Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

28 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
42°59'S 148°19'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.7 19.7 231 01:17:08:2315.3
28 Dec, 06:08:23 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.7 13.4 221 01:17:25:4315.2
28 Dec, 06:25:43 AM
3
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
42°57'S 148°24'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
65.0 24.3 216 01:17:24:5415.2
28 Dec, 06:24:54 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°53'S 148°22'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 16.5 215 01:17:33:0415.1
28 Dec, 06:33:04 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°46'S 149°16'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 15.4 226 02:01:37:3112.7
28 Dec, 02:37:31 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°42'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
152.0 17.2 204 02:02:46:0912.4
28 Dec, 03:46:09 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°31'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 14.8 223 02:03:24:2012.2
28 Dec, 04:24:20 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°29'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 11.8 212 02:04:52:3511.9
28 Dec, 05:52:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°26'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 11.2 226 02:04:20:4112.0
28 Dec, 05:20:41 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°13'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
171.8 12.4 214 02:05:47:0511.7
28 Dec, 06:47:05 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°15'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 9.0 211 02:06:19:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:19:04 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°06'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.1 8.9 223 02:07:26:2611.3
28 Dec, 08:26:26 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°14'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 11.3 216 02:06:56:5411.4
28 Dec, 07:56:54 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°03'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 12.7 228 02:09:18:4311.0
28 Dec, 10:18:43 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°56'S 149°15'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 9.3 221 02:10:27:2710.7
28 Dec, 11:27:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°45'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 7.7 240 02:12:42:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:42:22 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°37'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.6 8.2 241 02:13:27:2810.2
29 Dec, 02:27:28 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°24'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
217.2 4.4 139 02:21:37:569.0
29 Dec, 10:37:56 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°25'S 149°15'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
218.9 2.8 185 02:19:52:319.3
29 Dec, 08:52:31 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°22'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 2.9 186 02:23:38:558.8
29 Dec, 12:38:55 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°20'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 5.0 0 03:00:25:498.7
29 Dec, 01:25:49 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°18'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 5.1 225 03:00:13:188.7
29 Dec, 01:13:18 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°20'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 1.3 123 03:01:35:288.5
29 Dec, 02:35:28 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°22'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
231.0 2.0 168 02:22:19:568.9
29 Dec, 11:19:56 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°16'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 3.4 183 03:03:26:358.3
29 Dec, 04:26:35 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°04'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 3.9 236 03:02:27:018.4
29 Dec, 03:27:01 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°56'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 7.8 216 03:01:02:308.6
29 Dec, 02:02:30 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°48'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 6.8 202 03:03:15:218.3
29 Dec, 04:15:21 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 10.7 235 02:22:12:388.9
29 Dec, 11:12:38 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°41'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 12.4 227 02:21:37:389.0
29 Dec, 10:37:38 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°37'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 8.4 204 02:23:55:118.7
29 Dec, 12:55:11 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°39'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 7.9 210 02:23:39:428.8
29 Dec, 12:39:42 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°40'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 7.1 208 03:02:00:228.5
29 Dec, 03:00:22 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°40'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 10.7 200 03:01:54:378.5
29 Dec, 02:54:37 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 6.4 176 03:01:06:438.6
29 Dec, 02:06:43 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°31'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 4.8 146 03:04:54:538.2
29 Dec, 05:54:53 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°32'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 6.0 192 03:04:43:498.2
29 Dec, 05:43:49 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°35'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 9.2 215 03:04:48:028.2
29 Dec, 05:48:02 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°33'S 150°24'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
287.1 5.8 198 03:05:57:178.1
29 Dec, 06:57:17 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°15'S 149°34'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 6.3 197 03:07:09:087.9
29 Dec, 08:09:08 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°17'S 149°46'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 7.2 208 03:13:01:427.4
30 Dec, 02:01:42 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°14'S 149°35'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 6.9 197 03:05:31:478.1
29 Dec, 06:31:47 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°16'S 149°56'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 5.7 235 03:08:43:377.8
29 Dec, 09:43:37 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°14'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 5.0 249 03:07:49:247.9
29 Dec, 08:49:24 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°18'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 9.3 261 03:16:21:497.1
30 Dec, 05:21:49 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°11'S 149°58'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 5.2 173 03:09:29:167.7
29 Dec, 10:29:16 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°11'S 150°06'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 3.9 121 03:11:32:227.5
30 Dec, 12:32:22 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°04'S 149°45'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 11.8 217 03:13:08:527.4
30 Dec, 02:08:52 AM
49
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°08'S 150°11'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 2.4 182 03:11:02:167.6
30 Dec, 12:02:16 AM
50
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°07'S 150°10'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 1.7 260 03:13:53:227.3
30 Dec, 02:53:22 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°18'S 150°43'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 8.5 195 03:12:53:337.4
30 Dec, 01:53:33 AM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°06'S 150°07'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 4.6 192 03:05:19:128.1
29 Dec, 06:19:12 PM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°04'S 150°02'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 2.1 230 03:03:31:098.3
29 Dec, 04:31:09 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°03'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.3 214 03:09:00:357.8
29 Dec, 10:00:35 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°00'S 149°52'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 5.9 193 03:06:00:538.1
29 Dec, 07:00:53 PM
56
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 10.2 188 03:09:23:557.7
29 Dec, 10:23:55 PM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°55'S 149°39'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 4.7 227 03:03:20:398.3
29 Dec, 04:20:39 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°54'S 149°38'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 14.3 246 03:03:27:278.3
29 Dec, 04:27:27 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°07'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 11.7 177 03:06:30:488.0
29 Dec, 07:30:48 PM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°53'S 149°43'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 7.0 175 03:00:00:098.7
29 Dec, 01:00:09 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
38°59'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 7.1 192 03:07:13:037.9
29 Dec, 08:13:03 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°03'S 150°28'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 7.2 197 03:06:55:018.0
29 Dec, 07:55:01 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
38°56'S 150°23'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 7.6 198 03:11:24:187.5
30 Dec, 12:24:18 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°50'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.0 201 03:01:16:288.6
29 Dec, 02:16:28 PM
65
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°46'S 150°10'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 7.9 228 03:09:55:227.7
29 Dec, 10:55:22 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°55'S 150°38'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
325.6 6.9 173 03:20:38:546.8
30 Dec, 09:38:54 AM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°41'S 149°55'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 5.5 209 03:08:51:377.8
29 Dec, 09:51:37 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°47'S 150°30'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 5.2 210 03:19:32:106.9
30 Dec, 08:32:10 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°36'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 7.4 205 03:09:30:297.7
29 Dec, 10:30:29 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°38'S 150°17'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 4.4 191 03:07:01:308.0
29 Dec, 08:01:30 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°40'S 150°23'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 5.3 262 03:07:05:247.9
29 Dec, 08:05:24 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°49'S 150°53'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 5.3 316 03:13:28:337.4
30 Dec, 02:28:33 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°38'S 150°20'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 8.0 317 03:08:39:217.8
29 Dec, 09:39:21 PM
74
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°30'S 149°52'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.7 198 03:10:37:557.6
29 Dec, 11:37:55 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°33'S 150°06'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
337.6 2.8 249 03:14:54:407.2
30 Dec, 03:54:40 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°32'S 150°26'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
343.1 7.8 207 03:11:51:417.5
30 Dec, 12:51:41 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°07'S 150°00'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 9.7 173 03:16:09:067.1
30 Dec, 05:09:06 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°08'S 150°06'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 8.6 179 03:19:44:126.8
30 Dec, 08:44:12 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
37°58'S 150°20'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
374.1 8.5 208 03:23:10:176.6
30 Dec, 12:10:17 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°46'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 10.1 190 03:16:32:557.1
30 Dec, 05:32:55 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied