Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:00:50

28 December, 12:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°37'S 148°33'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.6 34.3 225 01:16:50:1715.4
28 Dec, 05:50:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°36'S 148°39'E
21nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.1 17.5 207 01:17:01:3715.3
28 Dec, 06:01:37 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°34'S 148°34'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.1 19.2 224 01:17:05:0715.3
28 Dec, 06:05:07 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°34'S 148°37'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 19.6 219 01:17:00:0215.3
28 Dec, 06:00:02 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°23'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
170.7 11.4 204 02:03:45:4312.1
28 Dec, 04:45:43 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°18'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 11.9 192 02:04:44:0311.9
28 Dec, 05:44:03 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°10'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
178.1 13.1 180 02:04:35:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:35:12 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°12'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
180.8 14.5 198 02:05:29:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:29:00 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°08'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
182.4 11.6 183 02:05:22:0111.8
28 Dec, 06:22:01 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
40°55'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.1 13.8 176 02:06:14:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:14:20 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
40°59'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 10.7 178 02:06:41:2711.5
28 Dec, 07:41:27 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
40°52'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 12.0 170 02:07:12:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:12:32 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
40°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 11.7 197 02:07:54:0911.2
28 Dec, 08:54:09 PM
14
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°43'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 9.6 185 02:08:15:3111.2
28 Dec, 09:15:31 PM
15
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
40°48'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 15.5 192 02:09:19:2511.0
28 Dec, 10:19:25 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°34'S 149°19'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.0 7.5 190 02:10:16:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°27'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
214.5 8.1 167 02:10:29:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:29:43 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°18'S 149°04'E
40nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 4.8 181 02:14:50:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:50:35 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°19'S 149°17'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 5.6 215 02:13:00:0410.3
29 Dec, 02:00:04 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°16'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 4.2 206 02:16:00:339.8
29 Dec, 05:00:33 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°17'S 149°29'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 7.7 157 02:16:20:489.8
29 Dec, 05:20:48 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°13'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 5.9 249 02:16:36:159.7
29 Dec, 05:36:15 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°16'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 8.7 254 02:17:58:589.5
29 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°15'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 11.6 247 02:16:23:369.8
29 Dec, 05:23:36 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°11'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 5.4 170 02:19:09:189.4
29 Dec, 08:09:18 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
39°56'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 1.6 0 02:21:08:429.1
29 Dec, 10:08:42 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°47'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 4.5 159 02:20:36:159.2
29 Dec, 09:36:15 AM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°41'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 10.6 185 02:23:44:358.8
29 Dec, 12:44:35 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°42'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 6.9 219 02:19:43:529.3
29 Dec, 08:43:52 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°27'S 149°39'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 6.6 201 02:20:56:299.1
29 Dec, 09:56:29 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°30'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 8.4 29 02:20:35:389.2
29 Dec, 09:35:38 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°29'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.1 162 02:21:42:469.0
29 Dec, 10:42:46 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°31'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 5.8 191 03:00:01:548.7
29 Dec, 01:01:54 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°31'S 150°14'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
285.6 8.7 199 03:00:21:298.7
29 Dec, 01:21:29 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°24'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 6.1 169 02:23:23:468.8
29 Dec, 12:23:46 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°28'S 150°07'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
286.3 6.7 200 02:22:03:129.0
29 Dec, 11:03:12 AM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°24'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
288.9 5.4 193 03:00:03:218.7
29 Dec, 01:03:21 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°27'S 150°25'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 6.5 211 03:03:14:168.4
29 Dec, 04:14:16 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°13'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 1.8 0 03:03:23:328.3
29 Dec, 04:23:32 PM
40
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°23'S 150°29'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 6.3 162 03:03:33:428.3
29 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°08'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 1.2 218 03:02:13:048.5
29 Dec, 03:13:04 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°04'S 149°39'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 6.4 160 03:02:02:098.5
29 Dec, 03:02:09 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 10.5 189 03:02:27:178.4
29 Dec, 03:27:17 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°07'S 149°57'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.2 191 03:01:40:518.5
29 Dec, 02:40:51 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°10'S 150°15'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 7.0 184 03:11:13:077.5
30 Dec, 12:13:07 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°05'S 149°59'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 8.5 184 03:01:12:508.6
29 Dec, 02:12:50 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°05'S 150°06'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 9.9 214 03:03:25:348.3
29 Dec, 04:25:34 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
38°58'S 149°49'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 7.6 173 03:06:00:318.1
29 Dec, 07:00:31 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
38°59'S 150°12'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 8.4 202 03:08:11:007.8
29 Dec, 09:11:00 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
38°59'S 150°13'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.6 221 03:07:20:107.9
29 Dec, 08:20:10 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°54'S 149°59'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 6.4 175 03:03:44:558.3
29 Dec, 04:44:55 PM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
38°56'S 150°07'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 2.7 235 03:00:48:238.6
29 Dec, 01:48:23 PM
53
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°05'S 150°43'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 9.2 193 03:13:50:477.3
30 Dec, 02:50:47 AM
54
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°53'S 150°07'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 7.7 193 03:01:47:548.5
29 Dec, 02:47:54 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°49'S 149°55'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 7.5 174 03:03:32:148.3
29 Dec, 04:32:14 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°45'S 149°45'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 6.3 201 03:01:04:278.6
29 Dec, 02:04:27 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°56'S 150°27'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 6.2 216 03:09:12:267.7
29 Dec, 10:12:26 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°44'S 149°45'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 6.8 213 03:01:09:598.6
29 Dec, 02:09:59 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°48'S 150°15'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 8.8 194 03:05:51:038.1
29 Dec, 06:51:03 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°54'S 150°35'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 9.8 168 03:06:17:328.0
29 Dec, 07:17:32 PM
61
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°40'S 149°51'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 8.6 186 02:23:13:338.8
29 Dec, 12:13:33 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°51'S 150°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 8.6 189 03:06:02:048.1
29 Dec, 07:02:04 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°45'S 150°29'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 7.0 215 03:11:28:567.5
30 Dec, 12:28:56 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°37'S 150°11'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 11.6 193 03:00:23:208.7
29 Dec, 01:23:20 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°48'S 150°49'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 8.6 262 03:19:25:086.9
30 Dec, 08:25:08 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°37'S 150°17'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 9.9 217 03:08:10:037.8
29 Dec, 09:10:03 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°33'S 150°01'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 10.4 192 03:05:32:418.1
29 Dec, 06:32:41 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°44'S 150°44'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 9.8 239 03:12:49:017.4
30 Dec, 01:49:01 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°25'S 150°10'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 9.9 205 03:08:06:337.8
29 Dec, 09:06:33 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°23'S 150°09'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.3 10.3 217 03:11:44:387.5
30 Dec, 12:44:38 AM
71
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°26'S 150°24'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 14.7 203 03:06:23:108.0
29 Dec, 07:23:10 PM
72
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°19'S 149°56'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 9.3 189 03:09:23:197.7
29 Dec, 10:23:19 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°26'S 150°26'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
348.8 8.7 203 03:08:45:487.8
29 Dec, 09:45:48 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°26'S 150°27'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 9.5 201 03:07:42:107.9
29 Dec, 08:42:10 PM
75
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°36'S 150°59'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
349.8 12.1 188 03:17:14:007.0
30 Dec, 06:14:00 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°19'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.4 8.4 209 03:13:06:577.4
30 Dec, 02:06:57 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°52'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.3 10.3 160 03:19:12:406.9
30 Dec, 08:12:40 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°54'S 150°07'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
375.0 8.1 194 04:01:12:536.5
30 Dec, 02:12:53 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°46'S 150°25'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 8.3 206 04:01:53:166.4
30 Dec, 02:53:16 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°33'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.0 8.1 208 03:17:43:477.0
30 Dec, 06:43:47 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied