Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.2 14.4 239 01:17:50:2815.0
28 Dec, 06:50:28 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°11'S 148°05'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.3 16.9 231 01:17:58:2915.0
28 Dec, 06:58:29 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 12.0 154 01:18:13:4814.9
28 Dec, 07:13:48 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.9 5.7 166 01:18:17:0014.9
28 Dec, 07:17:00 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°06'S 149°02'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 17.4 194 02:00:35:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:35:05 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°06'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 20.8 191 02:01:00:1512.8
28 Dec, 02:00:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°51'S 149°02'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.6 20.0 193 02:02:22:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:22:27 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°47'S 149°10'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
142.4 13.4 195 02:03:55:3712.1
28 Dec, 04:55:37 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°43'S 149°01'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 18.7 201 02:03:38:5512.2
28 Dec, 04:38:55 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°29'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 15.2 190 02:05:10:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:10:37 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°30'S 149°08'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 13.6 194 02:05:51:4811.7
28 Dec, 06:51:48 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°29'S 149°16'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
159.8 14.2 204 02:06:08:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:08:22 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°21'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 13.3 193 02:07:08:0211.4
28 Dec, 08:08:02 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°12'S 149°12'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 8.8 236 02:10:05:0910.8
28 Dec, 11:05:09 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°05'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
178.3 9.9 190 02:12:09:4910.4
29 Dec, 01:09:49 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°52'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 4.2 203 02:16:36:269.7
29 Dec, 05:36:26 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°45'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
195.8 7.8 219 02:17:21:469.6
29 Dec, 06:21:46 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°32'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.4 3.0 233 03:00:22:028.7
29 Dec, 01:22:02 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°29'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.7 3.8 210 03:04:38:158.2
29 Dec, 05:38:15 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°31'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 7.0 185 03:02:07:348.5
29 Dec, 03:07:34 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°29'S 149°21'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 5.7 190 03:03:11:418.4
29 Dec, 04:11:41 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°28'S 149°22'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.1 7.2 196 03:00:47:018.6
29 Dec, 01:47:01 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°27'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 4.1 210 03:05:56:408.1
29 Dec, 06:56:40 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°31'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.4 8.0 231 03:00:26:108.7
29 Dec, 01:26:10 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°26'S 149°39'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
224.3 6.0 207 03:05:14:248.1
29 Dec, 06:14:24 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°15'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 10.0 209 03:02:49:228.4
29 Dec, 03:49:22 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°08'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 9.3 165 03:01:55:268.5
29 Dec, 02:55:26 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°03'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 9.9 204 02:20:20:069.2
29 Dec, 09:20:06 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°58'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 6.9 194 03:02:52:528.4
29 Dec, 03:52:52 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°55'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 8.6 202 02:19:50:489.3
29 Dec, 08:50:48 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°49'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 7.6 186 03:00:01:468.7
29 Dec, 01:01:46 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°51'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 11.0 210 02:23:02:498.8
29 Dec, 12:02:49 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°50'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.9 207 03:02:08:328.5
29 Dec, 03:08:32 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°51'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 8.6 198 03:01:40:478.5
29 Dec, 02:40:47 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°47'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 8.9 188 03:02:03:108.5
29 Dec, 03:03:10 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°42'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 9.7 201 03:04:16:138.2
29 Dec, 05:16:13 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°44'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
268.9 3.5 189 03:03:53:298.3
29 Dec, 04:53:29 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°44'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 6.3 206 03:04:55:178.2
29 Dec, 05:55:17 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°41'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 6.3 220 03:06:48:368.0
29 Dec, 07:48:36 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°26'S 149°27'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
278.2 8.2 190 03:06:45:458.0
29 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°26'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
278.4 8.3 196 03:04:24:468.2
29 Dec, 05:24:46 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°28'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
278.6 8.4 211 03:10:22:147.6
29 Dec, 11:22:14 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°26'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
284.1 6.7 250 03:09:02:287.8
29 Dec, 10:02:28 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°25'S 149°54'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 5.8 183 03:08:35:197.8
29 Dec, 09:35:19 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°27'S 150°11'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
287.9 9.3 192 03:15:53:037.1
30 Dec, 04:53:03 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°19'S 149°54'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 7.5 223 03:12:16:087.5
30 Dec, 01:16:08 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°20'S 150°00'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 8.9 180 03:12:27:457.4
30 Dec, 01:27:45 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°15'S 149°41'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 8.3 196 03:12:12:327.5
30 Dec, 01:12:32 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°14'S 149°54'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 9.6 206 03:04:16:078.2
29 Dec, 05:16:07 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°15'S 150°03'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 9.8 172 03:06:47:208.0
29 Dec, 07:47:20 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°12'S 149°52'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 8.7 199 03:10:22:197.6
29 Dec, 11:22:19 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°16'S 150°07'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.7 204 03:13:10:007.4
30 Dec, 02:10:00 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°06'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
298.2 8.7 201 03:03:45:598.3
29 Dec, 04:45:59 PM
54
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°15'S 150°08'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 7.5 204 03:17:15:067.0
30 Dec, 06:15:06 AM
55
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°10'S 149°50'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 10.0 188 03:07:19:187.9
29 Dec, 08:19:18 PM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°25'S 150°42'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 7.7 188 03:17:24:477.0
30 Dec, 06:24:47 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°04'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
300.2 8.0 180 03:04:50:018.2
29 Dec, 05:50:01 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°05'S 149°40'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 9.9 195 03:00:10:178.7
29 Dec, 01:10:17 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°16'S 150°18'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 7.5 238 03:11:38:507.5
30 Dec, 12:38:50 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°09'S 150°05'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.8 204 03:07:23:057.9
29 Dec, 08:23:05 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°16'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 7.4 194 03:08:35:417.8
29 Dec, 09:35:41 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°13'S 150°25'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.1 177 03:08:19:137.8
29 Dec, 09:19:13 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°07'S 150°17'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 7.5 220 03:10:42:197.6
29 Dec, 11:42:19 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°01'S 150°02'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 6.5 204 03:02:39:448.4
29 Dec, 03:39:44 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°06'S 150°33'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 7.4 192 03:17:10:297.0
30 Dec, 06:10:29 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°52'S 149°47'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 9.8 166 03:08:26:217.8
29 Dec, 09:26:21 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°55'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 7.7 233 03:10:42:497.6
29 Dec, 11:42:49 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°57'S 150°23'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 8.9 226 03:16:51:417.1
30 Dec, 05:51:41 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°49'S 150°12'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.7 208 03:07:32:207.9
29 Dec, 08:32:20 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°47'S 150°07'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 6.3 207 03:10:05:167.7
29 Dec, 11:05:16 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°00'S 150°48'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
324.8 8.9 203 03:12:38:037.4
30 Dec, 01:38:03 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°49'S 150°18'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 11.0 192 03:08:04:357.8
29 Dec, 09:04:35 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°41'S 149°48'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 7.4 192 03:10:42:467.6
29 Dec, 11:42:46 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°47'S 150°16'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 7.1 203 03:10:51:237.6
29 Dec, 11:51:23 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°41'S 150°02'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 6.3 218 03:16:24:427.1
30 Dec, 05:24:42 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°39'S 150°24'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 5.9 205 03:16:36:337.1
30 Dec, 05:36:33 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°16'S 149°58'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 8.4 155 03:17:27:007.0
30 Dec, 06:27:00 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°16'S 150°04'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 10.1 264 03:21:06:206.7
30 Dec, 10:06:20 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°03'S 150°13'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 6.8 190 04:03:53:346.3
30 Dec, 04:53:34 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°57'S 150°03'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 4.9 218 03:15:48:177.2
30 Dec, 04:48:17 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied