Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:50

28 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°10'S 148°07'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.1 11.6 225 01:17:53:5215.0
28 Dec, 06:53:52 AM
2
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.2 11.7 231 01:17:46:2515.0
28 Dec, 06:46:25 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°08'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.2 11.3 157 01:18:00:0215.0
28 Dec, 07:00:02 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°07'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.5 12.6 134 01:18:05:1514.9
28 Dec, 07:05:15 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°04'S 149°04'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 17.4 194 02:00:45:1612.9
28 Dec, 01:45:16 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°04'S 149°14'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 19.2 185 02:01:08:5312.8
28 Dec, 02:08:53 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°48'S 149°03'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
138.4 17.2 201 02:02:37:2912.4
28 Dec, 03:37:29 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°44'S 149°11'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
144.8 13.1 198 02:04:05:2712.1
28 Dec, 05:05:27 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°40'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 13.9 203 02:03:49:0112.1
28 Dec, 04:49:01 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°27'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
155.7 13.9 193 02:05:21:2811.8
28 Dec, 06:21:28 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°28'S 149°09'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
158.2 11.9 202 02:06:01:3211.6
28 Dec, 07:01:32 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°27'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 12.4 207 02:06:17:3111.6
28 Dec, 07:17:31 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°19'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
163.1 13.0 209 02:07:15:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:15:48 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°11'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 11.4 219 02:10:03:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:03:06 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°04'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.6 9.1 209 02:11:59:2110.5
29 Dec, 12:59:21 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°51'S 149°10'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.9 10.1 154 02:16:11:139.8
29 Dec, 05:11:13 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°44'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Eddystone Pt
196.8 10.9 168 02:16:56:059.7
29 Dec, 05:56:05 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°32'S 149°13'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 4.5 218 02:23:31:528.8
29 Dec, 12:31:52 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°29'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.5 7.3 237 03:03:59:178.3
29 Dec, 04:59:17 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°30'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 7.5 158 03:01:51:448.5
29 Dec, 02:51:44 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°28'S 149°21'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
217.0 5.7 204 03:02:52:388.4
29 Dec, 03:52:38 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°28'S 149°23'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 6.0 182 03:00:35:208.7
29 Dec, 01:35:20 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°27'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.1 2.6 0 03:05:39:568.1
29 Dec, 06:39:56 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°30'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.5 9.6 215 03:00:16:278.7
29 Dec, 01:16:27 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°25'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 9.7 193 03:04:53:388.2
29 Dec, 05:53:38 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°14'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 9.2 175 03:03:08:028.4
29 Dec, 04:08:02 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°06'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.9 173 03:01:47:588.5
29 Dec, 02:47:58 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°01'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 10.1 212 02:20:31:489.2
29 Dec, 09:31:48 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°57'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 7.7 212 03:02:40:318.4
29 Dec, 03:40:31 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°53'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 9.2 184 02:20:00:089.2
29 Dec, 09:00:08 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°48'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.4 187 02:23:56:338.7
29 Dec, 12:56:33 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°50'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 11.5 202 02:23:12:178.8
29 Dec, 12:12:17 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°49'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.7 206 03:02:25:218.4
29 Dec, 03:25:21 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°50'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 8.3 207 03:01:50:468.5
29 Dec, 02:50:46 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°45'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 7.0 181 03:01:58:058.5
29 Dec, 02:58:05 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°41'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 10.1 200 03:04:34:368.2
29 Dec, 05:34:36 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°42'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 7.2 167 03:03:58:028.3
29 Dec, 04:58:02 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°43'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 8.1 209 03:04:59:528.2
29 Dec, 05:59:52 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°41'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.8 209 03:06:46:528.0
29 Dec, 07:46:52 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°24'S 149°28'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
279.6 8.1 207 03:06:48:408.0
29 Dec, 07:48:40 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°25'S 149°31'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 9.3 209 03:04:29:518.2
29 Dec, 05:29:51 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°27'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
279.8 10.3 225 03:10:33:477.6
29 Dec, 11:33:47 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°25'S 149°53'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
285.3 9.4 216 03:09:10:287.7
29 Dec, 10:10:28 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°23'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
286.6 8.3 195 03:08:52:117.8
29 Dec, 09:52:11 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°26'S 150°11'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 10.8 164 03:16:30:437.1
30 Dec, 05:30:43 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°17'S 149°55'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 8.6 201 03:12:21:367.4
30 Dec, 01:21:36 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°19'S 150°01'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 10.0 196 03:12:40:307.4
30 Dec, 01:40:30 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°13'S 149°42'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 7.9 184 03:12:21:517.4
30 Dec, 01:21:51 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°12'S 149°55'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 7.5 196 03:04:24:068.2
29 Dec, 05:24:06 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°14'S 150°03'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.1 162 03:06:54:328.0
29 Dec, 07:54:32 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°15'S 150°08'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 7.6 186 03:13:33:527.3
30 Dec, 02:33:52 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°10'S 149°53'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 9.5 184 03:10:30:307.6
29 Dec, 11:30:30 PM
53
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°14'S 150°08'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 5.8 200 03:17:13:197.0
30 Dec, 06:13:19 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°05'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.6 7.7 199 03:03:53:018.3
29 Dec, 04:53:01 PM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°08'S 149°50'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.2 188 03:07:33:557.9
29 Dec, 08:33:55 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°24'S 150°43'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 7.4 192 03:17:37:587.0
30 Dec, 06:37:58 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°03'S 149°33'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
301.5 8.5 197 03:04:45:598.2
29 Dec, 05:45:59 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°15'S 150°19'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 9.0 208 03:11:55:487.5
30 Dec, 12:55:48 AM
59
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°04'S 149°40'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 12.3 201 03:00:13:298.7
29 Dec, 01:13:29 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°08'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.7 203 03:07:32:037.9
29 Dec, 08:32:03 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°14'S 150°28'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 7.9 213 03:08:38:387.8
29 Dec, 09:38:38 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°12'S 150°25'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 8.5 200 03:08:05:137.8
29 Dec, 09:05:13 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°06'S 150°19'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 9.0 181 03:10:20:417.6
29 Dec, 11:20:41 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°00'S 150°03'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 8.7 204 03:02:34:288.4
29 Dec, 03:34:28 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°05'S 150°33'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 6.8 212 03:17:38:097.0
30 Dec, 06:38:09 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°51'S 149°48'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.0 206 03:08:31:527.8
29 Dec, 09:31:52 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°54'S 150°04'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 9.9 211 03:10:41:487.6
29 Dec, 11:41:48 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°56'S 150°24'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 5.7 240 03:16:55:057.1
30 Dec, 05:55:05 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°48'S 150°12'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 8.3 207 03:07:31:277.9
29 Dec, 08:31:27 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°46'S 150°07'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 5.9 209 03:09:57:037.7
29 Dec, 10:57:03 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
38°58'S 150°48'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 9.6 212 03:12:53:407.4
30 Dec, 01:53:40 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°48'S 150°18'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 8.4 184 03:08:06:097.8
29 Dec, 09:06:09 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°39'S 149°48'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 196 03:10:41:297.6
29 Dec, 11:41:29 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°46'S 150°17'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 189 03:10:58:477.6
29 Dec, 11:58:47 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°40'S 150°03'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 7.2 205 03:16:20:407.1
30 Dec, 05:20:40 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°38'S 150°25'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 7.3 199 03:16:38:197.1
30 Dec, 05:38:19 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 5.5 241 03:17:12:287.0
30 Dec, 06:12:28 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°16'S 150°05'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 6.7 239 03:19:55:066.8
30 Dec, 08:55:06 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°02'S 150°14'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 6.7 176 04:03:38:086.3
30 Dec, 04:38:08 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°56'S 150°03'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
371.9 6.7 183 03:15:37:087.2
30 Dec, 04:37:08 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied