Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:11:50

28 December, 11:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.3 11.3 273 02:01:44:0812.6
28 Dec, 02:44:08 PM
6
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.5 12.1 277 02:01:56:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:56:05 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 10.1 212 02:04:16:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:16:58 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°57'S 148°21'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
63.7 11.3 192 02:05:10:2511.8
28 Dec, 06:10:25 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°50'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.1 11.6 229 02:05:57:5611.6
28 Dec, 06:57:56 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°35'S 148°17'E
7nm NE of Maria Island
81.7 10.0 204 02:07:36:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:36:57 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°34'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 11.2 212 02:08:25:3211.1
28 Dec, 09:25:32 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°31'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 13.5 222 02:08:46:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:46:03 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°29'S 148°48'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.9 12.4 201 02:11:29:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:29:07 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°19'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 8.5 218 02:11:02:3810.6
29 Dec, 12:02:38 AM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°11'S 148°52'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 11.1 176 02:12:46:0610.3
29 Dec, 01:46:06 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°05'S 148°55'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 11.2 163 02:11:45:3810.5
29 Dec, 12:45:38 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
41°58'S 148°43'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 13.3 195 02:11:25:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:25:34 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°32'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 13.2 191 02:16:33:299.7
29 Dec, 05:33:29 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°26'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 9.0 190 02:20:24:069.2
29 Dec, 09:24:06 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°22'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 12.7 186 02:19:34:529.3
29 Dec, 08:34:52 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°24'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 11.2 198 02:19:41:469.3
29 Dec, 08:41:46 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°22'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 13.1 176 02:20:13:339.2
29 Dec, 09:13:33 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°24'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
162.2 12.6 180 02:19:17:179.3
29 Dec, 08:17:17 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 11.3 187 02:21:23:249.1
29 Dec, 10:23:24 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°14'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 12.1 215 02:23:26:548.8
29 Dec, 12:26:54 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°14'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
176.5 14.0 193 02:21:51:399.0
29 Dec, 10:51:39 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°08'S 149°30'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 12.5 200 02:23:20:448.8
29 Dec, 12:20:44 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°04'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.9 13.2 208 02:21:28:479.0
29 Dec, 10:28:47 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 10.5 209 03:02:46:228.4
29 Dec, 03:46:22 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°51'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 9.7 190 03:02:49:598.4
29 Dec, 03:49:59 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°52'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 9.4 229 03:01:48:508.5
29 Dec, 02:48:50 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 10.1 210 03:02:28:558.4
29 Dec, 03:28:55 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 8.8 183 03:05:06:048.1
29 Dec, 06:06:04 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°42'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.5 211 03:06:39:508.0
29 Dec, 07:39:50 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°35'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 9.0 193 03:07:35:347.9
29 Dec, 08:35:34 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°19'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 8.1 184 03:07:44:017.9
29 Dec, 08:44:01 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 7.5 222 03:16:44:487.1
30 Dec, 05:44:48 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°17'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 5.3 187 03:08:17:497.8
29 Dec, 09:17:49 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°16'S 149°08'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 7.6 192 03:08:14:177.8
29 Dec, 09:14:17 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°25'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 9.3 191 03:16:52:307.1
30 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°13'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 8.5 189 04:03:11:286.3
30 Dec, 04:11:28 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°19'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.8 194 03:21:34:546.7
30 Dec, 10:34:54 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°03'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 7.6 198 03:21:43:306.7
30 Dec, 10:43:30 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°59'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 5.6 250 04:01:52:386.4
30 Dec, 02:52:38 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°55'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 9.5 205 03:18:50:126.9
30 Dec, 07:50:12 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°53'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.1 201 04:00:55:076.5
30 Dec, 01:55:07 PM
47
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°01'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.7 154 04:09:34:226.0
30 Dec, 10:34:22 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°54'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 9.1 204 04:02:45:096.4
30 Dec, 03:45:09 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°51'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 11.2 210 03:21:23:346.7
30 Dec, 10:23:34 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°53'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
255.0 10.3 214 04:00:27:486.5
30 Dec, 01:27:48 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°46'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
255.9 9.7 209 03:18:57:316.9
30 Dec, 07:57:31 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°47'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 9.9 162 03:17:40:317.0
30 Dec, 06:40:31 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°44'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 10.1 159 03:19:30:386.9
30 Dec, 08:30:38 AM
54
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°50'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 10.2 204 04:03:23:466.3
30 Dec, 04:23:46 PM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°49'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 8.7 198 04:03:47:476.3
30 Dec, 04:47:47 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°55'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 9.1 198 04:11:26:335.8
31 Dec, 12:26:33 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°54'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 8.7 198 04:04:42:376.2
30 Dec, 05:42:37 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°43'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 7.8 207 04:08:36:396.0
30 Dec, 09:36:39 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°46'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 8.4 208 04:11:42:495.8
31 Dec, 12:42:49 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°43'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 8.6 213 04:04:51:246.2
30 Dec, 05:51:24 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°41'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
265.5 8.9 221 04:14:44:085.7
31 Dec, 03:44:08 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°49'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 7.6 202 04:08:00:286.0
30 Dec, 09:00:28 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°34'S 149°23'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
269.3 9.2 216 03:20:12:466.8
30 Dec, 09:12:46 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°42'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.0 212 04:07:07:586.1
30 Dec, 08:07:58 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 8.3 202 04:05:12:256.2
30 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°42'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 5.4 220 04:05:19:466.2
30 Dec, 06:19:46 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°28'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 6.5 214 04:05:39:476.2
30 Dec, 06:39:47 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°27'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 6.1 206 03:19:56:316.8
30 Dec, 08:56:31 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°29'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 6.7 204 03:22:19:036.7
30 Dec, 11:19:03 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
278.9 10.1 189 04:05:52:536.2
30 Dec, 06:52:53 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°37'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
280.5 8.1 212 04:02:26:286.4
30 Dec, 03:26:28 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°27'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 7.6 212 04:02:06:016.4
30 Dec, 03:06:01 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°25'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 7.6 192 04:01:55:026.4
30 Dec, 02:55:02 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°27'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 4.7 201 04:05:11:096.2
30 Dec, 06:11:09 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°18'S 149°37'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
287.1 5.7 222 04:05:07:026.2
30 Dec, 06:07:02 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°18'S 150°04'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 3.8 236 04:06:55:256.1
30 Dec, 07:55:25 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°02'S 149°58'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 5.7 196 04:01:29:586.4
30 Dec, 02:29:58 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°55'S 149°53'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 7.0 204 04:08:02:336.0
30 Dec, 09:02:33 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°43'S 149°42'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 6.9 209 04:01:26:486.4
30 Dec, 02:26:48 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°49'S 150°14'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 7.5 189 04:09:42:015.9
30 Dec, 10:42:01 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied