Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

28 December, 02:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 15.7 13 02:01:46:4712.6
28 Dec, 02:46:47 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
43°01'S 147°22'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 17.1 2 02:01:58:3912.6
28 Dec, 02:58:39 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
40.9 9.5 247 02:05:54:2111.7
28 Dec, 06:54:21 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°14'S 148°00'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.1 10.5 236 02:05:23:5211.8
28 Dec, 06:23:52 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°09'S 148°01'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
45.8 8.5 214 02:05:56:0811.6
28 Dec, 06:56:08 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
42°58'S 148°07'E
17nm N of Tasman Island
57.5 9.1 202 02:07:14:0711.4
28 Dec, 08:14:07 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°56'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.7 9.7 216 02:07:34:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:34:53 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°52'S 148°15'E
15nm S of Maria Island
64.9 10.1 200 02:08:01:3911.2
28 Dec, 09:01:39 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°55'S 148°23'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
65.9 14.1 222 02:08:05:0511.2
28 Dec, 09:05:05 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°42'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
78.2 12.3 198 02:09:23:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:23:18 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°24'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.3 4.8 242 02:14:50:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:50:41 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°20'S 148°49'E
22nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 7.1 235 02:13:27:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:27:26 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°16'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 11.7 207 02:12:50:2810.3
29 Dec, 01:50:28 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°07'S 148°47'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.7 11.5 143 02:11:41:4310.5
29 Dec, 12:41:43 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
41°58'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 15.1 158 02:14:33:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:33:21 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
41°55'S 148°58'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 17.2 169 02:14:31:5310.0
29 Dec, 03:31:53 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°53'S 148°59'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.5 20.1 176 02:15:08:3410.0
29 Dec, 04:08:34 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°54'S 149°02'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 18.2 179 02:15:06:3910.0
29 Dec, 04:06:39 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°53'S 149°10'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.6 14.3 240 02:15:47:179.8
29 Dec, 04:47:17 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 15.3 176 02:17:30:469.6
29 Dec, 06:30:46 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°44'S 149°09'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
144.2 12.9 182 02:17:49:279.5
29 Dec, 06:49:27 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°42'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 16.5 221 02:17:27:189.6
29 Dec, 06:27:18 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°33'S 149°23'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 10.9 235 02:19:25:529.3
29 Dec, 08:25:52 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°33'S 149°36'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
163.8 11.4 234 02:19:18:499.3
29 Dec, 08:18:49 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°19'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 12.8 222 02:21:35:209.0
29 Dec, 10:35:20 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°14'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 9.3 237 02:21:54:019.0
29 Dec, 10:54:01 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 11.1 162 02:23:20:218.8
29 Dec, 12:20:21 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°15'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 10.0 158 03:00:48:388.6
29 Dec, 01:48:38 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°02'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.9 11.7 222 03:01:29:598.5
29 Dec, 02:29:59 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°03'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.8 14.1 215 03:02:10:168.5
29 Dec, 03:10:16 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°53'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 8.5 192 03:04:34:148.2
29 Dec, 05:34:14 PM
36
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°37'S 149°06'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.5 8.6 183 03:05:09:598.1
29 Dec, 06:09:59 PM
37
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°38'S 149°10'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.6 7.0 214 03:05:37:548.1
29 Dec, 06:37:54 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°40'S 149°20'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 8.7 213 03:10:06:147.7
29 Dec, 11:06:14 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°37'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.0 168 03:05:30:218.1
29 Dec, 06:30:21 PM
40
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°47'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 10.1 179 03:08:46:057.8
29 Dec, 09:46:05 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°39'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 9.2 181 03:11:44:307.5
30 Dec, 12:44:30 AM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°32'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 7.2 186 03:15:56:487.1
30 Dec, 04:56:48 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°22'S 149°23'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
224.0 7.5 177 03:13:37:217.3
30 Dec, 02:37:21 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°13'S 149°16'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
230.6 8.3 177 03:12:49:107.4
30 Dec, 01:49:10 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°15'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 6.7 176 03:17:53:247.0
30 Dec, 06:53:24 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°09'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 6.0 205 03:15:55:147.1
30 Dec, 04:55:14 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°07'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.2 168 03:14:01:207.3
30 Dec, 03:01:20 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°11'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
235.1 9.0 183 03:17:24:487.0
30 Dec, 06:24:48 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°11'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 7.2 173 03:16:02:327.1
30 Dec, 05:02:32 AM
50
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°20'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 10.7 201 03:23:37:196.6
30 Dec, 12:37:19 PM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°09'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.2 148 03:13:10:507.4
30 Dec, 02:10:50 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°03'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 4.7 197 03:13:28:037.4
30 Dec, 02:28:03 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°08'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 7.9 191 03:17:53:517.0
30 Dec, 06:53:51 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°04'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.0 197 03:14:37:067.3
30 Dec, 03:37:06 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°02'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 8.0 189 03:18:47:296.9
30 Dec, 07:47:29 AM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°05'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 5.8 194 03:20:47:026.8
30 Dec, 09:47:02 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°58'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 9.9 220 03:20:06:366.8
30 Dec, 09:06:36 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°00'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 9.8 164 03:19:31:306.9
30 Dec, 08:31:30 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°02'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.5 179 03:22:50:376.6
30 Dec, 11:50:37 AM
60
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°05'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 7.6 273 04:03:40:406.3
30 Dec, 04:40:40 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°09'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.8 188 04:00:14:526.5
30 Dec, 01:14:52 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°51'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 10.4 217 03:14:43:507.2
30 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°53'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 10.9 229 03:19:26:566.9
30 Dec, 08:26:56 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°58'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 7.1 224 04:07:44:486.1
30 Dec, 08:44:48 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°59'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.5 7.3 189 04:01:43:006.4
30 Dec, 02:43:00 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°55'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.8 221 04:01:35:176.4
30 Dec, 02:35:17 PM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°45'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.3 203 03:18:19:597.0
30 Dec, 07:19:59 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°43'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.6 162 03:23:01:086.6
30 Dec, 12:01:08 PM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°41'S 149°19'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 8.3 207 03:18:07:087.0
30 Dec, 07:07:08 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°43'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 9.9 218 03:22:17:536.7
30 Dec, 11:17:53 AM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 6.4 216 04:00:47:466.5
30 Dec, 01:47:46 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.1 199 03:22:42:306.6
30 Dec, 11:42:30 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°40'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 7.2 184 03:22:17:266.7
30 Dec, 11:17:26 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°40'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 3.9 128 04:02:42:386.4
30 Dec, 03:42:38 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°30'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.2 7.6 199 04:04:07:006.3
30 Dec, 05:07:00 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°28'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 6.2 209 04:12:40:305.8
31 Dec, 01:40:30 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°13'S 149°50'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 7.0 207 04:04:24:416.3
30 Dec, 05:24:41 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 4.2 233 04:15:08:435.7
31 Dec, 04:08:43 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°56'S 149°35'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 6.8 197 04:03:51:366.3
30 Dec, 04:51:36 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°02'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 6.2 198 04:08:27:126.0
30 Dec, 09:27:12 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied