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°13'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 11.7 194 02:22:34:148.9
29 Dec, 11:34:14 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°14'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 11.7 164 02:22:16:408.9
29 Dec, 11:16:40 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°13'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 14.6 201 02:23:09:428.8
29 Dec, 12:09:42 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°14'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
172.3 12.4 199 02:22:11:549.0
29 Dec, 11:11:54 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°08'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 11.7 189 03:00:09:308.7
29 Dec, 01:09:30 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°04'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 13.2 151 03:03:37:418.3
29 Dec, 04:37:41 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°05'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.2 199 03:00:52:548.6
29 Dec, 01:52:54 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°59'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.4 8.7 176 03:02:07:328.5
29 Dec, 03:07:32 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 10.6 189 02:23:07:268.8
29 Dec, 12:07:26 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 8.3 192 03:05:35:538.1
29 Dec, 06:35:53 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°43'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.0 176 03:04:12:148.2
29 Dec, 05:12:14 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 9.2 187 03:03:17:318.3
29 Dec, 04:17:31 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°43'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 10.0 195 03:04:57:538.2
29 Dec, 05:57:53 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.6 9.4 172 03:06:34:058.0
29 Dec, 07:34:05 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°36'S 149°45'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 8.4 187 03:07:47:437.9
29 Dec, 08:47:43 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°27'S 149°31'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 9.5 180 03:09:19:337.7
29 Dec, 10:19:33 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°13'S 149°15'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 8.6 195 03:08:38:117.8
29 Dec, 09:38:11 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°12'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 10.3 209 03:08:56:507.8
29 Dec, 09:56:50 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°19'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.4 218 03:19:49:246.8
30 Dec, 08:49:24 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°11'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 9.3 210 03:08:34:107.8
29 Dec, 09:34:10 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°18'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.1 179 03:20:58:526.8
30 Dec, 09:58:52 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°08'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 6.2 237 04:06:09:236.2
30 Dec, 07:09:23 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°13'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 6.3 224 04:00:51:236.5
30 Dec, 01:51:23 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°58'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.6 196 03:21:52:056.7
30 Dec, 10:52:05 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°53'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 8.6 224 04:07:26:266.1
30 Dec, 08:26:26 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°47'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 9.7 172 04:00:53:016.5
30 Dec, 01:53:01 PM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°55'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 2.5 196 04:12:25:385.8
31 Dec, 01:25:38 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°48'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 5.5 204 04:08:37:526.0
30 Dec, 09:37:52 PM
48
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 7.8 224 04:08:46:016.0
30 Dec, 09:46:01 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°44'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 6.7 185 04:03:10:306.3
30 Dec, 04:10:30 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°47'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 8.7 226 04:06:07:596.2
30 Dec, 07:07:59 PM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°41'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 8.6 218 03:19:32:536.9
30 Dec, 08:32:53 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°39'S 149°16'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.4 195 03:22:19:326.7
30 Dec, 11:19:32 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°37'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Flinders Island
264.3 6.3 214 03:22:27:276.7
30 Dec, 11:27:27 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°45'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 6.3 240 04:09:05:016.0
30 Dec, 10:05:01 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°52'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 2.3 253 04:08:22:496.0
30 Dec, 09:22:49 PM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°51'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
266.5 1.9 175 04:02:26:106.4
30 Dec, 03:26:10 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°44'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 7.4 218 04:06:43:506.1
30 Dec, 07:43:50 PM
58
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 1.4 0 04:03:59:476.3
30 Dec, 04:59:47 PM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°38'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 5.7 204 04:12:33:055.8
31 Dec, 01:33:05 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 4.6 174 04:05:46:246.2
30 Dec, 06:46:24 PM
61
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°40'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 7.3 201 04:17:44:415.5
31 Dec, 06:44:41 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°35'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 6.9 198 04:23:33:045.3
31 Dec, 12:33:04 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°28'S 149°25'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
275.1 11.8 187 03:20:55:396.8
30 Dec, 09:55:39 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°37'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 5.3 201 04:09:35:026.0
30 Dec, 10:35:02 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°31'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 7.5 196 04:06:29:526.1
30 Dec, 07:29:52 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°39'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 4.6 201 04:03:26:026.3
30 Dec, 04:26:02 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°23'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 8.2 201 04:07:01:366.1
30 Dec, 08:01:36 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°22'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 8.6 201 03:20:28:096.8
30 Dec, 09:28:09 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 9.7 200 03:23:11:086.6
30 Dec, 12:11:08 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°34'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 4.4 195 03:23:38:026.6
30 Dec, 12:38:02 PM
71
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°23'S 149°46'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 9.4 199 04:08:49:496.0
30 Dec, 09:49:49 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°22'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 7.7 206 04:03:02:196.3
30 Dec, 04:02:19 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°21'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 9.0 194 04:01:22:326.5
30 Dec, 02:22:32 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°22'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
288.7 5.0 198 04:05:37:466.2
30 Dec, 06:37:46 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°14'S 149°40'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
292.0 8.7 193 04:05:50:036.2
30 Dec, 06:50:03 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°14'S 150°06'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 4.4 208 04:06:53:266.1
30 Dec, 07:53:26 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°56'S 150°01'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 8.9 203 04:03:47:296.3
30 Dec, 04:47:29 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°50'S 149°54'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 9.0 207 04:08:49:536.0
30 Dec, 09:49:53 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°37'S 149°45'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 7.6 186 04:02:48:316.4
30 Dec, 03:48:31 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°43'S 150°14'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 10.1 175 04:11:25:495.8
31 Dec, 12:25:49 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied