Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

28 December, 12:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.1 12.7 285 02:02:05:2012.5
28 Dec, 03:05:20 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.6 14.0 297 02:02:01:0812.6
28 Dec, 03:01:08 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°07'S 148°04'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.7 9.5 145 02:04:32:2112.0
28 Dec, 05:32:21 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°04'S 148°13'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 10.0 204 02:05:05:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:05:54 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°57'S 148°13'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.8 10.8 215 02:05:45:3811.7
28 Dec, 06:45:38 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°44'S 148°12'E
6nm S of Maria Island
72.2 11.5 203 02:07:15:4211.4
28 Dec, 08:15:42 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°42'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
76.3 15.4 211 02:07:54:3611.2
28 Dec, 08:54:36 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°39'S 148°25'E
11nm E of Maria Island
80.0 11.3 214 02:08:12:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:12:05 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°38'S 148°40'E
23nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.6 14.5 211 02:10:02:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:02:06 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°27'S 148°38'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.3 13.1 196 02:10:17:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:17:34 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°18'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 6.9 156 02:13:00:2210.3
29 Dec, 02:00:22 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°13'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.5 12.1 154 02:12:09:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:09:38 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 4.0 0 02:12:04:4410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:44 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°44'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
136.6 12.5 214 02:14:04:2910.1
29 Dec, 03:04:29 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°36'S 148°59'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
148.1 14.0 183 02:18:04:499.5
29 Dec, 07:04:49 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°32'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 13.2 165 02:17:43:369.6
29 Dec, 06:43:36 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°33'S 149°00'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 14.7 183 02:17:53:419.5
29 Dec, 06:53:41 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°32'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 12.9 162 02:18:22:029.5
29 Dec, 07:22:02 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°34'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
153.0 10.9 169 02:17:36:139.6
29 Dec, 06:36:13 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°26'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
159.3 10.4 185 02:19:49:059.3
29 Dec, 08:49:05 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 10.2 167 02:20:24:039.2
29 Dec, 09:24:03 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°25'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 14.1 176 02:19:24:579.3
29 Dec, 08:24:57 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°18'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 13.7 185 02:21:01:169.1
29 Dec, 10:01:16 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°15'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.2 13.2 184 02:19:24:379.3
29 Dec, 08:24:37 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°03'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 13.2 189 03:00:06:588.7
29 Dec, 01:06:58 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°00'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 11.9 177 03:01:16:578.6
29 Dec, 02:16:57 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°00'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.8 11.1 201 03:00:22:208.7
29 Dec, 01:22:20 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°00'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 11.0 189 03:00:08:108.7
29 Dec, 01:08:10 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°49'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 10.1 182 03:03:45:148.3
29 Dec, 04:45:14 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°49'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 9.6 204 03:04:53:548.2
29 Dec, 05:53:54 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°41'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 9.7 208 03:06:47:288.0
29 Dec, 07:47:28 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°30'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.9 9.8 223 03:13:50:327.3
30 Dec, 02:50:32 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°24'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
218.4 9.0 183 03:07:32:447.9
29 Dec, 08:32:44 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°23'S 149°08'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
218.8 9.1 192 03:07:42:307.9
29 Dec, 08:42:30 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°23'S 149°06'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
219.1 10.5 199 03:07:38:267.9
29 Dec, 08:38:26 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°32'S 149°42'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.5 8.3 191 03:13:46:227.3
30 Dec, 02:46:22 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°25'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 11.2 205 03:17:41:357.0
30 Dec, 06:41:35 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°19'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 8.1 193 03:23:25:156.6
30 Dec, 12:25:15 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°09'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 15.3 214 03:17:52:217.0
30 Dec, 06:52:21 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°02'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 9.0 231 03:14:56:407.2
30 Dec, 03:56:40 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°04'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 9.5 175 03:23:19:036.6
30 Dec, 12:19:03 PM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°00'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.1 220 03:18:26:256.9
30 Dec, 07:26:25 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°58'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 10.9 216 03:16:26:507.1
30 Dec, 05:26:50 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°00'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 20.4 205 03:22:51:246.6
30 Dec, 11:51:24 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°53'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 10.2 201 03:14:53:397.2
30 Dec, 03:53:39 AM
50
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°07'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.3 187 04:07:18:026.1
30 Dec, 08:18:02 PM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°59'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 12.6 193 03:20:41:296.8
30 Dec, 09:41:29 AM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°55'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 9.6 159 03:16:20:477.1
30 Dec, 05:20:47 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°57'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 5.8 250 03:22:50:156.6
30 Dec, 11:50:15 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°51'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 9.9 158 03:18:05:007.0
30 Dec, 07:05:00 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°55'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 4.2 276 03:23:54:306.6
30 Dec, 12:54:30 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 11.5 207 04:02:03:166.4
30 Dec, 03:03:16 PM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°52'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 12.1 222 04:04:18:346.3
30 Dec, 05:18:34 PM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°59'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 6.8 224 04:10:18:345.9
30 Dec, 11:18:34 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 7.1 205 04:00:57:376.5
30 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°58'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 7.1 171 04:04:35:376.2
30 Dec, 05:35:37 PM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 10.3 221 04:05:58:056.2
30 Dec, 06:58:05 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°53'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 7.5 240 04:06:41:226.1
30 Dec, 07:41:22 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°40'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 6.1 214 03:17:52:187.0
30 Dec, 06:52:18 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°43'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 6.4 202 04:00:47:506.5
30 Dec, 01:47:50 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 8.7 168 04:03:35:196.3
30 Dec, 04:35:19 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°47'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.5 204 04:02:49:196.4
30 Dec, 03:49:19 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°33'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
271.6 7.8 209 04:03:49:206.3
30 Dec, 04:49:20 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°32'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
272.0 6.1 210 03:19:37:546.9
30 Dec, 08:37:54 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°35'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 10.6 208 03:21:17:436.7
30 Dec, 10:17:43 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°34'S 149°39'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.2 216 04:03:01:166.3
30 Dec, 04:01:16 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°42'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 7.2 229 04:01:35:146.4
30 Dec, 02:35:14 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°31'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 7.5 209 04:02:10:326.4
30 Dec, 03:10:32 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°30'S 149°42'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
276.9 5.9 217 04:01:14:196.5
30 Dec, 02:14:19 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 8.4 230 04:04:56:496.2
30 Dec, 05:56:49 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°21'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 4.9 238 04:07:04:316.1
30 Dec, 08:04:31 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°21'S 150°01'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 4.6 239 04:10:50:305.9
30 Dec, 11:50:30 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°06'S 149°57'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 8.0 222 04:03:31:186.3
30 Dec, 04:31:18 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°00'S 149°50'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 4.8 146 04:07:35:436.1
30 Dec, 08:35:43 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°46'S 149°39'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 5.2 235 04:03:30:006.3
30 Dec, 04:30:00 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°53'S 150°13'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 5.5 196 04:10:05:405.9
30 Dec, 11:05:40 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied