Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:12:50

28 December, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°12'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.1 14.7 279 02:02:03:2212.6
28 Dec, 03:03:22 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°13'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 14.1 300 02:02:01:5912.6
28 Dec, 03:01:59 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°08'S 148°06'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
48.1 10.7 136 02:04:43:3311.9
28 Dec, 05:43:33 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°05'S 148°12'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
53.0 8.7 207 02:05:05:4711.8
28 Dec, 06:05:47 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°59'S 148°12'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 10.0 219 02:05:44:5111.7
28 Dec, 06:44:51 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°45'S 148°11'E
7nm S of Maria Island
70.4 10.9 199 02:07:13:3211.4
28 Dec, 08:13:32 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°44'S 148°20'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
74.5 18.9 213 02:07:51:4511.2
28 Dec, 08:51:45 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°41'S 148°23'E
11nm E of Maria Island
78.1 10.1 212 02:08:07:4811.2
28 Dec, 09:07:48 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°40'S 148°38'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.3 14.7 225 02:09:44:3510.9
28 Dec, 10:44:35 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°29'S 148°36'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.3 11.3 209 02:10:10:3010.8
28 Dec, 11:10:30 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°19'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.7 10.8 165 02:13:10:5510.3
29 Dec, 02:10:55 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°14'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 6.7 215 02:12:20:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:20:15 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 10.6 152 02:12:28:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:28:46 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°47'S 148°44'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
133.9 20.2 180 02:13:37:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:37:46 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°38'S 148°59'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 9.3 177 02:17:43:439.6
29 Dec, 06:43:43 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°34'S 148°55'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 11.6 180 02:17:28:079.6
29 Dec, 06:28:07 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°35'S 149°00'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 11.4 181 02:17:37:079.6
29 Dec, 06:37:07 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°33'S 148°57'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
149.6 11.4 170 02:18:01:229.5
29 Dec, 07:01:22 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 12.6 172 02:17:29:349.6
29 Dec, 06:29:34 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°27'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 10.1 173 02:19:44:069.3
29 Dec, 08:44:06 AM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°26'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 9.6 160 02:20:08:429.2
29 Dec, 09:08:42 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°27'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 8.8 177 02:19:07:359.4
29 Dec, 08:07:35 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°20'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 13.2 190 02:20:43:449.1
29 Dec, 09:43:44 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°17'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 13.6 177 02:19:08:429.4
29 Dec, 08:08:42 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°05'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.6 12.6 175 02:23:36:328.8
29 Dec, 12:36:32 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°02'S 149°32'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 10.9 186 03:01:02:568.6
29 Dec, 02:02:56 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°02'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.0 12.1 189 03:00:02:568.7
29 Dec, 01:02:56 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°02'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 12.2 184 02:23:41:128.8
29 Dec, 12:41:12 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°50'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 10.7 197 03:03:28:238.3
29 Dec, 04:28:23 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°51'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 11.6 196 03:04:27:238.2
29 Dec, 05:27:23 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°42'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 8.3 196 03:06:27:568.0
29 Dec, 07:27:56 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°31'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.6 11.4 225 03:13:25:447.4
30 Dec, 02:25:44 AM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°26'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
216.9 6.8 181 03:07:18:487.9
29 Dec, 08:18:48 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°25'S 149°08'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 8.7 183 03:07:25:427.9
29 Dec, 08:25:42 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°24'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
217.5 9.8 172 03:07:17:047.9
29 Dec, 08:17:04 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°34'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 9.8 202 03:13:07:197.4
30 Dec, 02:07:19 AM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°27'S 149°56'E
79nm SE of Flinders Island
229.0 8.9 177 03:16:56:007.1
30 Dec, 05:56:00 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°20'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 6.7 198 03:22:57:006.6
30 Dec, 11:57:00 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°11'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 7.5 190 03:17:14:387.0
30 Dec, 06:14:38 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°03'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 9.6 208 03:14:36:347.3
30 Dec, 03:36:34 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°05'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 6.9 223 03:22:24:436.7
30 Dec, 11:24:43 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°01'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.7 231 03:17:55:597.0
30 Dec, 06:55:59 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°59'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 9.4 226 03:15:44:047.2
30 Dec, 04:44:04 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°01'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 23.5 205 03:21:54:566.7
30 Dec, 10:54:56 AM
49
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°55'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.0 194 03:14:08:067.3
30 Dec, 03:08:06 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°01'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 9.3 172 03:19:55:286.8
30 Dec, 08:55:28 AM
51
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°09'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 9.3 190 04:06:12:586.1
30 Dec, 07:12:58 PM
52
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°57'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 9.4 145 03:16:14:347.1
30 Dec, 05:14:34 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°57'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 7.1 269 03:22:48:216.6
30 Dec, 11:48:21 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°53'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 10.2 156 03:17:42:427.0
30 Dec, 06:42:42 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°55'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.1 240 04:00:24:406.5
30 Dec, 01:24:40 PM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°51'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 9.9 205 04:00:54:186.5
30 Dec, 01:54:18 PM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°53'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 7.8 208 04:03:08:156.3
30 Dec, 04:08:15 PM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°00'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 16.2 233 04:09:19:486.0
30 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°50'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 10.5 202 03:23:58:416.5
30 Dec, 12:58:41 PM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°49'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 10.3 221 04:04:36:486.2
30 Dec, 05:36:48 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°59'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
257.0 7.6 165 04:04:32:016.2
30 Dec, 05:32:01 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°54'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
259.9 10.6 230 04:06:10:056.1
30 Dec, 07:10:05 PM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°41'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 9.4 222 03:17:33:177.0
30 Dec, 06:33:17 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°44'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 7.9 218 04:00:05:466.5
30 Dec, 01:05:46 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 9.3 166 04:03:12:416.3
30 Dec, 04:12:41 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°48'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 6.7 212 04:02:37:136.4
30 Dec, 03:37:13 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°34'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
270.4 4.3 219 04:03:18:026.3
30 Dec, 04:18:02 PM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°33'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.9 7.7 204 03:19:30:136.9
30 Dec, 08:30:13 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°36'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 7.1 203 03:20:57:236.8
30 Dec, 09:57:23 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°35'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 7.8 225 04:02:29:086.4
30 Dec, 03:29:08 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°43'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 9.1 220 04:01:19:126.5
30 Dec, 02:19:12 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°32'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 5.5 191 04:01:53:256.4
30 Dec, 02:53:25 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°31'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 5.4 236 04:01:09:266.5
30 Dec, 02:09:26 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°32'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.0 224 04:04:50:026.2
30 Dec, 05:50:02 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°22'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
282.9 5.5 225 04:07:35:336.1
30 Dec, 08:35:33 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°21'S 150°00'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 3.3 158 04:12:06:565.8
31 Dec, 01:06:56 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°06'S 149°56'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 4.0 227 04:03:40:506.3
30 Dec, 04:40:50 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°00'S 149°50'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 6.1 157 04:08:29:236.0
30 Dec, 09:29:23 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°47'S 149°38'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 4.7 267 04:03:38:596.3
30 Dec, 04:38:59 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°54'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 5.1 196 04:09:58:395.9
30 Dec, 10:58:39 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied