Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:20

28 December, 11:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°58'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 8.3 268 02:01:35:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:35:16 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 9.6 258 02:01:49:3912.6
28 Dec, 02:49:39 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.4 11.1 212 02:04:16:0212.0
28 Dec, 05:16:02 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°52'S 148°25'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 12.0 203 02:05:13:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:13:18 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°46'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 13.7 227 02:06:16:0311.6
28 Dec, 07:16:03 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°30'S 148°21'E
10nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 13.5 204 02:07:55:0211.2
28 Dec, 08:55:02 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°29'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.1 13.0 211 02:08:52:5411.0
28 Dec, 09:52:54 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 11.2 233 02:09:09:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:09:36 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°25'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.9 4.6 206 02:11:45:5710.5
29 Dec, 12:45:57 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°16'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 6.5 169 02:10:36:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:36:51 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°06'S 148°50'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 12.6 175 02:12:37:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:37:35 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 12.5 161 02:11:39:5010.5
29 Dec, 12:39:50 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.3 13.4 169 02:12:08:1010.4
29 Dec, 01:08:10 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°26'S 148°47'E
21nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 15.6 149 02:17:46:439.6
29 Dec, 06:46:43 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 12.3 186 02:22:09:319.0
29 Dec, 11:09:31 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°17'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 10.6 174 02:21:04:489.1
29 Dec, 10:04:48 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°17'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 10.6 169 02:21:50:009.0
29 Dec, 10:50:00 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°18'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 13.5 199 02:21:13:199.1
29 Dec, 10:13:19 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°18'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 12.1 201 02:21:02:209.1
29 Dec, 10:02:20 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°12'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 12.4 175 02:22:51:008.9
29 Dec, 11:51:00 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°08'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 14.0 191 03:02:07:048.5
29 Dec, 03:07:04 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°08'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
182.6 10.6 194 02:23:47:158.8
29 Dec, 12:47:15 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°02'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 12.6 222 03:01:16:438.6
29 Dec, 02:16:43 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°59'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.4 221 02:22:31:158.9
29 Dec, 11:31:15 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°50'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 11.6 199 03:04:24:518.2
29 Dec, 05:24:51 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°46'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 9.7 182 03:03:50:368.3
29 Dec, 04:50:36 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°47'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 9.6 204 03:02:53:458.4
29 Dec, 03:53:45 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 12.7 184 03:04:07:108.3
29 Dec, 05:07:10 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°37'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.3 200 03:06:00:238.1
29 Dec, 07:00:23 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°38'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 8.3 200 03:07:25:147.9
29 Dec, 08:25:14 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°30'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.2 181 03:08:36:547.8
29 Dec, 09:36:54 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°15'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 7.7 203 03:08:11:147.8
29 Dec, 09:11:14 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°14'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 6.9 229 03:08:21:587.8
29 Dec, 09:21:58 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°21'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
228.6 9.1 216 03:18:37:006.9
30 Dec, 07:37:00 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°13'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 6.3 218 03:08:12:237.8
29 Dec, 09:12:23 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°21'S 149°44'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 8.8 178 03:19:12:406.9
30 Dec, 08:12:40 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°09'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 6.9 192 04:06:03:586.2
30 Dec, 07:03:58 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°14'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 8.1 202 04:00:32:456.5
30 Dec, 01:32:45 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 6.4 222 03:22:02:176.7
30 Dec, 11:02:17 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.9 217 04:04:03:176.3
30 Dec, 05:03:17 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°50'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 11.0 200 03:22:36:286.6
30 Dec, 11:36:28 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°58'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 11.4 174 04:11:28:315.8
31 Dec, 12:28:31 AM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 9.1 201 04:05:25:386.2
30 Dec, 06:25:38 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°50'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 6.6 202 04:07:19:066.1
30 Dec, 08:19:06 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°46'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 10.3 214 04:01:03:126.5
30 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°49'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 7.8 224 04:04:41:556.2
30 Dec, 05:41:55 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°42'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 10.0 210 03:20:59:586.8
30 Dec, 09:59:58 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°43'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 9.0 221 03:19:13:446.9
30 Dec, 08:13:44 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°40'S 149°13'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 10.4 214 03:21:14:546.7
30 Dec, 10:14:54 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 9.8 226 04:07:34:196.1
30 Dec, 08:34:19 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°52'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 4.2 277 04:12:16:445.8
31 Dec, 01:16:44 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°45'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 8.8 231 04:06:49:416.1
30 Dec, 07:49:41 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°52'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 3.1 218 04:04:17:366.3
30 Dec, 05:17:36 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°40'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 7.4 215 04:11:47:265.8
31 Dec, 12:47:26 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°42'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 7.3 226 04:15:55:405.6
31 Dec, 04:55:40 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°40'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.6 228 04:06:07:226.2
30 Dec, 07:07:22 PM
61
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 3.7 254 04:07:26:076.1
30 Dec, 08:26:07 PM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°37'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.1 211 04:21:18:135.4
31 Dec, 10:18:13 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°31'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 4.1 196 03:20:36:046.8
30 Dec, 09:36:04 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°39'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 6.0 216 04:09:22:406.0
30 Dec, 10:22:40 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°33'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.0 193 04:05:56:006.2
30 Dec, 06:56:00 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°40'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 5.4 245 04:04:32:466.2
30 Dec, 05:32:46 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°25'S 149°33'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 4.8 195 04:06:00:586.2
30 Dec, 07:00:58 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°24'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 7.7 209 03:20:09:016.8
30 Dec, 09:09:01 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°26'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 9.4 206 03:23:01:466.6
30 Dec, 12:01:46 PM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°26'S 149°45'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 5.2 202 04:07:23:396.1
30 Dec, 08:23:39 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°35'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 6.5 217 04:00:47:006.5
30 Dec, 01:47:00 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°24'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 6.1 204 04:02:18:046.4
30 Dec, 03:18:04 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.9 1.0 287 04:01:20:146.5
30 Dec, 02:20:14 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°25'S 149°57'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
286.3 9.4 200 04:04:54:216.2
30 Dec, 05:54:21 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°16'S 149°39'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 4.9 190 04:04:50:126.2
30 Dec, 05:50:12 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°16'S 150°05'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 6.8 172 04:06:34:146.1
30 Dec, 07:34:14 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°58'S 150°00'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 9.7 196 04:03:05:056.3
30 Dec, 04:05:05 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°52'S 149°54'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 6.6 204 04:08:21:256.0
30 Dec, 09:21:25 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°40'S 149°43'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 7.6 204 04:01:21:406.5
30 Dec, 02:21:40 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°45'S 150°14'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 9.4 181 04:10:42:595.9
30 Dec, 11:42:59 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied