Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°57'S 148°22'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
63.8 21.3 225 01:17:10:1215.3
28 Dec, 06:10:12 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°53'S 148°21'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 17.4 217 01:17:22:5315.2
28 Dec, 06:22:53 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°55'S 148°27'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
68.1 20.4 214 01:17:27:5815.2
28 Dec, 06:27:58 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°50'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.4 13.2 230 01:17:34:2515.1
28 Dec, 06:34:25 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°44'S 149°18'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
147.4 15.4 224 02:01:45:5412.6
28 Dec, 02:45:54 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°39'S 149°26'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 17.6 200 02:03:02:4212.3
28 Dec, 04:02:42 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°29'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
158.5 13.1 205 02:03:28:5112.2
28 Dec, 04:28:51 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°27'S 149°22'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
163.4 10.4 215 02:04:54:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:54:12 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°25'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 11.1 235 02:04:22:0912.0
28 Dec, 05:22:09 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°11'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 12.0 213 02:05:44:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:44:41 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°14'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 12.0 217 02:06:16:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:16:16 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°05'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.6 10.2 217 02:07:21:2411.4
28 Dec, 08:21:24 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°13'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 10.5 213 02:06:55:3011.4
28 Dec, 07:55:30 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°02'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 9.0 240 02:09:12:3211.0
28 Dec, 10:12:32 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°55'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 8.4 199 02:10:20:3410.8
28 Dec, 11:20:34 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°44'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.1 203 02:12:29:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:29:25 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°37'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.2 7.2 251 02:12:51:0410.3
29 Dec, 01:51:04 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°24'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
217.7 3.9 152 02:20:49:109.1
29 Dec, 09:49:10 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°25'S 149°16'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 8.1 208 02:18:56:459.4
29 Dec, 07:56:45 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°21'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 2.4 139 02:22:38:048.9
29 Dec, 11:38:04 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°20'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 2.3 0 02:23:19:468.8
29 Dec, 12:19:46 PM
22
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°20'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
228.8 7.7 140 03:00:31:128.7
29 Dec, 01:31:12 PM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°18'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
228.8 5.7 174 02:23:37:228.8
29 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°22'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 2.6 202 02:21:24:219.1
29 Dec, 10:24:21 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°16'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 1.9 175 03:02:20:428.5
29 Dec, 03:20:42 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°04'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 4.1 185 03:01:47:428.5
29 Dec, 02:47:42 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°56'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 7.2 229 03:00:47:348.6
29 Dec, 01:47:34 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°47'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 8.8 219 03:03:27:008.3
29 Dec, 04:27:00 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°49'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 9.1 190 02:22:18:208.9
29 Dec, 11:18:20 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 8.8 209 02:21:40:319.0
29 Dec, 10:40:31 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°36'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 10.2 209 02:23:42:508.8
29 Dec, 12:42:50 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°38'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 7.0 202 02:23:37:268.8
29 Dec, 12:37:26 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°39'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 7.5 204 03:02:05:188.5
29 Dec, 03:05:18 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°39'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 6.6 206 03:01:59:218.5
29 Dec, 02:59:21 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°35'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 8.4 219 03:01:01:188.6
29 Dec, 02:01:18 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°30'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 4.8 161 03:03:59:468.3
29 Dec, 04:59:46 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°31'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 4.2 183 03:04:09:108.2
29 Dec, 05:09:10 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°34'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 6.3 192 03:04:44:418.2
29 Dec, 05:44:41 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°31'S 150°25'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.4 7.9 215 03:05:56:248.1
29 Dec, 06:56:24 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°14'S 149°35'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
290.8 8.0 221 03:07:00:048.0
29 Dec, 08:00:04 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°16'S 149°47'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
291.4 3.1 221 03:12:38:197.4
30 Dec, 01:38:19 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°13'S 149°36'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 6.7 193 03:05:18:568.1
29 Dec, 06:18:56 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°15'S 149°57'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 7.1 230 03:08:15:217.8
29 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°14'S 149°56'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 5.8 221 03:07:23:267.9
29 Dec, 08:23:26 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°17'S 150°13'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 7.2 159 03:15:27:397.2
30 Dec, 04:27:39 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°10'S 149°59'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.9 245 03:08:53:187.8
29 Dec, 09:53:18 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°11'S 150°06'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 0.8 0 03:10:18:087.6
29 Dec, 11:18:08 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°03'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 7.7 224 03:12:59:147.4
30 Dec, 01:59:14 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°07'S 150°11'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 2.5 219 03:10:12:027.6
29 Dec, 11:12:02 PM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°07'S 150°11'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 0.3 0 03:12:23:407.4
30 Dec, 01:23:40 AM
51
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°06'S 150°07'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 4.5 149 03:04:15:418.2
29 Dec, 05:15:41 PM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°04'S 150°02'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 2.0 204 03:02:42:248.4
29 Dec, 03:42:24 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°03'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 3.6 260 03:07:55:107.9
29 Dec, 08:55:10 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°17'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 11.2 193 03:13:05:517.4
30 Dec, 02:05:51 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
38°59'S 149°53'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 6.5 226 03:05:46:328.1
29 Dec, 06:46:32 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°55'S 149°40'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 5.6 232 03:03:02:298.4
29 Dec, 04:02:29 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.0 205 03:09:45:107.7
29 Dec, 10:45:10 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°54'S 149°39'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 9.5 294 03:02:34:568.4
29 Dec, 03:34:56 PM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°52'S 149°45'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 9.6 211 02:23:38:318.8
29 Dec, 12:38:31 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°05'S 150°31'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.5 180 03:07:01:498.0
29 Dec, 08:01:49 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°58'S 150°11'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.9 194 03:07:06:177.9
29 Dec, 08:06:17 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°02'S 150°28'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.7 183 03:06:47:348.0
29 Dec, 07:47:34 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°55'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.8 195 03:11:17:277.5
30 Dec, 12:17:27 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 9.0 191 03:01:13:188.6
29 Dec, 02:13:18 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°45'S 150°11'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 8.7 249 03:09:55:507.7
29 Dec, 10:55:50 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°54'S 150°38'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
326.9 8.5 199 03:21:05:396.7
30 Dec, 10:05:39 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°40'S 149°55'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 5.4 188 03:08:50:447.8
29 Dec, 09:50:44 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°46'S 150°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 5.9 306 03:18:54:236.9
30 Dec, 07:54:23 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°36'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 1.1 0 03:08:45:107.8
29 Dec, 09:45:10 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°38'S 150°18'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 4.8 209 03:05:54:178.1
29 Dec, 06:54:17 PM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°39'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 6.3 179 03:07:15:207.9
29 Dec, 08:15:20 PM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°39'S 150°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 7.4 194 03:06:20:268.0
29 Dec, 07:20:26 PM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°49'S 150°54'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 8.2 223 03:13:03:207.4
30 Dec, 02:03:20 AM
74
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°33'S 150°06'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 4.1 193 03:13:21:517.4
30 Dec, 02:21:51 AM
75
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°29'S 149°52'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 5.5 188 03:10:36:137.6
29 Dec, 11:36:13 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°31'S 150°26'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 7.6 178 03:11:45:597.5
30 Dec, 12:45:59 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°05'S 149°59'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 12.0 168 03:16:23:317.1
30 Dec, 05:23:31 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°06'S 150°06'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.0 8.8 190 03:20:15:496.8
30 Dec, 09:15:49 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°57'S 150°20'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 7.2 227 03:23:09:176.6
30 Dec, 12:09:17 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°44'S 150°07'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.6 189 03:16:44:127.1
30 Dec, 05:44:12 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied