Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:15:40

28 December, 03:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.1 11.9 279 02:06:01:1111.6
28 Dec, 07:01:11 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°14'S 147°45'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
30.2 11.8 272 02:06:00:4411.6
28 Dec, 07:00:44 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
34.8 8.6 276 02:06:30:5011.5
28 Dec, 07:30:50 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°10'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 9.3 225 02:07:37:4611.3
28 Dec, 08:37:46 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.8 8.3 214 02:07:38:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:38:53 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°09'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.4 9.4 214 02:07:29:0111.3
28 Dec, 08:29:01 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°05'S 148°07'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 8.6 206 02:08:00:4211.2
28 Dec, 09:00:42 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°56'S 148°15'E
19nm S of Maria Island
61.5 9.6 207 02:08:48:5311.1
28 Dec, 09:48:53 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°30'S 148°35'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.9 11.8 199 02:15:41:149.9
29 Dec, 04:41:14 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°24'S 148°37'E
13nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.8 10.1 216 02:14:02:1410.1
29 Dec, 03:02:14 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°25'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.8 7.3 241 02:15:52:239.8
29 Dec, 04:52:23 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°17'S 148°39'E
15nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 2.9 223 02:12:37:4510.4
29 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°12'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.0 9.1 197 02:12:46:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:46:18 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°19'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 12.8 182 02:13:56:3310.1
29 Dec, 02:56:33 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°16'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.1 13.2 195 02:13:47:1410.2
29 Dec, 02:47:14 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°15'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 9.0 196 02:13:54:3410.1
29 Dec, 02:54:34 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°18'S 149°08'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 16.9 207 02:14:01:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:01:51 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 17.4 199 02:16:06:589.8
29 Dec, 05:06:58 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
41°59'S 149°01'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 16.5 219 02:14:28:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:52 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°10'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.9 21.1 152 02:16:07:419.8
29 Dec, 05:07:41 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°46'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
141.2 11.0 229 02:17:17:119.6
29 Dec, 06:17:11 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°48'S 149°19'E
53nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 16.6 207 02:17:06:219.7
29 Dec, 06:06:21 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°29'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 14.5 222 02:20:02:139.2
29 Dec, 09:02:13 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°24'S 149°18'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 11.7 251 02:21:52:099.0
29 Dec, 10:52:09 AM
31
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°23'S 149°25'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 8.1 249 03:00:58:248.6
29 Dec, 01:58:24 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°27'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 8.8 153 03:00:26:498.7
29 Dec, 01:26:49 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°15'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 10.1 212 02:23:12:218.8
29 Dec, 12:12:21 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°17'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 8.0 188 03:01:26:138.6
29 Dec, 02:26:13 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°07'S 149°19'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 12.9 199 03:02:32:068.4
29 Dec, 03:32:06 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°01'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.9 9.9 215 03:05:04:548.2
29 Dec, 06:04:54 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°50'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 8.4 196 03:03:52:218.3
29 Dec, 04:52:21 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°49'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 8.0 195 03:04:28:278.2
29 Dec, 05:28:27 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°49'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 6.7 205 03:04:47:278.2
29 Dec, 05:47:27 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°50'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.5 6.5 204 03:08:07:427.8
29 Dec, 09:07:42 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°45'S 149°32'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 12.4 226 03:09:51:167.7
29 Dec, 10:51:16 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°53'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 8.4 173 03:08:45:397.8
29 Dec, 09:45:39 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°35'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 10.4 209 03:11:29:207.5
30 Dec, 12:29:20 AM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°25'S 149°14'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
218.6 8.2 199 03:10:08:337.6
29 Dec, 11:08:33 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°26'S 149°21'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.8 9.5 213 03:13:25:297.4
30 Dec, 02:25:29 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 9.5 210 03:15:49:197.2
30 Dec, 04:49:19 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°18'S 149°09'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
223.7 8.8 207 03:11:56:297.5
30 Dec, 12:56:29 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°23'S 149°29'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 10.9 212 03:12:28:207.4
30 Dec, 01:28:20 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°24'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 9.1 217 03:14:16:147.3
30 Dec, 03:16:14 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°18'S 149°14'E
46nm SE of Flinders Island
225.2 7.4 171 03:15:40:467.2
30 Dec, 04:40:46 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°21'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 8.2 224 03:11:11:087.6
30 Dec, 12:11:08 AM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°14'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.9 7.2 166 03:13:25:017.4
30 Dec, 02:25:01 AM
53
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°19'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 8.6 188 03:15:16:427.2
30 Dec, 04:16:42 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°16'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 8.7 155 03:13:54:497.3
30 Dec, 02:54:49 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°16'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 7.6 181 03:18:14:397.0
30 Dec, 07:14:39 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°12'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 9.6 221 03:18:30:326.9
30 Dec, 07:30:32 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°22'S 150°03'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 7.1 205 03:18:44:136.9
30 Dec, 07:44:13 AM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°18'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 10.5 163 03:21:43:436.7
30 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
59
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°10'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 8.2 198 03:20:10:496.8
30 Dec, 09:10:49 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°05'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 7.6 216 03:18:53:516.9
30 Dec, 07:53:51 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°11'S 149°33'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.5 159 03:18:55:416.9
30 Dec, 07:55:41 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°03'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.6 211 03:11:53:437.5
30 Dec, 12:53:43 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°03'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 7.8 213 03:15:50:267.2
30 Dec, 04:50:26 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°10'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 9.3 167 03:21:22:206.7
30 Dec, 10:22:20 AM
65
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 5.4 270 04:07:09:586.1
30 Dec, 08:09:58 PM
66
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°03'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 7.2 202 03:22:38:486.6
30 Dec, 11:38:48 AM
67
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°57'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.9 194 03:14:41:087.2
30 Dec, 03:41:08 AM
68
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°53'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 8.3 193 03:14:37:567.3
30 Dec, 03:37:56 AM
69
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°55'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 7.5 214 03:18:08:457.0
30 Dec, 07:08:45 AM
70
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°55'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.4 203 03:17:02:507.1
30 Dec, 06:02:50 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°52'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 8.2 207 03:17:38:187.0
30 Dec, 06:38:18 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°52'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.6 208 03:18:39:526.9
30 Dec, 07:39:52 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°57'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 6.4 214 03:22:26:216.7
30 Dec, 11:26:21 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°50'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 7.1 226 03:23:17:216.6
30 Dec, 12:17:21 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°42'S 149°24'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.8 197 03:22:09:026.7
30 Dec, 11:09:02 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°36'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 7.0 221 04:07:59:426.0
30 Dec, 08:59:42 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°22'S 149°43'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
285.1 5.4 225 04:00:36:366.5
30 Dec, 01:36:36 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°11'S 149°40'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 5.1 216 04:13:15:095.8
31 Dec, 02:15:09 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°03'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.0 5.3 170 04:05:55:346.2
30 Dec, 06:55:34 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°11'S 150°07'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 5.9 195 04:06:49:096.1
30 Dec, 07:49:09 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied