Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:00

28 December, 03:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°05'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.9 14.7 229 01:17:05:2315.3
28 Dec, 06:05:23 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°04'S 148°16'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.7 16.4 215 01:17:19:0015.2
28 Dec, 06:19:00 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°00'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
57.0 17.8 218 01:17:28:2515.2
28 Dec, 06:28:25 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
42°58'S 148°17'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.4 17.1 223 01:17:38:4915.1
28 Dec, 06:38:49 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°53'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.4 15.8 219 02:01:13:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:15 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°49'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.8 17.8 192 02:02:04:3112.5
28 Dec, 03:04:31 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°37'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 11.0 200 02:03:15:0312.3
28 Dec, 04:15:03 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°34'S 149°17'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
155.6 10.9 198 02:04:39:3611.9
28 Dec, 05:39:36 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 10.7 226 02:04:12:4612.0
28 Dec, 05:12:46 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°18'S 149°04'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 10.2 199 02:05:49:5111.7
28 Dec, 06:49:51 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°19'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 8.6 214 02:06:20:0311.6
28 Dec, 07:20:03 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°18'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 13.6 219 02:06:46:0911.5
28 Dec, 07:46:09 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°10'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
172.6 11.9 196 02:07:42:2111.3
28 Dec, 08:42:21 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°05'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.2 10.5 223 02:09:45:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
40°59'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.7 9.4 223 02:11:01:5110.6
29 Dec, 12:01:51 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°47'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 7.0 154 02:13:45:3110.2
29 Dec, 02:45:31 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°39'S 148°56'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
200.7 10.8 168 02:14:35:1910.0
29 Dec, 03:35:19 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°25'S 149°04'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
216.0 3.6 179 03:00:41:348.6
29 Dec, 01:41:34 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°27'S 149°15'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
216.5 4.7 195 02:21:28:189.0
29 Dec, 10:28:18 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°24'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
221.8 5.8 209 03:01:12:088.6
29 Dec, 02:12:08 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°23'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 5.6 197 03:01:54:378.5
29 Dec, 02:54:37 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°22'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 7.5 185 03:00:31:408.7
29 Dec, 01:31:40 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°21'S 149°37'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 6.4 205 03:05:26:128.1
29 Dec, 06:26:12 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°25'S 149°49'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 5.3 197 02:23:52:188.7
29 Dec, 12:52:18 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°19'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 3.7 209 03:05:16:578.1
29 Dec, 06:16:57 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°07'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 6.5 194 03:03:30:458.3
29 Dec, 04:30:45 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°00'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 8.1 175 03:01:08:468.6
29 Dec, 02:08:46 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°51'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 7.4 203 03:03:23:038.3
29 Dec, 04:23:03 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°55'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 11.0 205 02:21:30:019.0
29 Dec, 10:30:01 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°46'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.9 213 02:20:59:409.1
29 Dec, 09:59:40 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°41'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 9.2 183 03:00:03:088.7
29 Dec, 01:03:08 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 8.8 203 02:23:25:588.8
29 Dec, 12:25:58 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°43'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 7.1 209 03:02:03:188.5
29 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 7.7 207 03:01:40:018.5
29 Dec, 02:40:01 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°39'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.1 198 03:01:46:318.5
29 Dec, 02:46:31 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°34'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 7.7 199 03:05:47:468.1
29 Dec, 06:47:46 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.8 8.2 189 03:04:33:588.2
29 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°38'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 5.7 204 03:05:26:188.1
29 Dec, 06:26:18 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°34'S 150°23'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 6.5 177 03:07:43:217.9
29 Dec, 08:43:21 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°19'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 5.7 209 03:07:14:037.9
29 Dec, 08:14:03 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°21'S 149°44'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 7.5 215 03:12:15:567.5
30 Dec, 01:15:56 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°18'S 149°34'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.0 9.3 205 03:05:11:238.1
29 Dec, 06:11:23 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°19'S 149°56'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 9.3 192 03:09:07:197.7
29 Dec, 10:07:19 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°17'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 7.1 190 03:08:03:337.8
29 Dec, 09:03:33 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°19'S 150°12'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 4.9 229 03:18:07:177.0
30 Dec, 07:07:17 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°13'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 3.2 180 03:10:16:257.6
29 Dec, 11:16:25 PM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°13'S 150°05'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 7.1 191 03:13:37:257.3
30 Dec, 02:37:25 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°07'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 6.7 189 03:13:27:047.4
30 Dec, 02:27:04 AM
49
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.1 13 03:13:48:197.3
30 Dec, 02:48:19 AM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 9.3 216 03:04:42:108.2
29 Dec, 05:42:10 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°09'S 150°12'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 6.8 230 03:14:02:067.3
30 Dec, 03:02:06 AM
52
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°09'S 150°10'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 3.8 224 03:16:39:547.1
30 Dec, 05:39:54 AM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°05'S 149°56'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 5.3 229 03:10:47:497.6
29 Dec, 11:47:49 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°07'S 150°06'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 9.5 220 03:07:42:487.9
29 Dec, 08:42:48 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°03'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 4.9 201 03:06:51:028.0
29 Dec, 07:51:02 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°58'S 149°37'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 8.3 229 03:04:16:078.2
29 Dec, 05:16:07 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°10'S 150°23'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 2.7 220 03:11:24:417.5
30 Dec, 12:24:41 AM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°56'S 149°35'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 8.2 196 03:04:37:258.2
29 Dec, 05:37:25 PM
59
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°11'S 150°31'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 6.1 186 03:05:53:158.1
29 Dec, 06:53:15 PM
60
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°56'S 149°42'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 9.0 189 03:00:16:248.7
29 Dec, 01:16:24 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°02'S 150°09'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 5.3 206 03:07:20:187.9
29 Dec, 08:20:18 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°07'S 150°28'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.6 189 03:07:02:087.9
29 Dec, 08:02:08 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°00'S 150°22'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 9.1 207 03:11:22:467.5
30 Dec, 12:22:46 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°54'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 8.7 185 03:01:29:228.5
29 Dec, 02:29:22 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
38°59'S 150°37'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 8.1 187 03:19:52:216.8
30 Dec, 08:52:21 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°50'S 150°09'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 5.8 211 03:10:21:547.6
29 Dec, 11:21:54 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°45'S 149°52'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 9.1 202 03:08:51:047.8
29 Dec, 09:51:04 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°50'S 150°28'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 10.7 201 03:19:16:236.9
30 Dec, 08:16:23 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°40'S 150°08'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 7.1 181 03:10:03:477.7
29 Dec, 11:03:47 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°41'S 150°16'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.1 202 03:07:49:427.9
29 Dec, 08:49:42 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°52'S 150°51'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 9.6 213 03:13:50:197.3
30 Dec, 02:50:19 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°42'S 150°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 6.7 212 03:08:11:297.8
29 Dec, 09:11:29 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°34'S 149°50'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 6.4 204 03:10:26:017.6
29 Dec, 11:26:01 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°40'S 150°18'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 8.1 210 03:11:04:207.6
30 Dec, 12:04:20 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°35'S 150°05'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 6.8 207 03:16:31:347.1
30 Dec, 05:31:34 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°34'S 150°26'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 0.5 0 03:14:16:367.3
30 Dec, 03:16:36 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°12'S 150°06'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 7.7 172 03:18:15:037.0
30 Dec, 07:15:03 AM
78
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°11'S 150°01'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 3.4 42 03:15:56:107.1
30 Dec, 04:56:10 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°00'S 150°17'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 5.9 208 04:00:25:186.5
30 Dec, 01:25:18 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°50'S 150°05'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
378.4 10.6 225 03:15:55:377.1
30 Dec, 04:55:37 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied