Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:10

28 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°15'S 147°49'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
32.4 9.1 267 02:06:00:3411.6
28 Dec, 07:00:34 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.4 8.7 274 02:05:56:5311.6
28 Dec, 06:56:53 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 8.9 266 02:06:31:1211.5
28 Dec, 07:31:12 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°06'S 148°04'E
8nm N of Tasman Island
48.8 10.8 212 02:07:24:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:24:58 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°05'S 148°07'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.2 10.1 205 02:07:35:4811.3
28 Dec, 08:35:48 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°05'S 148°13'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 12.9 213 02:07:31:3811.3
28 Dec, 08:31:38 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°01'S 148°09'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.3 9.2 200 02:08:00:3911.2
28 Dec, 09:00:39 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°52'S 148°19'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 10.8 206 02:08:58:5211.0
28 Dec, 09:58:52 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°26'S 148°39'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 11.2 235 02:16:19:249.8
29 Dec, 05:19:24 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°22'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.5 7.1 191 02:13:32:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:32:03 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°22'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.6 5.4 190 02:15:25:119.9
29 Dec, 04:25:11 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°14'S 148°42'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 14.6 230 02:12:16:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:16:45 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°13'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.9 13.4 163 02:13:53:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:53:21 AM
20
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 19.1 214 02:13:12:1210.3
29 Dec, 02:12:12 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°10'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 9.1 172 02:13:56:3710.1
29 Dec, 02:56:37 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°10'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 18.4 160 02:14:17:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:17:35 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°09'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.7 16.3 153 02:14:24:1610.1
29 Dec, 03:24:16 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°02'S 149°16'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 20.6 154 02:15:52:009.8
29 Dec, 04:52:00 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
41°59'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.6 14.6 159 02:16:50:489.7
29 Dec, 05:50:48 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°53'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 12.1 221 02:15:19:069.9
29 Dec, 04:19:06 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°41'S 149°11'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 9.5 232 02:17:49:379.5
29 Dec, 06:49:37 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°43'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 18.3 214 02:17:42:529.6
29 Dec, 06:42:52 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°26'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
162.8 9.9 236 02:20:28:399.2
29 Dec, 09:28:39 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°22'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 13.2 234 02:21:32:559.0
29 Dec, 10:32:55 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°23'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 9.6 157 02:23:50:578.7
29 Dec, 12:50:57 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°21'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 8.4 209 03:01:08:368.6
29 Dec, 02:08:36 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°10'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 10.5 220 02:23:56:098.7
29 Dec, 12:56:09 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°12'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 9.8 172 03:01:29:008.5
29 Dec, 02:29:00 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°02'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 10.6 215 03:03:34:268.3
29 Dec, 04:34:26 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°57'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 11.0 211 03:06:29:458.0
29 Dec, 07:29:45 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°45'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.2 10.3 202 03:04:26:248.2
29 Dec, 05:26:24 PM
38
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°47'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 7.1 204 03:08:23:097.8
29 Dec, 09:23:09 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°45'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 9.7 195 03:05:17:208.1
29 Dec, 06:17:20 PM
40
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°45'S 149°08'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 8.5 195 03:05:04:058.2
29 Dec, 06:04:05 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°48'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 11.0 170 03:09:19:267.7
29 Dec, 10:19:26 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 8.0 209 03:11:59:457.5
30 Dec, 12:59:45 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°30'S 149°26'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.5 9.7 165 03:11:58:467.5
30 Dec, 12:58:46 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°21'S 149°16'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 9.9 225 03:11:12:117.6
30 Dec, 12:12:11 AM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°22'S 149°23'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 9.5 199 03:15:16:207.2
30 Dec, 04:16:20 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°16'S 149°15'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 5.0 198 03:14:57:297.2
30 Dec, 03:57:29 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°15'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 8.4 198 03:12:43:147.4
30 Dec, 01:43:14 AM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°19'S 149°30'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 8.1 165 03:15:25:307.2
30 Dec, 04:25:30 AM
49
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°29'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.1 7.1 210 03:18:03:557.0
30 Dec, 07:03:55 AM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 11.6 211 03:14:23:027.3
30 Dec, 03:23:02 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°17'S 149°30'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.2 214 03:12:13:597.5
30 Dec, 01:13:59 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°10'S 149°07'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 8.4 165 03:13:36:587.3
30 Dec, 02:36:58 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°15'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 7.0 168 03:16:16:007.1
30 Dec, 05:16:00 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°12'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 9.1 160 03:13:45:307.3
30 Dec, 02:45:30 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°12'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 9.6 181 03:19:26:306.9
30 Dec, 08:26:30 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°18'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 10.6 168 03:19:56:116.8
30 Dec, 08:56:11 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°14'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 10.0 176 03:22:45:526.6
30 Dec, 11:45:52 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°07'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 5.9 161 03:20:20:286.8
30 Dec, 09:20:28 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°08'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 9.5 207 03:20:23:146.8
30 Dec, 09:23:14 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°02'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 10.3 223 03:20:19:436.8
30 Dec, 09:19:43 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°07'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 9.9 147 03:19:25:346.9
30 Dec, 08:25:34 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°59'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.0 205 03:12:18:137.5
30 Dec, 01:18:13 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°00'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 10.6 218 03:16:42:347.1
30 Dec, 05:42:34 AM
64
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°04'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 5.2 243 04:04:54:086.2
30 Dec, 05:54:08 PM
65
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°06'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 9.1 177 03:22:26:426.7
30 Dec, 11:26:42 AM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 9.4 216 03:22:18:026.7
30 Dec, 11:18:02 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°53'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 8.4 212 03:15:25:067.2
30 Dec, 04:25:06 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°49'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 9.5 208 03:15:40:387.2
30 Dec, 04:40:38 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°51'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.5 204 03:18:18:067.0
30 Dec, 07:18:06 AM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°51'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.1 226 03:19:47:046.8
30 Dec, 08:47:04 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°48'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.0 202 03:19:19:136.9
30 Dec, 08:19:13 AM
72
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°48'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
257.5 10.5 205 03:18:51:356.9
30 Dec, 07:51:35 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°54'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 7.0 205 03:22:53:456.6
30 Dec, 11:53:45 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°47'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 7.4 228 04:00:03:536.5
30 Dec, 01:03:53 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°38'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 8.5 200 03:23:59:326.5
30 Dec, 12:59:32 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°34'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 6.7 215 04:08:58:076.0
30 Dec, 09:58:07 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°19'S 149°45'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 8.9 213 04:01:50:506.4
30 Dec, 02:50:50 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°08'S 149°41'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.2 6.5 216 04:13:53:505.7
31 Dec, 02:53:50 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°01'S 149°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 5.0 190 04:05:18:006.2
30 Dec, 06:18:00 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°08'S 150°08'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 5.8 195 04:07:16:336.1
30 Dec, 08:16:33 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied