Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:23:10

28 December, 11:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:15:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:15:14 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:17:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:17:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:15:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:15:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 1.7 224 02:10:11:5210.8
28 Dec, 11:11:52 PM
11
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.4 2.7 330 02:10:48:1610.7
28 Dec, 11:48:16 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°56'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.7 2.1 341 02:10:45:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:45:49 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.5 1.1 19 02:11:05:3210.6
29 Dec, 12:05:32 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.6 3.5 286 02:12:05:3310.5
29 Dec, 01:05:33 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
43°14'S 147°44'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.3 1.8 238 02:14:04:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:04:59 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.8 5.5 309 02:15:09:329.9
29 Dec, 04:09:32 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.0 3.3 317 02:15:34:309.9
29 Dec, 04:34:30 AM
18
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.6 2.4 235 02:15:48:259.8
29 Dec, 04:48:25 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 1.9 204 02:15:50:239.8
29 Dec, 04:50:23 AM
20
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 2.7 0 02:15:40:079.9
29 Dec, 04:40:07 AM
21
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
43°06'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.4 2.6 171 02:17:07:009.6
29 Dec, 06:07:00 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
43°09'S 148°15'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 8.8 217 02:16:02:169.8
29 Dec, 05:02:16 AM
23
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
43°07'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.1 8.3 229 02:15:54:249.8
29 Dec, 04:54:24 AM
24
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
43°04'S 148°17'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.5 5.5 223 02:16:39:459.7
29 Dec, 05:39:45 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
43°05'S 148°24'E
20nm NE of Tasman Island
60.3 8.3 234 02:16:32:049.7
29 Dec, 05:32:04 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°46'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 4.6 210 02:20:19:279.2
29 Dec, 09:19:27 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°32'S 148°46'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 3.6 214 03:01:49:368.5
29 Dec, 02:49:36 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°30'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 8.6 218 03:02:22:038.4
29 Dec, 03:22:03 PM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
42°26'S 148°45'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 5.6 217 02:23:17:508.8
29 Dec, 12:17:50 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
42°24'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 6.9 213 02:22:38:328.9
29 Dec, 11:38:32 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
42°29'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 9.7 195 02:22:27:538.9
29 Dec, 11:27:53 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
42°27'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.7 10.4 213 02:22:19:418.9
29 Dec, 11:19:41 AM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
42°16'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.2 9.9 223 03:00:09:498.7
29 Dec, 01:09:49 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
42°08'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 8.5 210 03:00:34:088.7
29 Dec, 01:34:08 PM
35
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
42°05'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.8 11.2 209 03:00:31:038.7
29 Dec, 01:31:03 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°47'S 148°55'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 4.1 189 03:05:03:588.2
29 Dec, 06:03:58 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°45'S 148°58'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
139.7 4.8 194 03:06:32:338.0
29 Dec, 07:32:33 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°43'S 148°57'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 4.5 204 03:07:06:217.9
29 Dec, 08:06:21 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°38'S 148°56'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 3.2 104 03:10:31:557.6
29 Dec, 11:31:55 PM
40
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°35'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 1.4 167 03:07:37:597.9
29 Dec, 08:37:59 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°42'S 149°22'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 5.0 185 03:06:07:188.0
29 Dec, 07:07:18 PM
42
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
41°39'S 149°23'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 4.7 194 03:02:56:598.4
29 Dec, 03:56:59 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
41°30'S 149°12'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.2 7.4 180 03:07:04:127.9
29 Dec, 08:04:12 PM
44
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°20'S 148°41'E
16nm E of St Helens Point
158.7 3.6 214 03:05:02:338.2
29 Dec, 06:02:33 PM
45
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
41°27'S 149°09'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 9.5 208 03:04:55:198.2
29 Dec, 05:55:19 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
41°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.1 8.2 204 03:07:02:597.9
29 Dec, 08:02:59 PM
47
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
41°21'S 148°57'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 8.6 207 03:05:16:518.1
29 Dec, 06:16:51 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
41°23'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 8.2 203 03:05:27:298.1
29 Dec, 06:27:29 PM
49
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
41°23'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 7.6 191 03:07:37:277.9
29 Dec, 08:37:27 PM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
41°18'S 148°52'E
23nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 5.8 227 03:05:55:528.1
29 Dec, 06:55:52 PM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
41°24'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 7.0 237 03:04:25:008.2
29 Dec, 05:25:00 PM
52
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
41°14'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 8.9 197 03:06:20:458.0
29 Dec, 07:20:45 PM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
41°19'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
167.7 7.4 218 03:06:49:398.0
29 Dec, 07:49:39 PM
54
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
41°25'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
171.0 7.2 199 03:06:07:268.0
29 Dec, 07:07:26 PM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
41°11'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 11.5 214 03:08:17:207.8
29 Dec, 09:17:20 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
41°12'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 8.0 198 03:07:14:317.9
29 Dec, 08:14:31 PM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
41°09'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 8.9 191 03:07:15:547.9
29 Dec, 08:15:54 PM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
41°08'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 8.4 189 03:07:35:527.9
29 Dec, 08:35:52 PM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
41°10'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 8.4 179 03:08:22:387.8
29 Dec, 09:22:38 PM
60
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
41°00'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.3 9.2 196 03:07:54:107.9
29 Dec, 08:54:10 PM
61
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
41°11'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 8.3 172 03:07:02:047.9
29 Dec, 08:02:04 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°58'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.1 7.6 197 03:10:10:197.6
29 Dec, 11:10:19 PM
63
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
41°04'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.0 8.5 209 03:08:04:577.8
29 Dec, 09:04:57 PM
64
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
41°01'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.8 10.1 200 03:08:04:067.8
29 Dec, 09:04:06 PM
65
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°52'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.0 10.6 191 03:12:09:257.5
30 Dec, 01:09:25 AM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°54'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 8.0 180 03:09:09:077.7
29 Dec, 10:09:07 PM
67
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°51'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 12.1 207 03:09:11:187.7
29 Dec, 10:11:18 PM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°47'S 148°55'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.9 8.2 189 03:11:28:207.5
30 Dec, 12:28:20 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°46'S 148°58'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.1 7.6 178 03:10:42:407.6
29 Dec, 11:42:40 PM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°44'S 148°48'E
26nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.2 8.3 189 03:12:47:247.4
30 Dec, 01:47:24 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°45'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.4 9.6 172 03:10:45:507.6
29 Dec, 11:45:50 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°49'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 7.1 211 03:11:42:477.5
30 Dec, 12:42:47 AM
73
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°40'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.6 9.6 191 03:13:33:577.3
30 Dec, 02:33:57 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°30'S 149°01'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 10.6 179 03:16:25:377.1
30 Dec, 05:25:37 AM
75
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
40°19'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 6.9 208 03:21:37:496.7
30 Dec, 10:37:49 AM
76
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 4.6 235 04:13:28:095.7
31 Dec, 02:28:09 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°47'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 3.8 195 04:13:59:295.7
31 Dec, 02:59:29 AM
78
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°51'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 5.3 204 04:07:53:216.0
30 Dec, 08:53:21 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°35'S 149°22'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
268.6 2.9 218 05:01:55:365.2
31 Dec, 02:55:36 PM
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
RETIRED - AT SEA
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied