Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

28 December, 12:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 10.0 285 02:02:03:5112.6
28 Dec, 03:03:51 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 12.1 295 02:01:59:0112.6
28 Dec, 02:59:01 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°05'S 148°03'E
9nm N of Tasman Island
49.6 11.8 223 02:04:23:1212.0
28 Dec, 05:23:12 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°03'S 148°15'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.5 10.5 212 02:05:06:3211.8
28 Dec, 06:06:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°56'S 148°14'E
18nm S of Maria Island
61.5 10.1 218 02:05:46:2311.7
28 Dec, 06:46:23 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°42'S 148°13'E
4nm SE of Maria Island
74.1 13.1 190 02:07:21:0411.4
28 Dec, 08:21:04 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°40'S 148°23'E
10nm E of Maria Island
78.2 13.4 212 02:07:58:4311.2
28 Dec, 08:58:43 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°38'S 148°26'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.9 11.8 215 02:08:17:1211.2
28 Dec, 09:17:12 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°36'S 148°41'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.0 17.4 215 02:10:21:1610.8
28 Dec, 11:21:16 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°25'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 10.1 215 02:10:28:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:28:37 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°17'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.3 9.1 155 02:12:48:1010.3
29 Dec, 01:48:10 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°11'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 11.9 160 02:11:57:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:57:33 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 2.4 97 02:11:41:3310.5
29 Dec, 12:41:33 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°42'S 148°46'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
139.1 14.6 185 02:14:31:4610.0
29 Dec, 03:31:46 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°34'S 148°59'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 11.4 179 02:18:26:259.5
29 Dec, 07:26:25 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°30'S 148°55'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
152.3 13.6 179 02:18:08:469.5
29 Dec, 07:08:46 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°31'S 149°00'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 13.2 181 02:18:13:079.5
29 Dec, 07:13:07 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°29'S 148°56'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 10.0 178 02:18:45:399.4
29 Dec, 07:45:39 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°32'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 13.1 176 02:17:45:429.6
29 Dec, 06:45:42 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°24'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 10.4 193 02:19:57:309.2
29 Dec, 08:57:30 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°23'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 12.6 175 02:20:43:319.1
29 Dec, 09:43:31 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°23'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
168.2 15.1 173 02:19:46:259.3
29 Dec, 08:46:25 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°16'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 10.7 182 02:21:31:179.0
29 Dec, 10:31:17 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°13'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 11.2 190 02:19:43:229.3
29 Dec, 08:43:22 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 12.4 188 03:00:38:278.6
29 Dec, 01:38:27 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°58'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 11.2 179 03:01:31:438.5
29 Dec, 02:31:43 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°58'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 12.4 200 03:00:39:258.6
29 Dec, 01:39:25 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°58'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 12.2 191 03:00:35:148.7
29 Dec, 01:35:14 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°47'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 9.6 187 03:04:05:038.3
29 Dec, 05:05:03 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°48'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 10.3 205 03:05:19:288.1
29 Dec, 06:19:28 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°40'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 8.2 203 03:06:55:428.0
29 Dec, 07:55:42 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°29'S 149°31'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.2 8.9 210 03:14:23:097.3
30 Dec, 03:23:09 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°23'S 149°11'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
219.8 8.3 176 03:07:50:047.9
29 Dec, 08:50:04 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°22'S 149°08'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 8.5 184 03:07:56:097.9
29 Dec, 08:56:09 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°21'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 8.9 177 03:07:58:077.9
29 Dec, 08:58:07 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°31'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.0 8.6 190 03:14:23:397.3
30 Dec, 03:23:39 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°24'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 7.8 195 03:18:26:306.9
30 Dec, 07:26:30 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°18'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 6.4 202 04:00:12:306.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°08'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 10.2 203 03:18:28:266.9
30 Dec, 07:28:26 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°01'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 8.5 195 03:15:24:597.2
30 Dec, 04:24:59 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°02'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 7.3 202 04:00:22:576.5
30 Dec, 01:22:57 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°59'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 11.2 203 03:19:14:436.9
30 Dec, 08:14:43 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 10.9 218 03:17:25:057.0
30 Dec, 06:25:05 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°59'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 6.2 220 03:23:46:466.6
30 Dec, 12:46:46 PM
49
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°06'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.2 183 04:08:38:046.0
30 Dec, 09:38:04 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°52'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 9.2 204 03:15:39:287.2
30 Dec, 04:39:28 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°58'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.5 228 03:21:19:146.7
30 Dec, 10:19:14 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°53'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 11.5 157 03:16:39:267.1
30 Dec, 05:39:26 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°56'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 6.4 202 03:23:12:006.6
30 Dec, 12:12:00 PM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°50'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 11.1 152 03:18:27:376.9
30 Dec, 07:27:37 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°54'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 7.2 213 03:23:41:316.6
30 Dec, 12:41:31 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 7.9 197 04:03:12:426.3
30 Dec, 04:12:42 PM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°51'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 15.5 217 04:05:44:156.2
30 Dec, 06:44:15 PM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°58'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 3.1 258 04:10:20:245.9
30 Dec, 11:20:24 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°57'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 4.1 271 04:04:00:456.3
30 Dec, 05:00:45 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°48'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 6.9 197 04:01:56:086.4
30 Dec, 02:56:08 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°46'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 10.3 221 04:07:28:386.1
30 Dec, 08:28:38 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°53'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 3.1 248 04:05:42:486.2
30 Dec, 06:42:48 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°39'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 7.9 208 03:18:08:527.0
30 Dec, 07:08:52 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°42'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 7.6 211 04:01:23:456.5
30 Dec, 02:23:45 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°47'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 7.2 174 04:04:10:126.3
30 Dec, 05:10:12 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 9.6 203 04:03:49:336.3
30 Dec, 04:49:33 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°32'S 149°29'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
272.7 6.6 232 04:04:15:546.3
30 Dec, 05:15:54 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°31'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 6.5 203 03:19:33:296.9
30 Dec, 08:33:29 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°34'S 149°40'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 5.9 208 03:21:30:126.7
30 Dec, 10:30:12 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°33'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.8 228 04:03:27:106.3
30 Dec, 04:27:10 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°41'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 8.2 220 04:02:20:176.4
30 Dec, 03:20:17 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°30'S 149°43'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 6.7 200 04:02:15:466.4
30 Dec, 03:15:46 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°29'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
278.0 5.9 208 04:01:35:306.4
30 Dec, 02:35:30 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°31'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 6.7 226 04:04:54:326.2
30 Dec, 05:54:32 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°21'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
284.3 3.7 225 04:06:39:036.1
30 Dec, 07:39:03 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°20'S 150°01'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 4.1 221 04:10:10:595.9
30 Dec, 11:10:59 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°05'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 5.7 216 04:02:47:446.4
30 Dec, 03:47:44 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°59'S 149°50'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 5.9 203 04:07:24:356.1
30 Dec, 08:24:35 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°46'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 5.7 206 04:03:23:306.3
30 Dec, 04:23:30 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°53'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 2.2 230 04:09:58:555.9
30 Dec, 10:58:55 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied