Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.1 9.7 270 02:01:42:4612.6
28 Dec, 02:42:46 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 10.8 284 02:01:56:1612.6
28 Dec, 02:56:16 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°59'S 148°11'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 10.1 220 02:04:17:2612.0
28 Dec, 05:17:26 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°55'S 148°22'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
65.5 12.4 198 02:05:11:1211.8
28 Dec, 06:11:12 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°48'S 148°23'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 12.0 221 02:06:02:4011.6
28 Dec, 07:02:40 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°33'S 148°18'E
8nm NE of Maria Island
83.5 12.5 212 02:07:40:2811.3
28 Dec, 08:40:28 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°32'S 148°30'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.0 13.2 214 02:08:33:0711.1
28 Dec, 09:33:07 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°30'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.7 14.0 223 02:08:52:1311.0
28 Dec, 09:52:13 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°27'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.9 14.3 215 02:11:45:0110.5
29 Dec, 12:45:01 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°18'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 4.7 205 02:10:53:1910.7
28 Dec, 11:53:19 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°09'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.1 11.7 156 02:12:50:3510.3
29 Dec, 01:50:35 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°03'S 148°54'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 9.8 161 02:11:42:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:42:14 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°56'S 148°43'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 14.8 174 02:11:40:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:40:33 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°30'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 11.7 193 02:17:04:209.7
29 Dec, 06:04:20 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 11.4 181 02:20:58:049.1
29 Dec, 09:58:04 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°21'S 148°56'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 11.3 195 02:20:03:559.2
29 Dec, 09:03:55 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°22'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 13.8 183 02:20:05:349.2
29 Dec, 09:05:34 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°20'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 11.5 196 02:20:45:529.1
29 Dec, 09:45:52 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°22'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 14.1 195 02:19:46:419.3
29 Dec, 08:46:41 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°15'S 149°07'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 12.3 209 02:21:52:259.0
29 Dec, 10:52:25 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°12'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 12.9 175 03:00:15:288.7
29 Dec, 01:15:28 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°12'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 14.7 199 02:22:29:248.9
29 Dec, 11:29:24 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°06'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 9.4 185 02:23:55:288.7
29 Dec, 12:55:28 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°02'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.9 11.3 187 02:21:56:429.0
29 Dec, 10:56:42 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°53'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 11.4 225 03:03:14:148.4
29 Dec, 04:14:14 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°50'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 9.3 194 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°51'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.2 203 03:02:08:468.5
29 Dec, 03:08:46 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 13.2 186 03:02:57:568.4
29 Dec, 03:57:56 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°40'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 9.9 190 03:05:25:568.1
29 Dec, 06:25:56 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°41'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 8.2 193 03:06:55:098.0
29 Dec, 07:55:09 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°33'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.9 184 03:07:56:587.9
29 Dec, 08:56:58 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°17'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 7.5 175 03:07:52:357.9
29 Dec, 08:52:35 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°16'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 7.9 189 03:08:22:147.8
29 Dec, 09:22:14 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°23'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.9 8.1 227 03:17:18:247.0
30 Dec, 06:18:24 AM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°15'S 149°08'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 7.3 188 03:08:16:557.8
29 Dec, 09:16:55 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°24'S 149°44'E
69nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 10.1 183 03:17:37:287.0
30 Dec, 06:37:28 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°11'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 8.1 193 04:04:17:466.3
30 Dec, 05:17:46 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°17'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.8 193 03:22:58:036.6
30 Dec, 11:58:03 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 5.8 229 03:21:28:356.7
30 Dec, 10:28:35 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 8.6 226 04:01:41:146.4
30 Dec, 02:41:14 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°54'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.4 198 03:20:06:316.8
30 Dec, 09:06:31 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°00'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 3.5 0 04:09:01:396.0
30 Dec, 10:01:39 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 9.1 199 04:02:07:416.4
30 Dec, 03:07:41 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°53'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 10.4 193 04:04:14:036.3
30 Dec, 05:14:03 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 10.7 210 03:22:28:566.7
30 Dec, 11:28:56 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 10.5 206 04:02:01:426.4
30 Dec, 03:01:42 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°44'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.7 198 03:19:43:156.8
30 Dec, 08:43:15 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°46'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 9.9 219 03:18:06:097.0
30 Dec, 07:06:09 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°43'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.3 168 03:20:08:136.8
30 Dec, 09:08:13 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°49'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 8.7 206 04:04:37:076.2
30 Dec, 05:37:07 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°48'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 9.2 207 04:05:02:296.2
30 Dec, 06:02:29 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°54'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 6.5 200 04:12:01:525.8
31 Dec, 01:01:52 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°52'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 9.6 242 04:05:20:016.2
30 Dec, 06:20:01 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 9.9 220 04:09:46:335.9
30 Dec, 10:46:33 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°45'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 8.0 198 04:13:06:265.8
31 Dec, 02:06:26 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°42'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
265.7 7.0 202 04:05:19:376.2
30 Dec, 06:19:37 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°40'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 7.6 216 04:16:34:115.6
31 Dec, 05:34:11 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°48'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 7.1 215 04:08:51:266.0
30 Dec, 09:51:26 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°33'S 149°23'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 6.5 214 03:20:40:306.8
30 Dec, 09:40:30 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°41'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 7.7 201 04:07:50:006.1
30 Dec, 08:50:00 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
272.0 6.2 209 04:05:28:176.2
30 Dec, 06:28:17 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°41'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 6.6 215 04:05:28:536.2
30 Dec, 06:28:53 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°27'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 4.6 208 04:05:48:486.2
30 Dec, 06:48:48 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°26'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
278.8 8.4 212 03:20:05:316.8
30 Dec, 09:05:31 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°28'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.5 9.0 198 03:22:35:036.6
30 Dec, 11:35:03 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°28'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 6.5 199 04:06:39:156.1
30 Dec, 07:39:15 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 6.6 214 04:02:14:026.4
30 Dec, 03:14:02 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°26'S 149°47'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 6.4 220 04:02:12:326.4
30 Dec, 03:12:32 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°24'S 149°44'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 7.8 191 04:02:06:516.4
30 Dec, 03:06:51 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°27'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 7.0 222 04:04:47:126.2
30 Dec, 05:47:12 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°18'S 149°37'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 6.3 204 04:04:43:586.2
30 Dec, 05:43:58 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°18'S 150°04'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.8 5.9 232 04:06:46:336.1
30 Dec, 07:46:33 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°01'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 9.3 199 04:01:56:316.4
30 Dec, 02:56:31 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°54'S 149°53'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 6.5 207 04:08:11:306.0
30 Dec, 09:11:30 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°42'S 149°42'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 5.7 207 04:01:22:006.5
30 Dec, 02:22:00 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 6.8 189 04:10:02:035.9
30 Dec, 11:02:03 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied