Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:16:00

28 December, 04:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°13'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.9 12.7 279 02:05:56:3111.6
28 Dec, 06:56:31 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°12'S 147°43'E
4nm NW of Cape Raoul
27.5 11.6 350 02:06:04:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:04:38 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
1nm SE of Cape Raoul
31.8 10.0 264 02:06:31:0211.5
28 Dec, 07:31:02 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°12'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.3 10.2 223 02:07:51:0111.2
28 Dec, 08:51:01 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°11'S 148°02'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
44.1 9.5 221 02:07:43:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:43:17 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.2 10.8 221 02:07:28:4211.3
28 Dec, 08:28:42 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°08'S 148°05'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.7 9.0 209 02:08:03:1211.2
28 Dec, 09:03:12 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
42°59'S 148°13'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
58.0 11.6 215 02:08:47:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:47:54 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.3 11.0 204 02:15:05:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:05:12 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°27'S 148°34'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.9 12.0 215 02:13:43:0810.2
29 Dec, 02:43:08 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°27'S 148°43'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 10.5 243 02:15:53:509.8
29 Dec, 04:53:50 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°18'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 5.2 198 02:13:16:0410.3
29 Dec, 02:16:04 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°15'S 148°47'E
21nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 14.6 213 02:12:36:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:36:40 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°23'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 8.5 150 02:13:59:4010.1
29 Dec, 02:59:40 AM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°20'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.1 16.2 214 02:13:32:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:32:40 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°19'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.6 11.3 205 02:13:43:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:43:43 AM
23
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°22'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.0 11.6 178 02:13:47:5210.2
29 Dec, 02:47:52 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°12'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 17.9 206 02:15:20:319.9
29 Dec, 04:20:31 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°03'S 148°56'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 17.4 225 02:13:54:3010.1
29 Dec, 02:54:30 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°15'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 16.8 151 02:16:25:539.8
29 Dec, 05:25:53 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°49'S 149°01'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
137.1 10.8 246 02:16:52:169.7
29 Dec, 05:52:16 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°52'S 149°16'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.3 13.2 224 02:16:38:099.7
29 Dec, 05:38:09 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°33'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.2 16.1 217 02:19:17:219.3
29 Dec, 08:17:21 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°27'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
162.4 8.6 168 02:22:02:569.0
29 Dec, 11:02:56 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°30'S 149°34'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 9.7 216 03:00:37:058.7
29 Dec, 01:37:05 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°26'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 10.2 157 03:01:13:158.6
29 Dec, 02:13:15 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°18'S 149°11'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 10.2 206 02:22:41:558.9
29 Dec, 11:41:55 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°19'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 7.9 210 03:01:13:478.6
29 Dec, 02:13:47 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°10'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 11.9 193 03:01:47:228.5
29 Dec, 02:47:22 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°04'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 10.0 193 03:04:15:098.2
29 Dec, 05:15:09 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°52'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 8.2 179 03:03:46:198.3
29 Dec, 04:46:19 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°52'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.7 8.9 195 03:04:09:108.2
29 Dec, 05:09:10 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°52'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.0 7.3 198 03:04:35:458.2
29 Dec, 05:35:45 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°52'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 10.5 201 03:07:48:207.9
29 Dec, 08:48:20 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°48'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 11.0 208 03:08:15:417.8
29 Dec, 09:15:41 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°55'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.8 7.4 203 03:08:46:407.8
29 Dec, 09:46:40 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°37'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 8.4 210 03:10:35:457.6
29 Dec, 11:35:45 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°28'S 149°13'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
215.7 8.7 202 03:09:30:307.7
29 Dec, 10:30:30 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°29'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 10.3 201 03:12:25:247.4
30 Dec, 01:25:24 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 9.7 209 03:13:59:157.3
30 Dec, 02:59:15 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°21'S 149°07'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 9.5 200 03:10:57:377.6
29 Dec, 11:57:37 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°26'S 149°26'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 11.1 221 03:11:21:217.5
30 Dec, 12:21:21 AM
49
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°27'S 149°29'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
220.9 8.9 197 03:13:04:517.4
30 Dec, 02:04:51 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°21'S 149°15'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 9.4 156 03:15:13:367.2
30 Dec, 04:13:36 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°23'S 149°24'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 8.7 218 03:10:36:217.6
29 Dec, 11:36:21 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°22'S 149°33'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 7.4 177 03:14:44:277.2
30 Dec, 03:44:27 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°16'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of Flinders Island
226.5 6.1 132 03:13:54:307.3
30 Dec, 02:54:30 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°18'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 7.9 213 03:13:38:477.3
30 Dec, 02:38:47 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°18'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.1 179 03:17:34:007.0
30 Dec, 06:34:00 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°14'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 10.0 225 03:17:04:047.1
30 Dec, 06:04:04 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°25'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 6.7 205 03:17:36:577.0
30 Dec, 06:36:57 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°13'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 9.0 204 03:18:37:416.9
30 Dec, 07:37:41 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°21'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 12.4 142 03:21:29:106.7
30 Dec, 10:29:10 AM
60
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°07'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 7.0 225 03:18:49:336.9
30 Dec, 07:49:33 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°13'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 8.3 166 03:18:44:216.9
30 Dec, 07:44:21 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°05'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 9.6 212 03:11:32:537.5
30 Dec, 12:32:53 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°05'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 9.9 224 03:15:07:427.2
30 Dec, 04:07:42 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°13'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 6.4 214 03:20:48:296.8
30 Dec, 09:48:29 AM
65
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°05'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 7.3 255 04:08:29:356.0
30 Dec, 09:29:35 PM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 7.4 193 03:14:06:237.3
30 Dec, 03:06:23 AM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°05'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.5 228 03:22:31:456.6
30 Dec, 11:31:45 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.2 210 03:17:40:427.0
30 Dec, 06:40:42 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°57'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 9.0 210 03:16:48:407.1
30 Dec, 05:48:40 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°54'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 9.5 209 03:15:56:417.1
30 Dec, 04:56:41 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°54'S 149°27'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 7.9 224 03:17:13:227.0
30 Dec, 06:13:22 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°54'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 5.2 233 03:18:10:567.0
30 Dec, 07:10:56 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°59'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 7.0 230 03:22:25:496.7
30 Dec, 11:25:49 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°52'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 9.2 201 03:22:32:076.6
30 Dec, 11:32:07 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°44'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 6.3 202 03:21:41:216.7
30 Dec, 10:41:21 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°38'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
272.1 5.1 209 04:07:20:416.1
30 Dec, 08:20:41 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°24'S 149°41'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
282.7 9.2 195 03:23:56:446.5
30 Dec, 12:56:44 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°13'S 149°39'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
293.2 6.7 186 04:12:11:575.8
31 Dec, 01:11:57 AM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°05'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 6.2 200 04:05:57:516.2
30 Dec, 06:57:51 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°13'S 150°06'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 6.2 197 04:06:47:186.1
30 Dec, 07:47:18 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied