Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:10

28 December, 04:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°14'S 148°03'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
42.8 14.5 249 01:17:51:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:51:58 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°13'S 148°03'E
3nm NE of Tasman Island
43.2 17.8 233 01:18:01:2915.0
28 Dec, 07:01:29 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 148°08'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 13.7 225 01:18:18:1814.9
28 Dec, 07:18:18 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°09'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 12.6 226 01:18:27:3714.8
28 Dec, 07:27:37 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°09'S 149°01'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 16.5 208 02:00:26:5813.0
28 Dec, 01:26:58 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°09'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.7 19.2 197 02:00:52:2612.9
28 Dec, 01:52:26 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°54'S 149°01'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.8 16.8 194 02:02:11:1312.5
28 Dec, 03:11:13 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°49'S 149°10'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 15.2 192 02:03:46:3212.1
28 Dec, 04:46:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°45'S 149°00'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
140.1 22.5 207 02:03:27:2512.2
28 Dec, 04:27:25 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°32'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 15.1 191 02:05:00:2411.9
28 Dec, 06:00:24 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°33'S 149°08'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 12.4 196 02:05:40:5611.7
28 Dec, 06:40:56 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°31'S 149°15'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 16.2 198 02:05:55:4711.7
28 Dec, 06:55:47 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°23'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
159.0 9.9 195 02:06:59:3211.4
28 Dec, 07:59:32 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°14'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 8.2 233 02:10:08:4710.8
28 Dec, 11:08:47 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
176.9 9.0 199 02:12:13:5410.4
29 Dec, 01:13:54 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°52'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 3.5 150 02:17:04:489.7
29 Dec, 06:04:48 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°46'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Eddystone Pt
194.8 12.7 215 02:17:40:279.6
29 Dec, 06:40:27 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°33'S 149°13'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.9 4.0 180 03:01:23:598.6
29 Dec, 02:23:59 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°30'S 149°02'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 5.5 215 03:05:31:378.1
29 Dec, 06:31:37 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°31'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.6 4.4 174 03:02:48:158.4
29 Dec, 03:48:15 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 4.7 221 03:03:40:528.3
29 Dec, 04:40:52 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°29'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 6.5 198 03:01:01:228.6
29 Dec, 02:01:22 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°28'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
220.2 5.1 205 03:06:19:148.0
29 Dec, 07:19:14 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°32'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.5 5.4 203 03:00:51:598.6
29 Dec, 01:51:59 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 6.7 207 03:05:25:318.1
29 Dec, 06:25:31 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°16'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 7.9 191 03:02:46:398.4
29 Dec, 03:46:39 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°09'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.1 183 03:01:58:418.5
29 Dec, 02:58:41 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°04'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.4 205 02:20:13:549.2
29 Dec, 09:13:54 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
39°59'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
250.4 6.4 193 03:03:01:128.4
29 Dec, 04:01:12 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 10.2 214 02:19:50:319.3
29 Dec, 08:50:31 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 7.6 186 03:00:11:018.7
29 Dec, 01:11:01 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°53'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 8.9 204 02:22:57:238.9
29 Dec, 11:57:23 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°51'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 8.5 206 03:01:54:108.5
29 Dec, 02:54:10 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°53'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
261.9 7.9 207 03:01:33:158.5
29 Dec, 02:33:15 PM
35
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°48'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 8.7 162 03:02:07:268.5
29 Dec, 03:07:26 PM
36
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.8 206 03:03:59:488.3
29 Dec, 04:59:48 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°45'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 6.9 180 03:03:40:298.3
29 Dec, 04:40:29 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 8.1 215 03:04:47:508.2
29 Dec, 05:47:50 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°42'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 8.9 207 03:06:55:508.0
29 Dec, 07:55:50 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°27'S 149°27'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
276.8 8.9 204 03:06:34:418.0
29 Dec, 07:34:41 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°27'S 149°30'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 7.6 189 03:04:16:198.2
29 Dec, 05:16:19 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°29'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
277.3 8.8 222 03:10:09:087.6
29 Dec, 11:09:08 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°27'S 149°52'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
283.0 7.8 210 03:09:05:157.7
29 Dec, 10:05:15 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°26'S 149°53'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
284.4 6.2 177 03:09:11:557.7
29 Dec, 10:11:55 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°29'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
286.5 8.9 185 03:15:19:097.2
30 Dec, 04:19:09 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°20'S 149°54'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 8.6 214 03:12:25:457.4
30 Dec, 01:25:45 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°21'S 150°00'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 7.7 203 03:12:14:007.5
30 Dec, 01:14:00 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°16'S 149°41'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 6.7 181 03:11:53:107.5
30 Dec, 12:53:10 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°15'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.3 8.7 202 03:04:11:478.2
29 Dec, 05:11:47 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°17'S 150°03'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 9.1 196 03:06:37:038.0
29 Dec, 07:37:03 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°13'S 149°52'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.1 197 03:10:19:577.6
29 Dec, 11:19:57 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°17'S 150°07'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 9.2 204 03:12:53:367.4
30 Dec, 01:53:36 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°07'S 149°31'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 9.3 214 03:03:39:138.3
29 Dec, 04:39:13 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°11'S 149°49'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.0 8.9 176 03:07:06:277.9
29 Dec, 08:06:27 PM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°16'S 150°07'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.2 199 03:17:08:247.0
30 Dec, 06:08:24 AM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°26'S 150°41'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 9.4 208 03:16:57:277.1
30 Dec, 05:57:27 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°05'S 149°33'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
298.8 6.5 179 03:04:50:138.2
29 Dec, 05:50:13 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°07'S 149°39'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
299.0 10.2 197 03:00:06:598.7
29 Dec, 01:06:59 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°17'S 150°17'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.1 206 03:11:28:257.5
30 Dec, 12:28:25 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°10'S 150°04'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.1 201 03:07:17:327.9
29 Dec, 08:17:32 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°17'S 150°27'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 8.1 184 03:08:26:157.8
29 Dec, 09:26:15 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°14'S 150°25'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 8.8 179 03:08:27:537.8
29 Dec, 09:27:53 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°08'S 150°16'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 7.7 194 03:10:57:417.6
29 Dec, 11:57:41 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°02'S 150°02'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 9.9 180 03:02:45:178.4
29 Dec, 03:45:17 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°07'S 150°32'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 8.2 207 03:16:45:227.1
30 Dec, 05:45:22 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°53'S 149°46'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 9.7 189 03:08:20:357.8
29 Dec, 09:20:35 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°56'S 150°02'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 8.8 264 03:10:41:247.6
29 Dec, 11:41:24 PM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°58'S 150°21'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 8.9 230 03:16:33:327.1
30 Dec, 05:33:32 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°50'S 150°11'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 9.0 197 03:07:33:127.9
29 Dec, 08:33:12 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°48'S 150°06'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 8.2 214 03:10:08:297.6
29 Dec, 11:08:29 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°01'S 150°47'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.5 8.9 206 03:12:25:037.4
30 Dec, 01:25:03 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°51'S 150°17'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 8.3 208 03:08:00:107.9
29 Dec, 09:00:10 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°42'S 149°48'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.7 8.7 198 03:10:37:067.6
29 Dec, 11:37:06 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°49'S 150°16'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 8.7 191 03:10:44:467.6
29 Dec, 11:44:46 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°42'S 150°02'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
327.9 6.6 204 03:17:19:167.0
30 Dec, 06:19:16 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°40'S 150°23'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 7.6 225 03:16:36:507.1
30 Dec, 05:36:50 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°17'S 149°58'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 7.9 146 03:17:07:517.0
30 Dec, 06:07:51 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°17'S 150°03'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
352.4 7.7 186 03:21:24:556.7
30 Dec, 10:24:55 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°04'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 4.4 143 04:04:07:276.3
30 Dec, 05:07:27 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°58'S 150°02'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
369.7 9.4 230 03:16:01:547.1
30 Dec, 05:01:54 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied