Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:00

28 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°15'S 147°51'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.7 8.8 271 02:05:57:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:57:07 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 8.3 286 02:05:54:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:54:58 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°14'S 148°00'E
0nm SE of Tasman Island
40.5 4.9 241 02:06:25:3411.5
28 Dec, 07:25:34 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°05'S 148°04'E
10nm N of Tasman Island
50.3 9.5 123 02:07:23:3011.3
28 Dec, 08:23:30 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°03'S 148°08'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 9.7 209 02:07:34:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:34:57 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°03'S 148°14'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 12.5 214 02:07:37:5711.3
28 Dec, 08:37:57 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°00'S 148°10'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 9.8 194 02:07:59:3211.2
28 Dec, 08:59:32 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°50'S 148°20'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
68.9 12.0 216 02:09:02:0311.0
28 Dec, 10:02:03 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°25'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.2 7.7 225 02:16:17:009.8
29 Dec, 05:17:00 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°20'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 9.3 194 02:13:23:2310.2
29 Dec, 02:23:23 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°22'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.3 5.3 268 02:15:09:159.9
29 Dec, 04:09:15 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°13'S 148°44'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.1 9.7 221 02:12:20:3410.4
29 Dec, 01:20:34 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°08'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.0 15.3 157 02:14:24:1510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:15 AM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°07'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 10.3 161 02:13:56:2410.1
29 Dec, 02:56:24 AM
21
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°03'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.7 13.0 228 02:13:38:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:38:50 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°08'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.0 20.5 160 02:14:20:1710.1
29 Dec, 03:20:17 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 17.7 159 02:14:23:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:23:49 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°58'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 20.6 154 02:16:14:269.8
29 Dec, 05:14:26 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°57'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.2 15.5 158 02:16:54:059.7
29 Dec, 05:54:05 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°51'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.9 15.9 214 02:15:39:559.9
29 Dec, 04:39:55 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°40'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
148.9 14.1 229 02:18:00:289.5
29 Dec, 07:00:28 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°40'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
153.9 17.3 224 02:18:12:249.5
29 Dec, 07:12:24 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°25'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 11.8 231 02:20:41:429.1
29 Dec, 09:41:42 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°21'S 149°25'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 11.3 157 02:21:40:409.0
29 Dec, 10:40:40 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°21'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 8.4 178 02:23:43:318.8
29 Dec, 12:43:31 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°20'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 8.1 234 03:01:14:308.6
29 Dec, 02:14:30 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°09'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 9.3 221 03:00:07:548.7
29 Dec, 01:07:54 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 10.6 176 03:01:32:578.5
29 Dec, 02:32:57 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°01'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.7 10.3 171 03:03:47:078.3
29 Dec, 04:47:07 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.6 9.0 202 03:06:57:478.0
29 Dec, 07:57:47 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°44'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.7 6.9 174 03:04:38:468.2
29 Dec, 05:38:46 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°46'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 8.0 211 03:08:31:277.8
29 Dec, 09:31:27 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°44'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.4 8.1 169 03:05:12:258.1
29 Dec, 06:12:25 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°43'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.4 8.1 210 03:05:31:538.1
29 Dec, 06:31:53 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°46'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 10.6 182 03:09:44:537.7
29 Dec, 10:44:53 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°39'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 12.8 179 03:12:31:157.4
30 Dec, 01:31:15 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°29'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.7 9.6 167 03:12:11:037.5
30 Dec, 01:11:03 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°19'S 149°16'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 8.9 201 03:11:33:477.5
30 Dec, 12:33:47 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°21'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
224.8 8.5 208 03:15:57:477.1
30 Dec, 04:57:47 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°15'S 149°15'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 5.6 198 03:14:38:567.3
30 Dec, 03:38:56 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°14'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
228.9 10.6 151 03:13:05:157.4
30 Dec, 02:05:15 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°18'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 9.0 175 03:15:48:007.2
30 Dec, 04:48:00 AM
49
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°28'S 150°00'E
82nm SE of Flinders Island
229.4 9.8 181 03:18:35:456.9
30 Dec, 07:35:45 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°18'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 10.2 219 03:15:05:447.2
30 Dec, 04:05:44 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°16'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 9.6 178 03:12:29:267.4
30 Dec, 01:29:26 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°09'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 7.9 166 03:13:36:597.3
30 Dec, 02:36:59 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°14'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 8.4 178 03:16:27:507.1
30 Dec, 05:27:50 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°11'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 10.2 171 03:13:49:207.3
30 Dec, 02:49:20 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°10'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.2 177 03:19:41:286.9
30 Dec, 08:41:28 AM
56
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°06'S 149°28'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.0 152 03:20:23:066.8
30 Dec, 09:23:06 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°12'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.3 167 03:23:37:246.6
30 Dec, 12:37:24 PM
58
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°17'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 10.1 184 03:20:37:006.8
30 Dec, 09:37:00 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°07'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 7.0 224 03:21:03:016.8
30 Dec, 10:03:01 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°06'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 7.5 176 03:19:38:266.9
30 Dec, 08:38:26 AM
61
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°01'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.2 242 03:20:52:316.8
30 Dec, 09:52:31 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°58'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.2 183 03:12:28:177.4
30 Dec, 01:28:17 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°58'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 9.9 216 03:17:08:037.0
30 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°03'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 5.2 244 04:04:36:276.2
30 Dec, 05:36:27 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°05'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
248.3 9.0 182 03:22:58:306.6
30 Dec, 11:58:30 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 10.0 216 03:23:02:036.6
30 Dec, 12:02:03 PM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 10.7 199 03:15:53:407.1
30 Dec, 04:53:40 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°50'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
254.2 8.0 210 03:18:42:496.9
30 Dec, 07:42:49 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°48'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 8.7 201 03:16:04:327.1
30 Dec, 05:04:32 AM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°50'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 9.7 209 03:20:25:486.8
30 Dec, 09:25:48 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°47'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 8.1 213 03:19:55:476.8
30 Dec, 08:55:47 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°47'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
258.9 6.2 220 03:19:14:466.9
30 Dec, 08:14:46 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°53'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 7.7 212 03:23:10:386.6
30 Dec, 12:10:38 PM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°46'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 8.5 220 04:00:19:286.5
30 Dec, 01:19:28 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°36'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 9.4 204 04:00:51:146.5
30 Dec, 01:51:14 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 7.1 211 04:09:27:526.0
30 Dec, 10:27:52 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°18'S 149°46'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 8.7 225 04:02:16:516.4
30 Dec, 03:16:51 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°07'S 149°42'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 5.5 228 04:14:19:225.7
31 Dec, 03:19:22 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°00'S 149°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 2.7 0 04:04:48:336.2
30 Dec, 05:48:33 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°07'S 150°08'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 7.4 192 04:07:27:486.1
30 Dec, 08:27:48 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied