Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:30

28 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.7 10.0 277 02:06:03:1611.6
28 Dec, 07:03:16 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°14'S 147°48'E
0nm S of Cape Raoul
31.5 9.2 265 02:05:58:2211.6
28 Dec, 06:58:22 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
4nm W of Tasman Island
36.4 9.3 274 02:06:31:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:31:45 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°09'S 148°02'E
5nm N of Tasman Island
46.0 8.9 125 02:07:28:1511.3
28 Dec, 08:28:15 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°07'S 148°05'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.3 8.0 206 02:07:37:4111.3
28 Dec, 08:37:41 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°08'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 10.9 223 02:07:29:3111.3
28 Dec, 08:29:31 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°04'S 148°08'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.1 10.8 202 02:07:58:4811.2
28 Dec, 08:58:48 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°55'S 148°16'E
17nm S of Maria Island
63.2 11.3 208 02:08:51:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:51:20 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°28'S 148°36'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.7 8.7 207 02:15:58:249.8
29 Dec, 04:58:24 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°23'S 148°38'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.9 7.0 203 02:13:55:3310.1
29 Dec, 02:55:33 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°25'S 148°47'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.7 6.2 220 02:15:41:559.9
29 Dec, 04:41:55 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°16'S 148°40'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 5.7 214 02:12:22:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:22:51 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°09'S 148°50'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 13.3 205 02:12:53:5910.3
29 Dec, 01:53:59 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 13.9 200 02:14:03:0410.1
29 Dec, 03:03:04 AM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°14'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 12.2 210 02:13:58:2110.1
29 Dec, 02:58:21 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°14'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.2 16.0 214 02:13:58:1510.1
29 Dec, 02:58:15 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°15'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 13.0 212 02:14:20:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:20:49 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 15.4 144 02:16:06:089.8
29 Dec, 05:06:08 AM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°04'S 149°16'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.1 16.7 212 02:16:34:349.7
29 Dec, 05:34:34 AM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°57'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 14.6 220 02:14:43:3510.0
29 Dec, 03:43:35 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.3 11.5 218 02:17:29:579.6
29 Dec, 06:29:57 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°46'S 149°21'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 15.7 206 02:17:22:249.6
29 Dec, 06:22:24 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°28'S 149°13'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 13.1 217 02:20:21:289.2
29 Dec, 09:21:28 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°24'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 10.1 249 02:21:38:369.0
29 Dec, 10:38:36 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°26'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 10.2 146 03:00:13:328.7
29 Dec, 01:13:32 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°22'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 8.8 239 03:00:58:028.6
29 Dec, 01:58:02 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°13'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
173.3 8.8 197 02:23:25:328.8
29 Dec, 12:25:32 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°15'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 11.6 175 03:01:23:498.6
29 Dec, 02:23:49 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°05'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 10.7 203 03:02:57:168.4
29 Dec, 03:57:16 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°00'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.7 204 03:05:31:568.1
29 Dec, 06:31:56 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°48'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 10.4 197 03:04:03:508.3
29 Dec, 05:03:50 PM
38
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°48'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.3 198 03:04:53:128.2
29 Dec, 05:53:12 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°48'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.3 203 03:04:35:058.2
29 Dec, 05:35:05 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°49'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 7.2 206 03:08:09:207.8
29 Dec, 09:09:20 PM
41
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°51'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 8.8 179 03:08:54:417.8
29 Dec, 09:54:41 PM
42
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°43'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 8.0 223 03:10:40:597.6
29 Dec, 11:40:59 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°33'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.4 161 03:11:39:007.5
30 Dec, 12:39:00 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°23'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 9.0 194 03:10:31:077.6
29 Dec, 11:31:07 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°25'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 9.0 209 03:13:57:087.3
30 Dec, 02:57:08 AM
46
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°17'S 149°10'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
224.9 8.2 214 03:12:10:457.5
30 Dec, 01:10:45 AM
47
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°32'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 10.0 227 03:16:41:327.1
30 Dec, 05:41:32 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°22'S 149°30'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 8.7 210 03:12:59:437.4
30 Dec, 01:59:43 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°22'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 10.4 212 03:14:48:507.2
30 Dec, 03:48:50 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°17'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 5.1 188 03:15:45:227.2
30 Dec, 04:45:22 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°19'S 149°28'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 10.4 214 03:11:31:577.5
30 Dec, 12:31:57 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°13'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 6.9 165 03:12:52:337.4
30 Dec, 01:52:33 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 9.7 179 03:15:37:047.2
30 Dec, 04:37:04 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°15'S 149°26'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 9.9 152 03:13:43:457.3
30 Dec, 02:43:45 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°14'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 9.1 180 03:18:32:296.9
30 Dec, 07:32:29 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°21'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.6 161 03:19:11:466.9
30 Dec, 08:11:46 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°10'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 9.0 217 03:19:08:176.9
30 Dec, 08:08:17 AM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°17'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 10.7 154 03:21:54:246.7
30 Dec, 10:54:24 AM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°09'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 7.0 156 03:20:23:106.8
30 Dec, 09:23:10 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°04'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 5.5 210 03:19:00:366.9
30 Dec, 08:00:36 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°09'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 8.1 158 03:19:06:546.9
30 Dec, 08:06:54 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°01'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.7 199 03:11:59:147.5
30 Dec, 12:59:14 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°02'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 7.1 227 03:16:05:157.1
30 Dec, 05:05:15 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°09'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
244.8 7.7 171 03:21:42:536.7
30 Dec, 10:42:53 AM
65
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°04'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 4.8 279 04:06:07:006.2
30 Dec, 07:07:00 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°02'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 5.7 289 03:21:54:036.7
30 Dec, 10:54:03 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°56'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.3 208 03:14:55:167.2
30 Dec, 03:55:16 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°52'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 10.2 202 03:14:55:597.2
30 Dec, 03:55:59 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°54'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 7.4 214 03:18:36:326.9
30 Dec, 07:36:32 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°53'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 9.3 215 03:17:26:597.0
30 Dec, 06:26:59 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°50'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.2 202 03:17:56:247.0
30 Dec, 06:56:24 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°51'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 6.9 208 03:18:49:596.9
30 Dec, 07:49:59 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°56'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 6.3 225 03:22:34:256.6
30 Dec, 11:34:25 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°49'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.6 223 03:23:31:156.6
30 Dec, 12:31:15 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°40'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 8.2 194 03:22:37:096.6
30 Dec, 11:37:09 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 5.6 208 04:08:16:166.0
30 Dec, 09:16:16 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°21'S 149°43'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 7.7 194 04:01:01:586.5
30 Dec, 02:01:58 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°10'S 149°40'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 4.2 200 04:13:17:465.7
31 Dec, 02:17:46 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°02'S 149°34'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
301.9 5.9 200 04:05:50:456.2
30 Dec, 06:50:45 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°10'S 150°07'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.3 191 04:06:53:496.1
30 Dec, 07:53:49 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied