Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:14:30

28 December, 02:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°55'S 147°22'E
0nm S of John Garrow Shoal
2.5 15.9 349 02:01:43:1912.6
28 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 13.0 313 02:01:55:3912.6
28 Dec, 02:55:39 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm W of Tasman Island
38.1 7.9 273 02:05:57:0511.6
28 Dec, 06:57:05 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 7.7 265 02:05:41:3211.7
28 Dec, 06:41:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°11'S 148°00'E
3nm N of Tasman Island
43.4 8.3 123 02:06:05:0811.6
28 Dec, 07:05:08 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°01'S 148°05'E
13nm N of Tasman Island
54.2 10.2 198 02:07:13:1111.4
28 Dec, 08:13:11 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
42°59'S 148°10'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.4 10.6 215 02:07:32:5411.3
28 Dec, 08:32:54 PM
12
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
61.6 9.6 208 02:07:58:2011.2
28 Dec, 08:58:20 PM
13
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
42°58'S 148°19'E
21nm S of Maria Island
61.8 12.5 225 02:07:53:2111.2
28 Dec, 08:53:21 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°45'S 148°24'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
74.4 11.5 200 02:09:12:4411.0
28 Dec, 10:12:44 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°25'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 5.0 247 02:15:21:409.9
29 Dec, 04:21:40 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°18'S 148°42'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.6 8.4 231 02:12:56:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:56:59 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°21'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.8 2.6 168 02:14:06:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:06:18 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°09'S 148°48'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.7 5.4 172 02:12:15:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:15:28 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°02'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 12.7 172 02:14:16:0010.1
29 Dec, 03:16:00 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°00'S 148°59'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.8 16.1 178 02:14:10:3410.1
29 Dec, 03:10:34 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
41°59'S 149°00'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.2 20.2 163 02:14:38:4010.0
29 Dec, 03:38:40 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
41°59'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 16.2 189 02:14:43:1710.0
29 Dec, 03:43:17 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°57'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.2 18.9 239 02:14:52:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:52:12 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°50'S 149°10'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.4 16.5 175 02:16:51:099.7
29 Dec, 05:51:09 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°49'S 149°10'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 15.3 160 02:17:18:239.6
29 Dec, 06:18:23 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°45'S 149°15'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 14.2 225 02:16:44:209.7
29 Dec, 05:44:20 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°36'S 149°19'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 13.3 222 02:18:47:559.4
29 Dec, 07:47:55 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°35'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 13.8 235 02:19:02:569.4
29 Dec, 08:02:56 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°22'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 16.1 206 02:21:01:519.1
29 Dec, 10:01:51 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°16'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 10.8 235 02:21:33:269.0
29 Dec, 10:33:26 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°18'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.5 228 02:23:24:258.8
29 Dec, 12:24:25 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°18'S 149°36'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 7.9 232 03:00:57:198.6
29 Dec, 01:57:19 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.5 10.7 230 03:00:52:478.6
29 Dec, 01:52:47 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°06'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 11.2 182 03:01:53:458.5
29 Dec, 02:53:45 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°56'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 8.0 200 03:04:17:198.2
29 Dec, 05:17:19 PM
36
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°40'S 149°06'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.9 171 03:04:52:448.2
29 Dec, 05:52:44 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 9.9 185 03:07:55:137.9
29 Dec, 08:55:13 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°43'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 9.0 214 03:09:19:307.7
29 Dec, 10:19:30 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°40'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.1 9.4 213 03:05:34:218.1
29 Dec, 06:34:21 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°40'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.2 8.5 173 03:05:15:428.1
29 Dec, 06:15:42 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°42'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 10.0 187 03:10:56:227.6
29 Dec, 11:56:22 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°34'S 149°37'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 9.5 217 03:14:48:297.2
30 Dec, 03:48:29 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°24'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 7.9 174 03:12:51:337.4
30 Dec, 01:51:33 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°15'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 7.4 174 03:12:19:007.5
30 Dec, 01:19:00 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°17'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 7.7 172 03:17:21:567.0
30 Dec, 06:21:56 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°11'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 8.6 165 03:15:07:317.2
30 Dec, 04:07:31 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°10'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 8.7 206 03:13:27:407.4
30 Dec, 02:27:40 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°14'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
232.9 6.8 187 03:16:54:597.1
30 Dec, 05:54:59 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°14'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 9.4 170 03:15:23:587.2
30 Dec, 04:23:58 AM
50
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
233.8 9.0 191 03:21:20:166.7
30 Dec, 10:20:16 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°11'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 7.1 177 03:13:16:277.4
30 Dec, 02:16:27 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°05'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 9.1 154 03:13:45:297.3
30 Dec, 02:45:29 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.2 194 03:17:40:517.0
30 Dec, 06:40:51 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 9.0 167 03:14:02:417.3
30 Dec, 03:02:41 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°07'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.0 192 03:20:30:366.8
30 Dec, 09:30:36 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°03'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 2.8 180 03:19:39:596.9
30 Dec, 08:39:59 AM
57
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°59'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 1.3 0 03:19:45:376.8
30 Dec, 08:45:37 AM
58
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°02'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 5.9 167 03:18:53:236.9
30 Dec, 07:53:23 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°04'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.0 216 03:22:02:506.7
30 Dec, 11:02:50 AM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°12'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 10.2 176 03:22:20:106.7
30 Dec, 11:20:10 AM
61
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°07'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 6.5 190 04:02:20:016.4
30 Dec, 03:20:01 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°53'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 10.4 218 03:13:47:257.3
30 Dec, 02:47:25 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°55'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 8.2 221 03:18:45:006.9
30 Dec, 07:45:00 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°00'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 10.8 213 04:06:06:196.2
30 Dec, 07:06:19 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.5 187 04:00:48:566.5
30 Dec, 01:48:56 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°56'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 9.2 233 04:00:56:576.5
30 Dec, 01:56:57 PM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 10.2 205 03:17:15:327.0
30 Dec, 06:15:32 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 10.2 153 03:22:23:386.7
30 Dec, 11:23:38 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°44'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.7 218 03:17:14:457.0
30 Dec, 06:14:45 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°46'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 7.5 205 03:20:45:486.8
30 Dec, 09:45:48 AM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°50'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.1 240 04:00:33:596.5
30 Dec, 01:33:59 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°43'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.6 204 03:21:32:226.7
30 Dec, 10:32:22 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°43'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 10.3 195 03:20:51:286.8
30 Dec, 09:51:28 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 6.9 216 04:02:00:166.4
30 Dec, 03:00:16 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°32'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.6 9.0 203 04:02:52:416.4
30 Dec, 03:52:41 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°30'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 5.1 217 04:11:12:105.9
31 Dec, 12:12:10 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 6.6 216 04:03:54:416.3
30 Dec, 04:54:41 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°05'S 149°44'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 5.9 215 04:15:26:515.6
31 Dec, 04:26:51 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°57'S 149°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 6.3 212 04:04:13:156.3
30 Dec, 05:13:15 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°04'S 150°09'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 6.0 197 04:08:01:206.0
30 Dec, 09:01:20 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied