Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:14:00

28 December, 02:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.9 16.5 8 02:01:48:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:48:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°04'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
11.2 14.6 298 02:02:00:5812.6
28 Dec, 03:00:58 PM
7
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°13'S 148°01'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.3 9.2 234 02:05:18:5611.8
28 Dec, 06:18:56 PM
8
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.3 7.9 246 02:05:50:5711.7
28 Dec, 06:50:57 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°08'S 148°02'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
47.2 9.5 226 02:05:53:0411.7
28 Dec, 06:53:04 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°56'S 148°08'E
18nm S of Maria Island
59.1 8.9 206 02:07:14:2411.4
28 Dec, 08:14:24 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.4 9.7 197 02:07:35:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:35:58 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm S of Maria Island
66.6 11.0 202 02:08:02:1911.2
28 Dec, 09:02:19 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°53'S 148°24'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 14.3 217 02:08:13:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:13:05 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°40'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.1 12.0 204 02:09:27:2810.9
28 Dec, 10:27:28 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°24'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 5.8 270 02:14:28:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:52 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°19'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 8.0 235 02:13:20:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:20:37 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°15'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 7.5 195 02:12:55:5010.3
29 Dec, 01:55:50 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°06'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 13.3 145 02:11:35:4510.5
29 Dec, 12:35:45 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°55'S 148°58'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.0 20.9 177 02:14:56:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:56:47 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°52'S 148°57'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 19.0 173 02:14:55:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:55:06 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°51'S 149°01'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 18.8 177 02:15:24:229.9
29 Dec, 04:24:22 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°50'S 148°58'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.9 17.1 178 02:15:32:039.9
29 Dec, 04:32:03 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°51'S 149°12'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.0 15.4 220 02:16:08:289.8
29 Dec, 05:08:28 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°42'S 149°08'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 17.0 176 02:17:56:299.5
29 Dec, 06:56:29 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°41'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 16.3 167 02:18:08:589.5
29 Dec, 07:08:58 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°40'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 17.0 236 02:17:51:409.5
29 Dec, 06:51:40 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°32'S 149°25'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
160.8 13.1 222 02:19:40:419.3
29 Dec, 08:40:41 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°31'S 149°35'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 12.9 156 02:19:11:589.4
29 Dec, 08:11:58 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°18'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 14.6 210 02:21:56:229.0
29 Dec, 10:56:22 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°13'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 10.0 235 02:22:07:579.0
29 Dec, 11:07:57 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°14'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 9.5 166 02:23:13:188.8
29 Dec, 12:13:18 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°14'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 10.8 152 03:00:37:138.7
29 Dec, 01:37:13 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°01'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.6 11.6 230 03:01:44:508.5
29 Dec, 02:44:50 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°02'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 9.9 210 03:02:21:018.4
29 Dec, 03:21:01 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°52'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 8.8 197 03:04:44:338.2
29 Dec, 05:44:33 PM
36
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°36'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.9 7.5 205 03:05:44:358.1
29 Dec, 06:44:35 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°35'S 149°06'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.9 10.9 182 03:05:23:318.1
29 Dec, 06:23:31 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°39'S 149°21'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.2 207 03:10:31:347.6
29 Dec, 11:31:34 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°35'S 149°08'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 9.5 173 03:05:39:408.1
29 Dec, 06:39:40 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 10.7 175 03:09:15:467.7
29 Dec, 10:15:46 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°37'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.7 8.8 188 03:12:17:447.5
30 Dec, 01:17:44 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°30'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.9 7.7 201 03:16:37:107.1
30 Dec, 05:37:10 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°20'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 9.6 174 03:13:58:017.3
30 Dec, 02:58:01 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°11'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 7.6 177 03:13:00:577.4
30 Dec, 02:00:57 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°14'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.4 179 03:17:59:317.0
30 Dec, 06:59:31 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°08'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 9.0 186 03:16:36:277.1
30 Dec, 05:36:27 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°10'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 4.9 187 03:17:26:567.0
30 Dec, 06:26:56 AM
48
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°06'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 9.0 230 03:14:18:587.3
30 Dec, 03:18:58 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°10'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 9.3 200 03:16:11:407.1
30 Dec, 05:11:40 AM
50
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°19'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 8.3 166 04:00:21:026.5
30 Dec, 01:21:02 PM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°07'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 9.5 163 03:13:01:547.4
30 Dec, 02:01:54 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°02'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.6 207 03:13:29:057.3
30 Dec, 02:29:05 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
240.6 9.0 184 03:18:04:407.0
30 Dec, 07:04:40 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°03'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.3 175 03:14:42:417.2
30 Dec, 03:42:41 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°00'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 9.3 174 03:19:29:496.9
30 Dec, 08:29:49 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°04'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 8.4 180 03:21:03:276.8
30 Dec, 10:03:27 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 9.5 225 03:20:58:396.8
30 Dec, 09:58:39 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°01'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 5.6 140 03:22:53:596.6
30 Dec, 11:53:59 AM
59
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°58'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 10.6 178 03:20:30:066.8
30 Dec, 09:30:06 AM
60
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°05'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 7.5 258 04:03:22:546.3
30 Dec, 04:22:54 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°07'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 8.4 193 04:01:15:126.5
30 Dec, 02:15:12 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°49'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 11.4 223 03:15:04:487.2
30 Dec, 04:04:48 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°52'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
253.0 7.4 217 03:19:58:026.8
30 Dec, 08:58:02 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°58'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 6.3 226 04:08:06:446.0
30 Dec, 09:06:44 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°58'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
255.6 8.4 184 04:02:03:376.4
30 Dec, 03:03:37 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°54'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.1 227 04:01:58:576.4
30 Dec, 02:58:57 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°42'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 12.6 150 03:23:35:076.6
30 Dec, 12:35:07 PM
68
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.7 204 03:18:44:266.9
30 Dec, 07:44:26 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°40'S 149°20'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 9.5 215 03:18:26:496.9
30 Dec, 07:26:49 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.0 221 03:23:00:456.6
30 Dec, 12:00:45 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°47'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.6 219 04:01:06:386.5
30 Dec, 02:06:38 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°39'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 8.6 206 03:23:21:016.6
30 Dec, 12:21:01 PM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°38'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 8.5 205 03:22:57:256.6
30 Dec, 11:57:25 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°39'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 2.5 0 04:02:55:386.4
30 Dec, 03:55:38 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°29'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 7.4 199 04:04:50:506.2
30 Dec, 05:50:50 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°26'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
285.3 6.5 167 04:13:21:115.7
31 Dec, 02:21:11 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°12'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 6.8 207 04:04:47:516.2
30 Dec, 05:47:51 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 4.1 251 04:14:28:265.7
31 Dec, 03:28:26 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°55'S 149°35'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 5.6 193 04:03:28:346.3
30 Dec, 04:28:34 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°01'S 150°11'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 5.1 204 04:08:38:026.0
30 Dec, 09:38:02 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied