Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:12:00

28 December, 12:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 147°49'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
32.7 10.4 275 02:01:57:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:57:26 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.9 8.6 283 02:01:48:4712.6
28 Dec, 02:48:47 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°01'S 148°08'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 8.8 207 02:04:16:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:16:58 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°58'S 148°19'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.9 10.8 207 02:05:09:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:09:27 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°51'S 148°19'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.1 11.3 206 02:05:53:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:53:36 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°37'S 148°16'E
5nm E of Maria Island
79.8 14.4 218 02:07:33:2411.3
28 Dec, 08:33:24 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°35'S 148°26'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.0 14.1 206 02:08:18:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:18:06 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°33'S 148°31'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.8 12.5 215 02:08:39:2211.1
28 Dec, 09:39:22 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°31'S 148°47'E
22nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.9 14.0 206 02:11:15:4310.6
29 Dec, 12:15:43 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°20'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 11.1 210 02:10:58:1810.7
28 Dec, 11:58:18 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°13'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 12.6 216 02:12:45:1210.3
29 Dec, 01:45:12 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°07'S 148°55'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 14.5 175 02:11:42:1210.5
29 Dec, 12:42:12 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°01'S 148°43'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.5 16.2 165 02:11:07:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:07:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°34'S 148°47'E
26nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 15.6 194 02:16:01:179.8
29 Dec, 05:01:17 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°28'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 15.0 186 02:19:47:149.3
29 Dec, 08:47:14 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°24'S 148°55'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 11.0 175 02:19:09:119.4
29 Dec, 08:09:11 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°24'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 16.7 205 02:19:51:009.3
29 Dec, 08:51:00 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°25'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 11.6 174 02:19:22:119.3
29 Dec, 08:22:11 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°26'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 14.1 192 02:18:48:469.4
29 Dec, 07:48:46 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°19'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 12.3 182 02:21:00:409.1
29 Dec, 10:00:40 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°16'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 13.5 194 02:22:36:048.9
29 Dec, 11:36:04 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°16'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
174.6 13.2 208 02:21:23:009.1
29 Dec, 10:23:00 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°10'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
181.3 10.9 185 02:22:47:108.9
29 Dec, 11:47:10 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°06'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 14.6 193 02:20:56:369.1
29 Dec, 09:56:36 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 10.4 196 03:02:19:578.5
29 Dec, 03:19:57 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 11.4 191 03:02:24:248.4
29 Dec, 03:24:24 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°53'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 9.6 192 03:01:29:498.5
29 Dec, 02:29:49 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°52'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 11.4 192 03:02:06:008.5
29 Dec, 03:06:00 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°43'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 8.7 194 03:04:54:568.2
29 Dec, 05:54:56 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°44'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 9.6 207 03:06:21:218.0
29 Dec, 07:21:21 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°36'S 149°31'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.6 7.4 194 03:07:20:207.9
29 Dec, 08:20:20 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°20'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
223.2 7.5 225 03:07:54:447.9
29 Dec, 08:54:44 PM
37
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°25'S 149°33'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 7.1 211 03:16:21:397.1
30 Dec, 05:21:39 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°18'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 6.4 189 03:08:26:187.8
29 Dec, 09:26:18 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°17'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
224.4 4.5 225 03:08:22:327.8
29 Dec, 09:22:32 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°27'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 10.2 192 03:16:15:327.1
30 Dec, 05:15:32 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°14'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 5.4 206 04:02:24:086.4
30 Dec, 03:24:08 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°20'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 9.7 207 03:20:32:266.8
30 Dec, 09:32:26 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.1 193 03:21:00:056.8
30 Dec, 10:00:05 AM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°59'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 5.5 196 04:02:31:296.4
30 Dec, 03:31:29 PM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°57'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 10.9 207 03:17:51:567.0
30 Dec, 06:51:56 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 10.6 212 03:23:28:466.6
30 Dec, 12:28:46 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°56'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 9.2 197 04:01:27:076.4
30 Dec, 02:27:07 PM
48
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°02'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 6.9 158 04:09:23:066.0
30 Dec, 10:23:06 PM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°52'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 9.9 210 03:20:21:276.8
30 Dec, 09:21:27 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°55'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.8 220 03:23:00:016.6
30 Dec, 12:00:01 PM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°47'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 9.6 205 03:18:04:237.0
30 Dec, 07:04:23 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°49'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 10.7 163 03:17:17:177.0
30 Dec, 06:17:17 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°52'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 8.1 204 04:02:07:316.4
30 Dec, 03:07:31 PM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°46'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
256.4 9.9 147 03:19:05:246.9
30 Dec, 08:05:24 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°50'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 8.3 217 04:02:27:586.4
30 Dec, 03:27:58 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°57'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 6.3 255 04:10:17:105.9
30 Dec, 11:17:10 PM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°55'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.8 190 04:04:10:056.3
30 Dec, 05:10:05 PM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°44'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.1 212 04:07:15:116.1
30 Dec, 08:15:11 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°47'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 7.7 207 04:10:13:495.9
30 Dec, 11:13:49 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°44'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 6.9 205 04:04:23:276.3
30 Dec, 05:23:27 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 12.1 223 04:12:39:525.8
31 Dec, 01:39:52 AM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°50'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.7 202 04:06:48:196.1
30 Dec, 07:48:19 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°35'S 149°22'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
267.9 6.9 196 03:19:33:276.9
30 Dec, 08:33:27 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°43'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 6.8 214 04:06:27:496.1
30 Dec, 07:27:49 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°38'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 12.7 210 04:04:14:586.3
30 Dec, 05:14:58 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°43'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 5.2 202 04:05:23:206.2
30 Dec, 06:23:20 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°29'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 7.4 207 04:05:27:176.2
30 Dec, 06:27:17 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°28'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
276.4 6.7 205 03:19:45:336.8
30 Dec, 08:45:33 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°30'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 6.8 198 03:21:59:376.7
30 Dec, 10:59:37 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°30'S 149°43'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
277.6 8.7 204 04:05:00:246.2
30 Dec, 06:00:24 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°38'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 5.5 257 04:03:18:536.3
30 Dec, 04:18:53 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°28'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 6.0 213 04:01:57:256.4
30 Dec, 02:57:25 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°26'S 149°44'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 7.0 187 04:02:01:366.4
30 Dec, 03:01:36 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°28'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 6.4 217 04:05:14:526.2
30 Dec, 06:14:52 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°19'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 5.3 229 04:05:02:476.2
30 Dec, 06:02:47 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°19'S 150°03'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 5.7 200 04:07:28:216.1
30 Dec, 08:28:21 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°03'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 6.8 196 04:01:28:506.4
30 Dec, 02:28:50 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°56'S 149°52'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 6.6 251 04:07:56:556.0
30 Dec, 08:56:55 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°44'S 149°41'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 4.3 0 04:01:33:106.4
30 Dec, 02:33:10 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 5.9 186 04:09:22:596.0
30 Dec, 10:22:59 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied