Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:10

28 December, 11:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.6 10.1 272 02:01:30:1112.7
28 Dec, 02:30:11 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm SE of Tasman Island
40.7 11.3 178 02:01:42:4112.6
28 Dec, 02:42:41 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°55'S 148°15'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.0 10.5 223 02:04:13:2012.0
28 Dec, 05:13:20 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°51'S 148°26'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
70.9 11.9 219 02:05:15:1511.8
28 Dec, 06:15:15 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°44'S 148°29'E
16nm E of Maria Island
77.5 13.3 228 02:06:23:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:23:55 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°28'S 148°22'E
8nm S of Cape Sonnerat
89.5 13.5 220 02:08:01:4211.2
28 Dec, 09:01:42 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°27'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.0 12.6 217 02:09:00:2811.0
28 Dec, 10:00:28 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°25'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.6 12.2 224 02:09:19:1511.0
28 Dec, 10:19:15 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°24'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 3.0 194 02:11:20:3810.6
29 Dec, 12:20:38 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°14'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.2 9.0 190 02:10:33:3610.7
28 Dec, 11:33:36 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°04'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 10.5 183 02:12:34:5210.4
29 Dec, 01:34:52 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°57'S 148°51'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 13.1 178 02:11:51:0010.5
29 Dec, 12:51:00 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°49'S 148°41'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
131.1 13.0 176 02:12:19:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:19:17 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°24'S 148°45'E
20nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 12.9 148 02:18:03:039.5
29 Dec, 07:03:03 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°19'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 12.8 202 02:22:47:038.9
29 Dec, 11:47:03 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°15'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
167.0 11.3 192 02:21:46:559.0
29 Dec, 10:46:55 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°15'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 14.4 181 02:22:29:448.9
29 Dec, 11:29:44 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°16'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 6.3 175 02:21:50:489.0
29 Dec, 10:50:48 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°16'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 10.9 195 02:21:36:099.0
29 Dec, 10:36:09 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°10'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 12.2 181 02:23:27:578.8
29 Dec, 12:27:57 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.5 11.7 180 03:02:57:378.4
29 Dec, 03:57:37 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°06'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
184.4 15.0 220 03:00:21:078.7
29 Dec, 01:21:07 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°01'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 9.2 201 03:01:44:568.5
29 Dec, 02:44:56 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°58'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 10.8 187 02:22:50:548.9
29 Dec, 11:50:54 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 9.4 213 03:05:03:298.2
29 Dec, 06:03:29 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°45'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 8.9 184 03:04:00:538.3
29 Dec, 05:00:53 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 8.3 205 03:03:06:518.4
29 Dec, 04:06:51 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°44'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 10.9 184 03:04:36:418.2
29 Dec, 05:36:41 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°36'S 149°35'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.3 178 03:06:23:008.0
29 Dec, 07:23:00 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°37'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 9.4 184 03:07:42:327.9
29 Dec, 08:42:32 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°29'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.5 8.0 181 03:08:55:437.8
29 Dec, 09:55:43 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°14'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
229.2 7.4 207 03:08:22:317.8
29 Dec, 09:22:31 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°13'S 149°11'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
229.3 7.5 206 03:08:32:457.8
29 Dec, 09:32:45 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°20'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 8.5 224 03:19:19:406.9
30 Dec, 08:19:40 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°12'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
229.9 8.5 204 03:08:16:537.8
29 Dec, 09:16:53 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°19'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 8.8 182 03:20:12:236.8
30 Dec, 09:12:23 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°08'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 6.5 196 04:06:26:286.1
30 Dec, 07:26:28 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°13'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.8 207 04:00:52:276.5
30 Dec, 01:52:27 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°59'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 5.7 132 03:21:34:236.7
30 Dec, 10:34:23 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°54'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 11.0 215 04:05:55:366.2
30 Dec, 06:55:36 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°49'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 8.5 191 03:23:54:196.6
30 Dec, 12:54:19 PM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°56'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
257.2 8.4 175 04:12:36:365.8
31 Dec, 01:36:36 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°47'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 10.0 219 04:07:18:096.1
30 Dec, 08:18:09 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°49'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 6.9 220 04:08:12:216.0
30 Dec, 09:12:21 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°45'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 8.4 209 04:02:29:126.4
30 Dec, 03:29:12 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°48'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 7.9 226 04:05:31:486.2
30 Dec, 06:31:48 PM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°42'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.7 224 03:19:26:436.9
30 Dec, 08:26:43 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°40'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.8 204 03:21:44:326.7
30 Dec, 10:44:32 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°39'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Flinders Island
263.0 7.9 206 03:21:51:356.7
30 Dec, 10:51:35 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°46'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.9 212 04:08:36:336.0
30 Dec, 09:36:33 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°52'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 0.3 0 04:10:29:555.9
30 Dec, 11:29:55 PM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°51'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 4.6 202 04:03:29:596.3
30 Dec, 04:29:59 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°44'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 6.8 247 04:06:59:556.1
30 Dec, 07:59:55 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°39'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 7.0 225 04:12:09:185.8
31 Dec, 01:09:18 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°41'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 6.9 212 04:17:01:365.6
31 Dec, 06:01:36 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°40'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 5.7 232 04:06:17:016.1
30 Dec, 07:17:01 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 3.2 275 04:05:44:346.2
30 Dec, 06:44:34 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°36'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 8.1 205 04:22:56:125.3
31 Dec, 11:56:12 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°30'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
273.8 6.4 188 03:20:31:466.8
30 Dec, 09:31:46 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 5.3 242 04:09:37:255.9
30 Dec, 10:37:25 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°32'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.2 222 04:06:06:136.2
30 Dec, 07:06:13 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°39'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 4.2 207 04:04:02:236.3
30 Dec, 05:02:23 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°24'S 149°34'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 8.5 202 04:06:33:256.1
30 Dec, 07:33:25 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°23'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 9.3 198 03:20:19:536.8
30 Dec, 09:19:53 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°25'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 7.2 201 03:22:57:306.6
30 Dec, 11:57:30 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°25'S 149°46'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 7.9 204 04:07:46:416.1
30 Dec, 08:46:41 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 6.9 208 04:00:11:386.5
30 Dec, 01:11:38 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°23'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 7.4 198 04:02:36:426.4
30 Dec, 03:36:42 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°22'S 149°45'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 8.1 176 04:01:01:226.5
30 Dec, 02:01:22 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°23'S 149°57'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 7.9 197 04:05:23:206.2
30 Dec, 06:23:20 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°15'S 149°39'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 8.6 196 04:04:53:196.2
30 Dec, 05:53:19 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°15'S 150°06'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 6.7 209 04:06:41:066.1
30 Dec, 07:41:06 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°57'S 150°00'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 7.3 202 04:03:26:046.3
30 Dec, 04:26:04 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°51'S 149°54'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 6.9 184 04:08:30:406.0
30 Dec, 09:30:40 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°39'S 149°44'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 7.5 190 04:01:16:066.5
30 Dec, 02:16:06 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°44'S 150°14'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 9.0 186 04:11:06:365.9
31 Dec, 12:06:36 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied