Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

28 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 9.3 263 02:01:39:1512.7
28 Dec, 02:39:15 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.0 10.2 267 02:01:53:0012.6
28 Dec, 02:53:00 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°57'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.7 11.1 200 02:04:17:0012.0
28 Dec, 05:17:00 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°54'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
67.3 9.7 207 02:05:11:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:11:37 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°47'S 148°25'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
73.3 13.0 223 02:06:09:4811.6
28 Dec, 07:09:48 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°32'S 148°19'E
12nm S of Cape Sonnerat
85.5 13.4 206 02:07:47:0411.3
28 Dec, 08:47:04 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°30'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 12.2 215 02:08:42:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:42:02 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°28'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 13.8 227 02:09:00:2011.0
28 Dec, 10:00:20 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°26'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 9.7 240 02:11:59:2610.5
29 Dec, 12:59:26 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°17'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 8.5 173 02:10:41:2410.7
28 Dec, 11:41:24 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°07'S 148°51'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 8.9 163 02:12:43:3910.3
29 Dec, 01:43:39 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°02'S 148°53'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 13.4 147 02:11:38:3010.5
29 Dec, 12:38:30 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°53'S 148°42'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 16.9 167 02:11:53:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:53:18 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°28'S 148°48'E
23nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 13.7 150 02:17:28:379.6
29 Dec, 06:28:37 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°22'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 12.4 180 02:21:28:129.0
29 Dec, 10:28:12 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°19'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 11.4 173 02:20:34:109.2
29 Dec, 09:34:10 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°20'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 14.2 188 02:20:36:159.2
29 Dec, 09:36:15 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°18'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 10.6 203 02:21:17:309.1
29 Dec, 10:17:30 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°20'S 149°11'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 10.2 197 02:20:23:039.2
29 Dec, 09:23:03 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°14'S 149°07'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 8.4 193 02:22:18:218.9
29 Dec, 11:18:21 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°10'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 13.7 166 03:01:07:378.6
29 Dec, 02:07:37 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°10'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 12.6 226 02:23:18:108.8
29 Dec, 12:18:10 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°04'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.1 10.8 189 03:00:28:188.7
29 Dec, 01:28:18 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°00'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 8.1 228 02:22:20:418.9
29 Dec, 11:20:41 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.2 11.4 217 03:03:45:138.3
29 Dec, 04:45:13 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°48'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 10.8 197 03:03:31:468.3
29 Dec, 04:31:46 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°49'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 11.0 197 03:02:30:338.4
29 Dec, 03:30:33 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 12.4 197 03:03:33:028.3
29 Dec, 04:33:02 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°39'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 9.3 181 03:05:45:388.1
29 Dec, 06:45:38 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°40'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 10.0 193 03:07:09:127.9
29 Dec, 08:09:12 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°32'S 149°31'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.7 7.1 190 03:08:17:147.8
29 Dec, 09:17:14 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°16'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 7.3 209 03:08:03:127.8
29 Dec, 09:03:12 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°15'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 6.9 199 03:08:27:487.8
29 Dec, 09:27:48 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°22'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 7.8 233 03:17:56:447.0
30 Dec, 06:56:44 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°14'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 5.9 213 03:08:20:117.8
29 Dec, 09:20:11 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°22'S 149°44'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 10.4 177 03:18:25:246.9
30 Dec, 07:25:24 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°10'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 6.6 199 04:05:27:506.2
30 Dec, 06:27:50 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°16'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 7.3 190 03:23:55:116.5
30 Dec, 12:55:11 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°01'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.0 215 03:21:31:526.7
30 Dec, 10:31:52 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 10.8 211 04:02:41:546.4
30 Dec, 03:41:54 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°52'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 8.8 193 03:21:22:176.7
30 Dec, 10:22:17 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°59'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 9.3 172 04:09:54:295.9
30 Dec, 10:54:29 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°50'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 9.9 208 04:03:38:236.3
30 Dec, 04:38:23 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°51'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 8.2 187 04:06:05:536.2
30 Dec, 07:05:53 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 10.3 208 03:23:35:596.6
30 Dec, 12:35:59 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°50'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.9 200 04:03:42:106.3
30 Dec, 04:42:10 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°43'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.3 207 03:20:25:126.8
30 Dec, 09:25:12 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°44'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 10.7 222 03:18:43:076.9
30 Dec, 07:43:07 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°41'S 149°13'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.9 160 03:20:44:146.8
30 Dec, 09:44:14 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°48'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.0 222 04:06:10:556.1
30 Dec, 07:10:55 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°46'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 10.6 216 04:06:15:046.1
30 Dec, 07:15:04 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°53'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 6.0 184 04:12:44:265.8
31 Dec, 01:44:26 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°52'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 5.5 237 04:04:59:086.2
30 Dec, 05:59:08 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°41'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 6.9 196 04:11:01:235.9
31 Dec, 12:01:23 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°43'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 7.5 213 04:14:27:535.7
31 Dec, 03:27:53 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°41'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 4.9 221 04:05:39:196.2
30 Dec, 06:39:19 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°39'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 10.0 207 04:18:42:565.5
31 Dec, 07:42:56 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°47'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 4.1 228 04:08:52:076.0
30 Dec, 09:52:07 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°32'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
271.7 5.8 203 03:20:42:296.8
30 Dec, 09:42:29 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°40'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 7.5 202 04:08:45:366.0
30 Dec, 09:45:36 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°35'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.2 192 04:05:21:086.2
30 Dec, 06:21:08 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 3.7 202 04:05:16:416.2
30 Dec, 06:16:41 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°26'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.0 4.2 205 04:05:49:276.2
30 Dec, 06:49:27 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°25'S 149°31'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
280.0 8.7 208 03:20:07:216.8
30 Dec, 09:07:21 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°27'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.6 7.4 197 03:22:43:496.6
30 Dec, 11:43:49 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°26'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 5.7 194 04:07:20:076.1
30 Dec, 08:20:07 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 6.0 235 04:01:20:196.5
30 Dec, 02:20:19 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°25'S 149°48'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 5.9 191 04:02:12:086.4
30 Dec, 03:12:08 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°23'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 6.3 192 04:02:12:366.4
30 Dec, 03:12:36 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°26'S 149°56'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 6.5 209 04:04:40:236.2
30 Dec, 05:40:23 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°17'S 149°38'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 8.0 217 04:04:45:026.2
30 Dec, 05:45:02 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°17'S 150°05'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 7.4 196 04:06:30:066.1
30 Dec, 07:30:06 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°00'S 149°59'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 8.4 198 04:02:36:166.4
30 Dec, 03:36:16 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°53'S 149°54'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 6.4 196 04:08:17:016.0
30 Dec, 09:17:01 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°41'S 149°43'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.1 214 04:01:27:086.4
30 Dec, 02:27:08 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°46'S 150°14'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 7.5 178 04:10:21:035.9
30 Dec, 11:21:03 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied