Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:14:40

28 December, 02:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:41:1312.6
28 Dec, 02:41:13 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°55'S 147°22'E
1nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
3.1 13.4 329 02:01:56:4112.6
28 Dec, 02:56:41 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°15'S 147°55'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.7 8.9 271 02:05:57:4011.6
28 Dec, 06:57:40 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°15'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.3 7.7 264 02:05:46:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:46:26 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°12'S 148°01'E
2nm N of Tasman Island
42.5 8.0 143 02:06:13:1911.6
28 Dec, 07:13:19 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°03'S 148°04'E
12nm N of Tasman Island
52.6 8.2 205 02:07:12:2111.4
28 Dec, 08:12:21 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°01'S 148°10'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 5.1 0 02:07:32:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:32:57 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°00'S 148°18'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.8 13.6 226 02:07:47:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:47:56 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°57'S 148°12'E
18nm S of Maria Island
60.0 9.5 209 02:07:58:5111.2
28 Dec, 08:58:51 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 12.8 217 02:09:06:3611.0
28 Dec, 10:06:36 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°25'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.2 6.8 281 02:15:40:519.9
29 Dec, 04:40:51 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°19'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.5 6.8 235 02:13:02:2810.3
29 Dec, 02:02:28 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°21'S 148°48'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 1.5 0 02:14:29:2410.1
29 Dec, 03:29:24 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°10'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.8 10.6 228 02:12:26:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:26:40 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°05'S 149°01'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 16.2 163 02:14:05:1910.1
29 Dec, 03:05:19 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°02'S 149°00'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 16.1 186 02:14:02:4310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:43 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°01'S 149°02'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.4 17.5 161 02:14:29:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:29:17 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°02'S 149°04'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.6 16.6 159 02:14:32:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:32:15 AM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
41°58'S 149°01'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.5 17.3 230 02:14:28:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:28:51 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°53'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.4 16.0 163 02:16:36:359.7
29 Dec, 05:36:35 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°52'S 149°11'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 18.1 159 02:17:07:389.6
29 Dec, 06:07:38 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°47'S 149°13'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
143.0 11.7 223 02:16:23:079.8
29 Dec, 05:23:07 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°37'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 11.8 228 02:18:28:589.5
29 Dec, 07:28:58 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°37'S 149°29'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 13.6 214 02:18:46:039.4
29 Dec, 07:46:03 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°23'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 11.0 249 02:20:53:129.1
29 Dec, 09:53:12 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°18'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 10.3 161 02:21:32:519.0
29 Dec, 10:32:51 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°19'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 7.9 235 02:23:31:478.8
29 Dec, 12:31:47 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°18'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 7.9 236 03:01:02:448.6
29 Dec, 02:02:44 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
181.8 10.0 216 03:00:35:418.7
29 Dec, 01:35:41 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°07'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 9.2 175 03:01:46:498.5
29 Dec, 02:46:49 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
40°57'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 7.9 190 03:04:06:028.3
29 Dec, 05:06:02 PM
36
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°41'S 149°06'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.3 9.2 182 03:04:46:078.2
29 Dec, 05:46:07 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 10.7 181 03:07:30:067.9
29 Dec, 08:30:06 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°44'S 149°17'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 8.3 215 03:08:58:377.8
29 Dec, 09:58:37 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°41'S 149°08'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.9 8.2 188 03:05:14:158.1
29 Dec, 06:14:15 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°41'S 149°07'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
201.9 6.6 165 03:05:34:218.1
29 Dec, 06:34:21 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°43'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 3.7 201 03:10:31:167.6
29 Dec, 11:31:16 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°36'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 11.8 198 03:14:02:457.3
30 Dec, 03:02:45 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°26'S 149°24'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
220.1 7.5 153 03:12:33:247.4
30 Dec, 01:33:24 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°17'S 149°16'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 7.3 156 03:12:02:127.5
30 Dec, 01:02:12 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°18'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 8.8 217 03:17:08:317.0
30 Dec, 06:08:31 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°13'S 149°15'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 9.7 166 03:14:40:167.2
30 Dec, 03:40:16 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°11'S 149°11'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 6.6 202 03:13:21:017.4
30 Dec, 02:21:01 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°15'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 7.7 184 03:16:36:297.1
30 Dec, 05:36:29 AM
49
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°25'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
232.2 9.1 189 03:20:16:086.8
30 Dec, 09:16:08 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°15'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.6 8.2 158 03:15:18:077.2
30 Dec, 04:18:07 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°12'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 8.3 182 03:13:05:297.4
30 Dec, 02:05:29 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°07'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 7.3 155 03:13:42:517.3
30 Dec, 02:42:51 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°11'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 7.5 203 03:17:21:147.0
30 Dec, 06:21:14 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°08'S 149°22'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 7.9 160 03:13:53:407.3
30 Dec, 02:53:40 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°08'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 5.9 186 03:20:21:556.8
30 Dec, 09:21:55 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°03'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 4.6 138 03:20:19:396.8
30 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
57
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°03'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 7.1 157 03:19:20:136.9
30 Dec, 08:20:13 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°05'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 7.4 220 03:21:51:206.7
30 Dec, 10:51:20 AM
59
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°00'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 4.1 242 03:20:50:446.8
30 Dec, 09:50:44 AM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°13'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 9.9 173 03:21:43:076.7
30 Dec, 10:43:07 AM
61
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°09'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 10.0 223 04:01:20:526.5
30 Dec, 02:20:52 PM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°55'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 13.0 213 03:13:18:317.4
30 Dec, 02:18:31 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°56'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.5 221 03:18:16:387.0
30 Dec, 07:16:38 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°01'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
249.7 6.6 201 04:05:02:586.2
30 Dec, 06:02:58 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°03'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 7.7 191 04:00:12:516.5
30 Dec, 01:12:51 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 10.6 231 04:00:27:346.5
30 Dec, 01:27:34 PM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 10.2 203 03:16:45:577.1
30 Dec, 05:45:57 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°45'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 8.9 208 03:16:50:057.1
30 Dec, 05:50:05 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°47'S 149°25'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.4 209 03:19:56:546.8
30 Dec, 08:56:54 AM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°47'S 149°26'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 8.1 210 03:21:54:176.7
30 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°45'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 9.0 202 03:20:57:406.8
30 Dec, 09:57:40 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°44'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 9.2 195 03:20:12:126.8
30 Dec, 09:12:12 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°51'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 7.1 222 04:00:09:076.5
30 Dec, 01:09:07 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°44'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 6.3 227 04:01:21:556.5
30 Dec, 02:21:55 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°34'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.3 6.9 196 04:02:13:346.4
30 Dec, 03:13:34 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°31'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.8 6.8 196 04:10:36:165.9
30 Dec, 11:36:16 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°15'S 149°48'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 8.9 215 04:03:25:216.3
30 Dec, 04:25:21 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°05'S 149°44'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 6.3 218 04:15:14:375.6
31 Dec, 04:14:37 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°58'S 149°34'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 5.3 183 04:04:19:516.3
30 Dec, 05:19:51 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°05'S 150°09'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 6.3 191 04:07:50:356.1
30 Dec, 08:50:35 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied