Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

28 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°55'S 148°25'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
67.1 23.0 227 01:17:14:3515.2
28 Dec, 06:14:35 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°50'S 148°23'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 16.4 211 01:17:23:3415.2
28 Dec, 06:23:34 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°52'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 20.2 218 01:17:29:4615.1
28 Dec, 06:29:46 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
73.4 20.6 215 01:17:36:1415.1
28 Dec, 06:36:14 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°41'S 149°20'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
150.5 15.4 224 02:02:03:5912.6
28 Dec, 03:03:59 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°36'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 17.0 202 02:03:19:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:19:58 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°27'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
160.7 13.7 212 02:03:34:5312.2
28 Dec, 04:34:53 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°26'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 11.9 222 02:04:53:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:53:41 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°23'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 13.0 219 02:04:26:1312.0
28 Dec, 05:26:13 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°10'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 11.6 203 02:05:45:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:45:32 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°12'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 9.9 211 02:06:16:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:16:22 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°04'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.2 9.8 222 02:07:19:3611.4
28 Dec, 08:19:36 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°12'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
181.0 11.4 196 02:06:57:0311.4
28 Dec, 07:57:03 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°01'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 12.1 221 02:09:08:2911.0
28 Dec, 10:08:29 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°53'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 9.2 206 02:10:12:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:12:12 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°43'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 6.0 203 02:12:09:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:09:31 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°36'S 149°00'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.0 6.0 196 02:12:27:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:27:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°23'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
217.9 0.9 307 02:19:50:349.3
29 Dec, 08:50:34 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°24'S 149°15'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 8.6 206 02:17:58:559.5
29 Dec, 06:58:55 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°21'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
225.0 3.1 154 02:21:40:549.0
29 Dec, 10:40:54 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°20'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 3.3 148 02:22:01:129.0
29 Dec, 11:01:12 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°17'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
229.2 2.2 0 02:22:37:198.9
29 Dec, 11:37:19 AM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°19'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
229.3 3.6 175 02:23:38:308.8
29 Dec, 12:38:30 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°21'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 7.1 223 02:20:53:369.1
29 Dec, 09:53:36 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°16'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 2.0 200 03:01:15:088.6
29 Dec, 02:15:08 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°03'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 5.1 208 03:01:05:088.6
29 Dec, 02:05:08 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°55'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.2 199 03:00:21:088.7
29 Dec, 01:21:08 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 1.0 0 03:03:04:018.4
29 Dec, 04:04:01 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°48'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.6 200 02:22:13:218.9
29 Dec, 11:13:21 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°38'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 11.2 220 02:21:48:589.0
29 Dec, 10:48:58 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°35'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 8.9 210 02:23:29:048.8
29 Dec, 12:29:04 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°37'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.7 218 02:23:35:078.8
29 Dec, 12:35:07 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°38'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 9.7 222 03:02:09:598.5
29 Dec, 03:09:59 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.4 204 03:02:03:138.5
29 Dec, 03:03:13 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 3.6 208 03:03:16:568.3
29 Dec, 04:16:56 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°33'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.6 213 03:01:10:328.6
29 Dec, 02:10:32 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 4.1 168 03:03:40:558.3
29 Dec, 04:40:55 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
284.8 10.1 204 03:05:02:178.2
29 Dec, 06:02:17 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°31'S 150°26'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 5.7 232 03:05:49:388.1
29 Dec, 06:49:38 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°16'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 6.8 242 03:11:01:137.6
30 Dec, 12:01:13 AM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°13'S 149°35'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 5.9 183 03:06:46:478.0
29 Dec, 07:46:47 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°12'S 149°36'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
293.6 9.8 210 03:05:16:198.1
29 Dec, 06:16:19 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°14'S 149°58'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 4.7 184 03:07:41:447.9
29 Dec, 08:41:44 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°13'S 149°57'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 5.3 185 03:06:51:488.0
29 Dec, 07:51:48 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°17'S 150°13'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.0 161 03:14:09:437.3
30 Dec, 03:09:43 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°09'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 3.9 192 03:07:59:527.9
29 Dec, 08:59:52 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°10'S 150°06'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 0.4 0 03:09:07:007.7
29 Dec, 10:07:00 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°02'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.2 200 03:12:30:107.4
30 Dec, 01:30:10 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°07'S 150°11'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 1.2 177 03:08:58:427.8
29 Dec, 09:58:42 PM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°07'S 150°11'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 2.1 191 03:11:06:047.6
30 Dec, 12:06:04 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°05'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.5 131 03:03:20:268.3
29 Dec, 04:20:26 PM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°03'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 3.1 196 03:06:31:318.0
29 Dec, 07:31:31 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°03'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 10.1 144 03:01:55:038.5
29 Dec, 02:55:03 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°15'S 150°44'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.6 193 03:13:45:497.3
30 Dec, 02:45:49 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°58'S 149°54'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 5.1 196 03:05:14:008.1
29 Dec, 06:14:00 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°54'S 149°40'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 4.9 195 03:02:36:108.4
29 Dec, 03:36:10 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°53'S 149°41'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 8.1 283 03:02:11:528.5
29 Dec, 03:11:52 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 11.6 197 03:10:16:517.6
29 Dec, 11:16:51 PM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°51'S 149°46'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 15.4 216 02:23:43:038.8
29 Dec, 12:43:03 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°03'S 150°32'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 7.6 179 03:07:03:407.9
29 Dec, 08:03:40 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°57'S 150°12'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.3 189 03:07:06:387.9
29 Dec, 08:06:38 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°01'S 150°28'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 9.2 168 03:06:41:508.0
29 Dec, 07:41:50 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°54'S 150°23'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 6.5 219 03:11:23:137.5
30 Dec, 12:23:13 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 7.0 201 03:01:03:418.6
29 Dec, 02:03:41 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 5.6 237 03:09:17:107.7
29 Dec, 10:17:10 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°53'S 150°39'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 4.7 228 03:21:05:586.7
30 Dec, 10:05:58 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°39'S 149°56'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 5.4 178 03:08:29:477.8
29 Dec, 09:29:47 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°47'S 150°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 3.8 290 03:16:53:257.1
30 Dec, 05:53:25 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°36'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 3.1 171 03:07:42:567.9
29 Dec, 08:42:56 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°37'S 150°18'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 7.9 202 03:05:46:528.1
29 Dec, 06:46:52 PM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°37'S 150°21'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 11.1 178 03:07:13:247.9
29 Dec, 08:13:24 PM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°38'S 150°24'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 8.3 193 03:06:22:428.0
29 Dec, 07:22:42 PM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°48'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 8.4 216 03:13:16:427.4
30 Dec, 02:16:42 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°32'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 4.2 182 03:12:34:077.4
30 Dec, 01:34:07 AM
75
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°28'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 2.8 223 03:09:49:197.7
29 Dec, 10:49:19 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°30'S 150°27'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 8.1 192 03:11:49:377.5
30 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°04'S 149°59'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 12.9 188 03:16:47:497.1
30 Dec, 05:47:49 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°05'S 150°06'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 12.2 181 03:20:47:126.8
30 Dec, 09:47:12 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°56'S 150°21'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 6.5 236 03:23:13:346.6
30 Dec, 12:13:34 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°43'S 150°07'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 9.7 203 03:16:53:027.1
30 Dec, 05:53:02 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied