Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

28 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 6.8 224 01:17:19:4815.2
28 Dec, 06:19:48 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.5 14.9 217 01:17:20:4015.2
28 Dec, 06:20:40 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.2 15.1 212 01:17:31:2715.1
28 Dec, 06:31:27 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°02'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.8 14.6 223 01:17:43:4415.1
28 Dec, 06:43:44 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°57'S 149°08'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.8 13.5 218 02:01:04:3812.8
28 Dec, 02:04:38 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
41°55'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 18.4 191 02:01:43:4512.6
28 Dec, 02:43:45 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°41'S 149°06'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 12.1 190 02:03:05:4812.3
28 Dec, 04:05:48 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°38'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
151.2 12.0 201 02:04:23:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:23:56 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°34'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 14.5 207 02:04:05:0512.1
28 Dec, 05:05:05 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°21'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
162.3 14.1 196 02:05:37:3011.7
28 Dec, 06:37:30 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°23'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 10.0 209 02:06:15:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:15:20 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°21'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 11.4 216 02:06:45:4211.5
28 Dec, 07:45:42 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°13'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
169.0 11.8 201 02:07:33:1411.3
28 Dec, 08:33:14 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°08'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 9.6 216 02:09:48:5910.9
28 Dec, 10:48:59 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°01'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 6.9 205 02:11:20:5810.6
29 Dec, 12:20:58 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°49'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 8.8 222 02:14:43:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:43:36 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°42'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
198.4 4.6 190 02:15:01:4710.0
29 Dec, 04:01:47 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°27'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
214.5 2.9 199 03:01:47:508.5
29 Dec, 02:47:50 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°29'S 149°14'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 5.6 198 02:22:41:358.9
29 Dec, 11:41:35 AM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°26'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 7.2 177 03:01:27:338.6
29 Dec, 02:27:33 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 8.0 186 03:02:10:248.5
29 Dec, 03:10:24 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°24'S 149°25'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
221.9 8.5 200 03:00:29:158.7
29 Dec, 01:29:15 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°23'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 6.9 199 03:05:40:388.1
29 Dec, 06:40:38 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°27'S 149°48'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 6.9 188 03:00:15:548.7
29 Dec, 01:15:54 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°21'S 149°40'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 10.1 212 03:05:49:448.1
29 Dec, 06:49:44 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 6.2 183 03:03:52:108.3
29 Dec, 04:52:10 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°03'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 7.3 152 03:01:26:138.6
29 Dec, 02:26:13 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°53'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 11.3 204 03:03:06:318.4
29 Dec, 04:06:31 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
39°57'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.8 211 02:21:00:129.1
29 Dec, 10:00:12 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 11.5 187 02:20:25:089.2
29 Dec, 09:25:08 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°44'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 9.5 187 02:23:57:088.7
29 Dec, 12:57:08 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°46'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 9.7 205 02:23:15:228.8
29 Dec, 12:15:22 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°45'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 5.4 195 03:02:26:248.4
29 Dec, 03:26:24 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.1 150 03:01:47:188.5
29 Dec, 02:47:18 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°41'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
271.0 9.5 222 03:01:54:508.5
29 Dec, 02:54:50 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°36'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
272.4 8.7 199 03:05:21:328.1
29 Dec, 06:21:32 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°38'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 8.6 179 03:04:24:048.2
29 Dec, 05:24:04 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°40'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.9 198 03:05:16:548.1
29 Dec, 06:16:54 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
282.9 9.3 201 03:07:34:007.9
29 Dec, 08:34:00 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°21'S 149°31'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 8.6 213 03:07:15:427.9
29 Dec, 08:15:42 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°23'S 149°42'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
283.9 7.5 215 03:11:27:427.5
30 Dec, 12:27:42 AM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°21'S 149°33'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 8.3 200 03:04:57:518.2
29 Dec, 05:57:51 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°21'S 149°55'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 5.9 202 03:08:59:457.8
29 Dec, 09:59:45 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°20'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 5.7 177 03:08:33:087.8
29 Dec, 09:33:08 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°21'S 150°10'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 8.0 200 03:18:01:107.0
30 Dec, 07:01:10 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°15'S 149°56'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.4 202 03:11:51:117.5
30 Dec, 12:51:11 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°15'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 9.2 206 03:13:28:227.4
30 Dec, 02:28:22 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°10'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 7.2 187 03:12:58:387.4
30 Dec, 01:58:38 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 6.9 209 03:04:38:198.2
29 Dec, 05:38:19 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°10'S 150°04'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 9.7 208 03:07:27:207.9
29 Dec, 08:27:20 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°11'S 150°10'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 11.5 220 03:14:11:217.3
30 Dec, 03:11:21 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°07'S 149°54'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.2 194 03:11:05:447.6
30 Dec, 12:05:44 AM
53
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°11'S 150°09'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 6.5 208 03:17:00:367.1
30 Dec, 06:00:36 AM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°22'S 150°44'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 2.3 225 03:15:29:337.2
30 Dec, 04:29:33 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°05'S 149°51'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 7.3 174 03:07:07:477.9
29 Dec, 08:07:47 PM
56
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°01'S 149°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 7.1 193 03:04:12:058.2
29 Dec, 05:12:05 PM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
38°59'S 149°34'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 8.2 189 03:04:36:448.2
29 Dec, 05:36:44 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°11'S 150°21'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.7 204 03:12:16:247.5
30 Dec, 01:16:24 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
38°59'S 149°41'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 10.1 193 03:00:19:578.7
29 Dec, 01:19:57 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°12'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 4.0 138 03:07:48:117.9
29 Dec, 08:48:11 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°04'S 150°07'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.1 10.0 195 03:07:45:067.9
29 Dec, 08:45:06 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°09'S 150°27'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 6.9 249 03:07:17:577.9
29 Dec, 08:17:57 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°03'S 150°21'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 8.1 178 03:10:38:007.6
29 Dec, 11:38:00 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°56'S 150°04'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 4.6 197 03:01:52:578.5
29 Dec, 02:52:57 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°01'S 150°35'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 8.2 217 03:18:43:096.9
30 Dec, 07:43:09 AM
66
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°52'S 150°07'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 3.6 202 03:10:37:347.6
29 Dec, 11:37:34 PM
67
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°47'S 149°51'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 7.9 192 03:08:41:317.8
29 Dec, 09:41:31 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°53'S 150°26'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 6.0 219 03:18:00:017.0
30 Dec, 07:00:01 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°42'S 150°07'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 7.8 173 03:09:57:327.7
29 Dec, 10:57:32 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°44'S 150°15'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 7.5 202 03:07:49:137.9
29 Dec, 08:49:13 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°45'S 150°21'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 5.9 190 03:08:13:547.8
29 Dec, 09:13:54 PM
72
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°54'S 150°50'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 6.8 201 03:13:48:477.3
30 Dec, 02:48:47 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°36'S 149°49'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.7 5.6 190 03:10:21:267.6
29 Dec, 11:21:26 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°42'S 150°17'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 9.8 176 03:11:04:117.6
30 Dec, 12:04:11 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°37'S 150°04'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.8 211 03:16:26:367.1
30 Dec, 05:26:36 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°35'S 150°26'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 4.0 183 03:16:01:307.1
30 Dec, 05:01:30 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°13'S 150°00'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 11.4 174 03:16:01:027.1
30 Dec, 05:01:02 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°14'S 150°07'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 7.3 148 03:18:38:426.9
30 Dec, 07:38:42 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°01'S 150°16'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 2.5 251 04:01:43:596.4
30 Dec, 02:43:59 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°52'S 150°04'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
375.6 7.5 194 03:15:33:217.2
30 Dec, 04:33:21 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied