Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:20

28 December, 03:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°15'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 13.0 264 02:06:03:3311.6
28 Dec, 07:03:33 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°15'S 147°50'E
2nm E of Cape Raoul
33.0 9.4 276 02:05:57:3511.6
28 Dec, 06:57:35 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°15'S 147°57'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
38.0 10.7 272 02:06:32:2411.5
28 Dec, 07:32:24 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°08'S 148°03'E
6nm N of Tasman Island
47.2 9.5 211 02:07:25:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:25:02 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°06'S 148°06'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.7 8.4 205 02:07:36:3511.3
28 Dec, 08:36:35 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°06'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 10.9 209 02:07:31:3011.3
28 Dec, 08:31:30 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°03'S 148°09'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.7 8.4 208 02:07:59:4011.2
28 Dec, 08:59:40 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°53'S 148°18'E
16nm S of Maria Island
65.0 11.4 207 02:08:54:4711.0
28 Dec, 09:54:47 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°27'S 148°37'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 9.1 220 02:16:11:149.8
29 Dec, 05:11:14 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°22'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 3.2 182 02:13:42:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:42:29 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°24'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 8.6 168 02:15:33:169.9
29 Dec, 04:33:16 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°15'S 148°40'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 10.9 209 02:12:13:3610.4
29 Dec, 01:13:36 AM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°15'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 13.9 138 02:13:58:4310.1
29 Dec, 02:58:43 AM
20
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°07'S 148°52'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 15.5 209 02:13:04:2410.3
29 Dec, 02:04:24 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°12'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 15.3 159 02:13:58:1410.1
29 Dec, 02:58:14 AM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°13'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 17.0 166 02:14:18:2710.1
29 Dec, 03:18:27 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°12'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 17.3 210 02:14:19:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:19:37 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°04'S 149°17'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 16.4 158 02:16:04:089.8
29 Dec, 05:04:08 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°02'S 149°16'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.3 13.2 157 02:16:51:489.7
29 Dec, 05:51:48 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°55'S 149°05'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 12.7 224 02:15:02:3110.0
29 Dec, 04:02:31 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°43'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 12.0 224 02:17:40:219.6
29 Dec, 06:40:21 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°44'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
149.1 13.2 233 02:17:31:329.6
29 Dec, 06:31:32 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°27'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 9.8 245 02:20:33:369.2
29 Dec, 09:33:36 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°23'S 149°21'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
166.8 10.0 243 02:21:33:459.0
29 Dec, 10:33:45 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°24'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
170.4 9.9 156 03:00:02:578.7
29 Dec, 01:02:57 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°22'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 9.2 233 03:01:02:248.6
29 Dec, 02:02:24 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°12'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 9.8 212 02:23:40:098.8
29 Dec, 12:40:09 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°14'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 8.0 172 03:01:25:138.6
29 Dec, 02:25:13 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°03'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 9.1 208 03:03:16:328.3
29 Dec, 04:16:32 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
40°58'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 9.2 209 03:05:58:568.1
29 Dec, 06:58:56 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°47'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 10.6 187 03:04:14:438.2
29 Dec, 05:14:43 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°46'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 8.7 186 03:05:05:078.2
29 Dec, 06:05:07 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°46'S 149°08'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 10.5 199 03:04:50:088.2
29 Dec, 05:50:08 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°48'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 8.1 214 03:08:15:337.8
29 Dec, 09:15:33 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°50'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 10.3 167 03:09:05:067.7
29 Dec, 10:05:06 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°42'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 11.2 224 03:11:23:037.5
30 Dec, 12:23:03 AM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°32'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 9.4 152 03:11:47:447.5
30 Dec, 12:47:44 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°22'S 149°15'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
221.3 7.8 199 03:10:50:067.6
29 Dec, 11:50:06 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°24'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 9.6 206 03:14:31:097.3
30 Dec, 03:31:09 AM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°16'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
226.3 9.5 216 03:12:27:327.4
30 Dec, 01:27:32 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°21'S 149°31'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 9.8 165 03:15:09:367.2
30 Dec, 04:09:36 AM
48
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°30'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 9.1 236 03:17:27:137.0
30 Dec, 06:27:13 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°21'S 149°32'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 12.5 216 03:13:39:447.3
30 Dec, 02:39:44 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°16'S 149°14'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
227.0 5.1 169 03:15:30:367.2
30 Dec, 04:30:36 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°18'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 11.5 235 03:11:52:117.5
30 Dec, 12:52:11 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°12'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of Flinders Island
230.1 8.7 159 03:13:27:027.4
30 Dec, 02:27:02 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°17'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 8.3 168 03:15:58:487.1
30 Dec, 04:58:48 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°13'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 9.1 166 03:13:43:197.3
30 Dec, 02:43:19 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 8.0 191 03:18:56:566.9
30 Dec, 07:56:56 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°20'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 9.2 166 03:19:29:076.9
30 Dec, 08:29:07 AM
57
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°15'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 9.4 154 03:22:18:306.7
30 Dec, 11:18:30 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 8.0 211 03:19:43:116.8
30 Dec, 08:43:11 AM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°08'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 6.8 160 03:20:21:266.8
30 Dec, 09:21:26 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°03'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 8.3 238 03:19:15:356.9
30 Dec, 08:15:35 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°08'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.9 162 03:19:13:006.9
30 Dec, 08:13:00 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°00'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.3 197 03:12:07:377.5
30 Dec, 01:07:37 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°01'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 9.2 226 03:16:23:597.1
30 Dec, 05:23:59 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°08'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.5 178 03:22:03:006.7
30 Dec, 11:03:00 AM
65
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°04'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 6.4 252 04:05:18:516.2
30 Dec, 06:18:51 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°02'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 6.8 224 03:21:46:216.7
30 Dec, 10:46:21 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°55'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 8.1 204 03:15:07:537.2
30 Dec, 04:07:53 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°50'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 8.5 193 03:15:16:267.2
30 Dec, 04:16:26 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°52'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 9.2 204 03:19:15:416.9
30 Dec, 08:15:41 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 6.7 196 03:17:55:077.0
30 Dec, 06:55:07 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°49'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 9.0 199 03:18:23:197.0
30 Dec, 07:23:19 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°50'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 7.4 207 03:18:59:016.9
30 Dec, 07:59:01 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 6.2 215 03:22:44:296.6
30 Dec, 11:44:29 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 7.2 229 03:23:47:026.6
30 Dec, 12:47:02 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°39'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.1 177 03:23:16:366.6
30 Dec, 12:16:36 PM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°35'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 7.8 211 04:08:34:366.0
30 Dec, 09:34:36 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°20'S 149°44'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 8.3 215 04:01:27:396.4
30 Dec, 02:27:39 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°09'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 7.7 214 04:13:28:015.7
31 Dec, 02:28:01 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°02'S 149°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 4.2 204 04:05:32:216.2
30 Dec, 06:32:21 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°09'S 150°07'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 6.3 195 04:07:07:046.1
30 Dec, 08:07:04 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied