Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

28 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 3.7 197 01:17:08:1715.3
28 Dec, 06:08:17 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°06'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.1 16.3 216 01:17:19:2315.2
28 Dec, 06:19:23 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°02'S 148°10'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 14.6 218 01:17:29:3815.1
28 Dec, 06:29:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°00'S 148°14'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.9 12.8 231 01:17:40:2315.1
28 Dec, 06:40:23 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°55'S 149°10'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.3 13.5 218 02:01:11:3112.8
28 Dec, 02:11:31 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°52'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.2 18.3 200 02:01:55:4712.6
28 Dec, 02:55:47 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°39'S 149°07'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 13.2 203 02:03:11:5512.3
28 Dec, 04:11:55 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°36'S 149°16'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 16.4 206 02:04:32:5312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:53 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°32'S 149°07'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 11.1 204 02:04:10:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:10:34 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°19'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 11.3 211 02:05:44:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:44:27 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°21'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 12.0 218 02:06:18:4911.6
28 Dec, 07:18:49 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°20'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 10.5 217 02:06:45:3911.5
28 Dec, 07:45:39 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°11'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 10.3 160 02:07:38:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:38:09 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 9.9 204 02:09:47:4110.9
28 Dec, 10:47:41 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°00'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 6.6 206 02:11:11:0410.6
29 Dec, 12:11:04 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°48'S 149°12'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 5.6 143 02:14:12:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:12:39 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°41'S 148°56'E
33nm NE of Eddystone Pt
199.2 9.1 153 02:14:34:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:34:27 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°26'S 149°04'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
215.1 3.7 232 03:01:09:198.6
29 Dec, 02:09:19 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°28'S 149°14'E
52nm SE of Flinders Island
215.7 4.9 171 02:22:11:249.0
29 Dec, 11:11:24 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°25'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 7.0 169 03:01:24:218.6
29 Dec, 02:24:21 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°24'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
221.4 7.8 188 03:02:05:228.5
29 Dec, 03:05:22 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°23'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 7.9 204 03:00:34:268.7
29 Dec, 01:34:26 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°22'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 6.2 193 03:05:34:398.1
29 Dec, 06:34:39 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°26'S 149°49'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 8.9 200 03:00:06:378.7
29 Dec, 01:06:37 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°20'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 8.5 201 03:05:41:128.1
29 Dec, 06:41:12 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°08'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 7.9 200 03:03:42:448.3
29 Dec, 04:42:44 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°01'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.1 175 03:01:07:488.6
29 Dec, 02:07:48 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°52'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 9.2 209 03:03:15:588.3
29 Dec, 04:15:58 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°56'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.4 226 02:21:12:129.1
29 Dec, 10:12:12 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°47'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.4 9.8 193 02:20:44:159.1
29 Dec, 09:44:15 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°42'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 8.2 181 02:23:56:188.7
29 Dec, 12:56:18 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°44'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.8 198 02:23:20:038.8
29 Dec, 12:20:03 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°44'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 7.1 240 03:02:01:598.5
29 Dec, 03:01:59 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 6.9 197 03:01:37:318.5
29 Dec, 02:37:31 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°40'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 7.9 169 03:01:46:438.5
29 Dec, 02:46:43 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°35'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 8.6 215 03:05:35:198.1
29 Dec, 06:35:19 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 8.3 191 03:04:36:538.2
29 Dec, 05:36:53 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°39'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 6.6 199 03:05:28:108.1
29 Dec, 06:28:10 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°35'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 7.0 182 03:07:43:487.9
29 Dec, 08:43:48 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°20'S 149°32'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.8 7.3 207 03:07:17:507.9
29 Dec, 08:17:50 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°22'S 149°43'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 12.3 219 03:11:53:347.5
30 Dec, 12:53:34 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°19'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 7.7 205 03:05:04:118.2
29 Dec, 06:04:11 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°20'S 149°55'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 8.5 195 03:08:53:137.8
29 Dec, 09:53:13 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 7.8 186 03:08:26:327.8
29 Dec, 09:26:32 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°20'S 150°11'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.1 218 03:18:29:146.9
30 Dec, 07:29:14 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°14'S 149°57'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 6.6 193 03:11:29:487.5
30 Dec, 12:29:48 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°14'S 150°04'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.7 227 03:13:36:397.3
30 Dec, 02:36:39 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°08'S 149°43'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 7.1 195 03:13:17:217.4
30 Dec, 02:17:21 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.6 203 03:04:46:358.2
29 Dec, 05:46:35 PM
50
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°10'S 150°11'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 10.9 232 03:14:11:147.3
30 Dec, 03:11:14 AM
51
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 8.9 144 03:14:51:187.2
30 Dec, 03:51:18 AM
52
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°09'S 150°05'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 6.9 225 03:07:39:537.9
29 Dec, 08:39:53 PM
53
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°10'S 150°09'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 6.3 212 03:16:58:297.1
30 Dec, 05:58:29 AM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°05'S 149°55'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 6.1 207 03:11:01:397.6
30 Dec, 12:01:39 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°04'S 149°51'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 8.1 191 03:06:59:178.0
29 Dec, 07:59:17 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°59'S 149°36'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 8.1 203 03:04:14:578.2
29 Dec, 05:14:57 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°58'S 149°34'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 7.6 208 03:04:34:008.2
29 Dec, 05:34:00 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°10'S 150°22'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 6.9 221 03:12:12:167.5
30 Dec, 01:12:16 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°58'S 149°41'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 7.3 159 03:00:20:498.7
29 Dec, 01:20:49 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°12'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 4.0 219 03:06:51:588.0
29 Dec, 07:51:58 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°03'S 150°08'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 3.1 310 03:07:36:367.9
29 Dec, 08:36:36 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°08'S 150°27'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 7.5 194 03:07:11:487.9
29 Dec, 08:11:48 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°01'S 150°21'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 7.5 197 03:11:00:367.6
30 Dec, 12:00:36 AM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°55'S 150°04'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.7 190 03:01:36:508.5
29 Dec, 02:36:50 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°00'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 10.3 208 03:19:19:426.9
30 Dec, 08:19:42 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°51'S 150°08'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 6.5 181 03:10:27:447.6
29 Dec, 11:27:44 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°46'S 149°51'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 8.3 188 03:08:46:547.8
29 Dec, 09:46:54 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°51'S 150°27'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 10.4 192 03:18:38:446.9
30 Dec, 07:38:44 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°41'S 150°07'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.2 8.3 170 03:10:04:167.7
29 Dec, 11:04:16 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°43'S 150°15'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 6.6 160 03:07:49:057.9
29 Dec, 08:49:05 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°44'S 150°21'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 12.7 232 03:08:12:367.8
29 Dec, 09:12:36 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°53'S 150°51'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 7.2 202 03:13:54:367.3
30 Dec, 02:54:36 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°35'S 149°50'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 6.7 188 03:10:19:407.6
29 Dec, 11:19:40 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°41'S 150°17'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 8.5 193 03:11:05:587.6
30 Dec, 12:05:58 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°36'S 150°05'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 7.0 228 03:16:32:297.1
30 Dec, 05:32:29 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°34'S 150°26'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 2.7 137 03:15:35:097.2
30 Dec, 04:35:09 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°12'S 150°01'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 8.0 146 03:15:59:227.1
30 Dec, 04:59:22 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°13'S 150°06'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.5 9.3 151 03:18:18:317.0
30 Dec, 07:18:31 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°00'S 150°17'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 5.9 249 04:00:53:376.5
30 Dec, 01:53:37 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°51'S 150°04'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 11.8 203 03:15:45:197.2
30 Dec, 04:45:19 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied