Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:12:10

28 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.1 10.4 274 02:01:59:0012.6
28 Dec, 02:59:00 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°14'S 147°47'E
0nm S of Cape Raoul
31.3 11.9 311 02:01:52:2912.6
28 Dec, 02:52:29 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°03'S 148°06'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 11.5 217 02:04:19:3612.0
28 Dec, 05:19:36 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°00'S 148°18'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.1 11.7 211 02:05:09:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:09:10 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°53'S 148°17'E
16nm S of Maria Island
65.2 10.7 209 02:05:49:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:49:58 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°38'S 148°15'E
4nm E of Maria Island
78.0 12.3 212 02:07:29:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:29:50 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
82.0 13.1 208 02:08:10:5911.2
28 Dec, 09:10:59 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°34'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.8 11.9 211 02:08:32:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:32:54 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°33'S 148°45'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 12.3 224 02:11:00:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:00:46 AM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°22'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.1 14.4 212 02:10:50:3210.7
28 Dec, 11:50:32 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°14'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 12.4 235 02:12:34:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:34:43 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°09'S 148°55'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 10.2 239 02:11:40:0910.5
29 Dec, 12:40:09 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°03'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 10.3 167 02:11:00:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:00:04 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 16.9 182 02:15:28:539.9
29 Dec, 04:28:53 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°30'S 149°00'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 13.5 186 02:19:17:399.3
29 Dec, 08:17:39 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°26'S 148°55'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 10.5 173 02:18:49:249.4
29 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°27'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 9.6 194 02:19:00:489.4
29 Dec, 08:00:48 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°26'S 148°57'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
156.8 12.8 199 02:19:31:599.3
29 Dec, 08:31:59 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°28'S 149°08'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
158.1 12.6 178 02:18:22:339.5
29 Dec, 07:22:33 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°21'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
164.0 13.5 202 02:20:34:559.2
29 Dec, 09:34:55 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°18'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 11.0 181 02:21:52:569.0
29 Dec, 10:52:56 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°18'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 15.1 186 02:20:45:449.1
29 Dec, 09:45:44 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°12'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
179.4 10.2 195 02:22:17:248.9
29 Dec, 11:17:24 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°09'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
183.4 13.5 195 02:20:28:269.2
29 Dec, 09:28:26 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 12.1 193 03:01:48:478.5
29 Dec, 02:48:47 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°55'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 9.0 190 03:02:07:048.5
29 Dec, 03:07:04 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°55'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 10.8 196 03:01:12:448.6
29 Dec, 02:12:44 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°54'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 11.5 186 03:01:38:298.5
29 Dec, 02:38:29 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°45'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 10.4 211 03:04:44:288.2
29 Dec, 05:44:28 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 7.7 203 03:06:01:168.1
29 Dec, 07:01:16 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°37'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 7.1 198 03:07:08:447.9
29 Dec, 08:08:44 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°26'S 149°32'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 7.4 209 03:15:51:167.2
30 Dec, 04:51:16 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°21'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 8.8 240 03:07:53:497.9
29 Dec, 08:53:49 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°19'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
222.7 5.8 193 03:08:22:017.8
29 Dec, 09:22:01 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°18'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 8.9 190 03:08:26:307.8
29 Dec, 09:26:30 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°28'S 149°43'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
223.6 7.6 193 03:15:38:467.2
30 Dec, 04:38:46 AM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°15'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 9.0 184 04:01:32:056.4
30 Dec, 02:32:05 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°21'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 9.5 203 03:19:39:506.9
30 Dec, 08:39:50 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°05'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 9.5 211 03:20:12:466.8
30 Dec, 09:12:46 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°58'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 9.6 204 03:16:53:157.1
30 Dec, 05:53:15 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 7.1 197 04:02:00:386.4
30 Dec, 03:00:38 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°56'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 10.4 205 03:21:48:136.7
30 Dec, 10:48:13 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°57'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 8.2 206 04:00:12:216.5
30 Dec, 01:12:21 PM
48
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°53'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 9.3 217 03:19:26:466.9
30 Dec, 08:26:46 AM
49
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°03'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 6.0 156 04:09:25:546.0
30 Dec, 10:25:54 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°56'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 12.9 231 03:21:47:196.7
30 Dec, 10:47:19 AM
51
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°49'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 10.3 200 03:17:06:587.1
30 Dec, 06:06:58 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°50'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 10.6 143 03:17:04:377.1
30 Dec, 06:04:37 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°53'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 8.2 207 04:01:00:286.5
30 Dec, 02:00:28 PM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°47'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 10.2 153 03:18:51:326.9
30 Dec, 07:51:32 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°51'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 9.8 205 04:01:26:106.4
30 Dec, 02:26:10 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°57'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 9.8 239 04:10:51:405.9
30 Dec, 11:51:40 PM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°46'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 8.6 195 04:05:50:146.2
30 Dec, 06:50:14 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°56'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 9.0 253 04:04:15:336.3
30 Dec, 05:15:33 PM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°48'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 10.1 211 04:08:58:066.0
30 Dec, 09:58:06 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°45'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 9.2 212 04:03:38:006.3
30 Dec, 04:38:00 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°44'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 11.6 211 04:10:24:225.9
30 Dec, 11:24:22 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°52'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 8.6 216 04:05:39:536.2
30 Dec, 06:39:53 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°36'S 149°21'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
266.5 9.6 212 03:19:02:146.9
30 Dec, 08:02:14 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°44'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 7.1 203 04:05:39:386.2
30 Dec, 06:39:38 PM
65
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°39'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 10.3 214 04:03:09:596.3
30 Dec, 04:09:59 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°44'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 7.5 206 04:05:14:506.2
30 Dec, 06:14:50 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°30'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
275.0 6.7 214 04:05:13:516.2
30 Dec, 06:13:51 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.3 6.9 198 03:19:38:266.9
30 Dec, 08:38:26 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°32'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 6.6 206 03:21:50:246.7
30 Dec, 10:50:24 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°31'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 6.4 207 04:04:17:396.3
30 Dec, 05:17:39 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°38'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 8.6 213 04:03:21:116.3
30 Dec, 04:21:11 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°29'S 149°45'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
279.3 6.4 247 04:02:04:326.4
30 Dec, 03:04:32 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°27'S 149°43'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.2 7.9 204 04:02:03:556.4
30 Dec, 03:03:55 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 7.4 233 04:05:11:076.2
30 Dec, 06:11:07 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°20'S 149°36'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 4.0 182 04:05:35:486.2
30 Dec, 06:35:48 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°19'S 150°03'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 4.0 223 04:08:25:336.0
30 Dec, 09:25:33 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°04'S 149°57'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 6.6 205 04:01:14:436.5
30 Dec, 02:14:43 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°57'S 149°51'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 9.8 221 04:07:57:366.0
30 Dec, 08:57:36 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°44'S 149°41'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 5.4 208 04:02:31:136.4
30 Dec, 03:31:13 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 6.3 193 04:09:12:586.0
30 Dec, 10:12:58 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied