Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

28 December, 03:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 10.9 174 01:17:45:5015.0
28 Dec, 06:45:50 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.6 2.9 0 01:17:39:1515.1
28 Dec, 06:39:15 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°07'S 148°07'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.5 3.9 149 01:17:46:2515.0
28 Dec, 06:46:25 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 6.6 131 01:17:50:1415.0
28 Dec, 06:50:14 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°01'S 149°05'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 13.3 207 02:00:53:1812.9
28 Dec, 01:53:18 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°01'S 149°15'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.7 21.0 195 02:01:19:4812.7
28 Dec, 02:19:48 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°46'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.1 15.4 191 02:02:49:4812.4
28 Dec, 03:49:48 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°42'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 13.0 195 02:04:11:3712.0
28 Dec, 05:11:37 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°38'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 14.0 211 02:03:58:2312.1
28 Dec, 04:58:23 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°25'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 12.4 190 02:05:27:5411.8
28 Dec, 06:27:54 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°26'S 149°10'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
160.2 12.9 196 02:06:06:5811.6
28 Dec, 07:06:58 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°25'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
164.2 13.4 211 02:06:27:3811.5
28 Dec, 07:27:38 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°17'S 148°56'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 11.9 204 02:07:23:0211.3
28 Dec, 08:23:02 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°10'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
176.4 9.3 209 02:09:58:4310.8
28 Dec, 10:58:43 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°03'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 8.0 223 02:11:51:1810.5
29 Dec, 12:51:18 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°50'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.9 5.2 193 02:15:51:279.8
29 Dec, 04:51:27 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°43'S 148°56'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
197.8 4.7 194 02:16:35:099.7
29 Dec, 05:35:09 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°31'S 149°14'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.8 5.6 185 02:23:09:358.8
29 Dec, 12:09:35 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°28'S 149°03'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
213.3 3.0 254 03:03:16:318.3
29 Dec, 04:16:31 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°29'S 149°22'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 7.0 191 03:01:40:558.5
29 Dec, 02:40:55 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°27'S 149°21'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.1 6.0 180 03:02:38:238.4
29 Dec, 03:38:23 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°27'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
219.2 8.2 199 03:00:21:508.7
29 Dec, 01:21:50 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°26'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
223.1 8.7 211 03:05:24:588.1
29 Dec, 06:24:58 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°29'S 149°46'E
72nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.9 9.9 223 03:00:18:238.7
29 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°23'S 149°40'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 11.2 216 03:05:22:038.1
29 Dec, 06:22:03 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°12'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 8.6 192 03:03:23:098.3
29 Dec, 04:23:09 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°05'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.6 161 03:01:45:268.5
29 Dec, 02:45:26 PM
28
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°56'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 8.2 204 03:02:41:508.4
29 Dec, 03:41:50 PM
29
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°00'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.4 208 02:20:42:369.1
29 Dec, 09:42:36 AM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 10.4 234 02:20:08:579.2
29 Dec, 09:08:57 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°47'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 7.4 201 02:23:48:068.7
29 Dec, 12:48:06 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°48'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 8.7 192 02:23:14:268.8
29 Dec, 12:14:26 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 8.6 208 03:02:28:538.4
29 Dec, 03:28:53 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°49'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 9.4 199 03:01:58:018.5
29 Dec, 02:58:01 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°44'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 7.5 217 03:01:49:268.5
29 Dec, 02:49:26 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 9.6 205 03:04:51:158.2
29 Dec, 05:51:15 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°41'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.6 171 03:04:01:118.3
29 Dec, 05:01:11 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°42'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 8.2 213 03:05:15:288.1
29 Dec, 06:15:28 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°40'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 7.1 198 03:06:50:238.0
29 Dec, 07:50:23 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°23'S 149°29'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 8.2 222 03:06:58:508.0
29 Dec, 07:58:50 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°26'S 149°41'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
281.1 6.7 219 03:10:37:197.6
29 Dec, 11:37:19 PM
42
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°23'S 149°31'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.3 8.0 200 03:04:38:248.2
29 Dec, 05:38:24 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°23'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
286.7 8.2 218 03:09:18:487.7
29 Dec, 10:18:48 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°22'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 7.5 183 03:08:47:227.8
29 Dec, 09:47:22 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°24'S 150°11'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 9.3 182 03:17:10:577.0
30 Dec, 06:10:57 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°16'S 149°55'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
293.7 7.6 202 03:12:38:487.4
30 Dec, 01:38:48 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°17'S 150°02'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 9.2 211 03:12:52:477.4
30 Dec, 01:52:47 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 6.3 183 03:12:32:597.4
30 Dec, 01:32:59 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°11'S 149°56'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 6.7 207 03:04:22:398.2
29 Dec, 05:22:39 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°13'S 150°03'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 7.9 197 03:07:00:068.0
29 Dec, 08:00:06 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°14'S 150°09'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 14.0 218 03:13:55:087.3
30 Dec, 02:55:08 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°09'S 149°53'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 10.1 200 03:10:47:257.6
29 Dec, 11:47:25 PM
53
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°13'S 150°08'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 6.4 192 03:17:12:097.0
30 Dec, 06:12:09 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°03'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.1 9.1 206 03:04:00:458.3
29 Dec, 05:00:45 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°07'S 149°50'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 7.4 188 03:07:32:117.9
29 Dec, 08:32:11 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 6.2 248 03:17:14:447.0
30 Dec, 06:14:44 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°02'S 149°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.5 190 03:04:43:248.2
29 Dec, 05:43:24 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°13'S 150°20'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 8.3 210 03:12:13:257.5
30 Dec, 01:13:25 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°02'S 149°41'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 10.8 201 03:00:16:448.7
29 Dec, 01:16:44 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°07'S 150°06'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.7 194 03:07:44:167.9
29 Dec, 08:44:16 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°13'S 150°28'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 6.4 178 03:08:32:287.8
29 Dec, 09:32:28 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°11'S 150°25'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.7 211 03:07:46:247.9
29 Dec, 08:46:24 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°05'S 150°19'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.2 186 03:10:28:357.6
29 Dec, 11:28:35 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
38°59'S 150°03'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.9 196 03:02:25:388.4
29 Dec, 03:25:38 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°04'S 150°34'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 7.6 190 03:18:02:357.0
30 Dec, 07:02:35 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°49'S 149°49'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 11.9 208 03:08:33:167.8
29 Dec, 09:33:16 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 6.0 248 03:10:44:067.6
29 Dec, 11:44:06 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°55'S 150°24'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 10.6 207 03:16:50:297.1
30 Dec, 05:50:29 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°45'S 150°07'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 7.0 170 03:09:47:007.7
29 Dec, 10:47:00 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°46'S 150°13'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 9.7 205 03:07:35:177.9
29 Dec, 08:35:17 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°57'S 150°49'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 7.1 205 03:13:12:397.4
30 Dec, 02:12:39 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°47'S 150°19'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 8.0 206 03:08:08:407.8
29 Dec, 09:08:40 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°38'S 149°48'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 10.2 219 03:10:42:487.6
29 Dec, 11:42:48 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°45'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 8.0 184 03:11:04:327.6
30 Dec, 12:04:32 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°39'S 150°04'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.6 6.4 210 03:16:16:317.1
30 Dec, 05:16:31 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°37'S 150°25'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
338.5 7.1 198 03:16:36:417.1
30 Dec, 05:36:41 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°14'S 149°59'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 5.7 215 03:16:44:487.1
30 Dec, 05:44:48 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°15'S 150°05'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
354.1 7.9 257 03:19:20:046.9
30 Dec, 08:20:04 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°02'S 150°14'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 5.4 200 04:03:31:376.3
30 Dec, 04:31:37 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°55'S 150°03'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
372.9 6.1 144 03:15:20:057.2
30 Dec, 04:20:05 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied