Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

28 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.0 10.4 239 01:17:56:4215.0
28 Dec, 06:56:42 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.1 16.3 229 01:18:09:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:09:10 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.0 21.5 235 01:18:21:2614.8
28 Dec, 07:21:26 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°10'S 148°09'E
7nm NE of Tasman Island
47.8 14.8 237 01:18:29:3514.8
28 Dec, 07:29:35 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°11'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.8 16.5 208 02:00:17:1313.0
28 Dec, 01:17:13 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°12'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.0 14.0 196 02:00:44:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:44:52 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°56'S 149°01'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 13.7 205 02:02:02:4812.6
28 Dec, 03:02:48 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°47'S 148°58'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.5 24.5 222 02:03:15:3412.3
28 Dec, 04:15:34 PM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°51'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.6 14.5 196 02:03:37:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:37:23 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°34'S 148°56'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 14.4 195 02:04:51:1211.9
28 Dec, 05:51:12 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°35'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 11.9 208 02:05:30:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:30:58 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°34'S 149°13'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 16.3 203 02:05:43:2511.7
28 Dec, 06:43:25 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°25'S 148°53'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
157.0 7.6 190 02:06:51:2511.5
28 Dec, 07:51:25 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°15'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
170.5 7.0 219 02:10:10:5910.8
28 Dec, 11:10:59 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°08'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
175.6 9.1 219 02:12:17:5310.4
29 Dec, 01:17:53 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°53'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 6.7 198 02:17:33:149.6
29 Dec, 06:33:14 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°47'S 148°57'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.9 7.9 224 02:17:59:329.5
29 Dec, 06:59:32 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°33'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.4 4.5 231 03:02:14:388.5
29 Dec, 03:14:38 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°30'S 149°02'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 5.8 165 03:06:21:578.0
29 Dec, 07:21:57 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°32'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 4.9 171 03:03:24:448.3
29 Dec, 04:24:44 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°31'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 2.7 231 03:04:18:128.2
29 Dec, 05:18:12 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°30'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 6.6 204 03:01:23:438.6
29 Dec, 02:23:43 PM
23
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°29'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 6.7 205 03:06:36:598.0
29 Dec, 07:36:59 PM
24
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°32'S 149°43'E
68nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.6 6.0 174 03:01:21:218.6
29 Dec, 02:21:21 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°28'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.2 8.0 192 03:05:25:348.1
29 Dec, 06:25:34 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°18'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 7.6 193 03:02:41:128.4
29 Dec, 03:41:12 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°10'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 7.0 221 03:02:13:368.5
29 Dec, 03:13:36 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°06'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 9.2 208 02:20:11:269.2
29 Dec, 09:11:26 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°00'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 8.7 211 03:03:00:338.4
29 Dec, 04:00:33 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°58'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 9.6 217 02:19:41:139.3
29 Dec, 08:41:13 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°52'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.5 198 03:00:17:218.7
29 Dec, 01:17:21 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°54'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.2 164 02:22:59:418.9
29 Dec, 11:59:41 AM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°52'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 9.0 212 03:01:44:568.5
29 Dec, 02:44:56 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°54'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 6.4 200 03:01:24:088.6
29 Dec, 02:24:08 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
263.5 8.8 196 03:03:42:028.3
29 Dec, 04:42:02 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 5.9 247 03:02:06:408.5
29 Dec, 03:06:40 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°46'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 5.9 191 03:03:21:158.3
29 Dec, 04:21:15 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°47'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 7.1 190 03:04:34:318.2
29 Dec, 05:34:31 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°43'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 7.9 212 03:06:48:078.0
29 Dec, 07:48:07 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°28'S 149°26'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
275.4 8.6 208 03:06:19:468.0
29 Dec, 07:19:46 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°29'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Flinders Island
275.5 9.6 196 03:04:07:388.3
29 Dec, 05:07:38 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°30'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
276.0 6.6 207 03:09:44:367.7
29 Dec, 10:44:36 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°28'S 149°51'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.5 193 03:09:00:277.8
29 Dec, 10:00:27 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°27'S 149°53'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
283.5 7.8 189 03:09:26:387.7
29 Dec, 10:26:38 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
285.3 7.6 190 03:15:02:437.2
30 Dec, 04:02:43 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°21'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 9.1 207 03:12:17:517.5
30 Dec, 01:17:51 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°22'S 149°59'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 8.5 208 03:12:08:477.5
30 Dec, 01:08:47 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°17'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 7.7 190 03:11:36:267.5
30 Dec, 12:36:26 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°16'S 149°53'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
293.0 8.0 168 03:04:09:478.2
29 Dec, 05:09:47 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°18'S 150°03'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 9.4 175 03:06:26:158.0
29 Dec, 07:26:15 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°14'S 149°51'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 7.6 207 03:10:11:557.6
29 Dec, 11:11:55 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°18'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.7 190 03:12:35:527.4
30 Dec, 01:35:52 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°09'S 149°31'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
295.4 9.4 204 03:03:37:468.3
29 Dec, 04:37:46 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 8.5 193 03:06:56:088.0
29 Dec, 07:56:08 PM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°17'S 150°07'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.0 200 03:16:52:307.1
30 Dec, 05:52:30 AM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°27'S 150°40'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 10.6 192 03:16:11:047.1
30 Dec, 05:11:04 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°07'S 149°33'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 6.4 185 03:04:46:228.2
29 Dec, 05:46:22 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°08'S 149°39'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.6 9.2 192 03:00:06:238.7
29 Dec, 01:06:23 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°18'S 150°17'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 8.4 207 03:11:06:557.6
30 Dec, 12:06:55 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°12'S 150°03'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 7.5 198 03:07:13:167.9
29 Dec, 08:13:16 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°18'S 150°27'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 9.1 184 03:08:16:187.8
29 Dec, 09:16:18 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°16'S 150°25'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.5 197 03:08:26:487.8
29 Dec, 09:26:48 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°09'S 150°16'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 9.3 175 03:10:48:377.6
29 Dec, 11:48:37 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°04'S 150°01'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 7.9 192 03:02:46:098.4
29 Dec, 03:46:09 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°09'S 150°31'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 8.5 210 03:16:19:257.1
30 Dec, 05:19:25 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°54'S 149°46'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 9.4 187 03:08:21:467.8
29 Dec, 09:21:46 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°57'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 7.6 250 03:11:02:067.6
30 Dec, 12:02:06 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
38°59'S 150°19'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 7.1 237 03:15:59:487.1
30 Dec, 04:59:48 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°51'S 150°10'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 7.4 209 03:07:33:097.9
29 Dec, 08:33:09 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°49'S 150°05'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 9.9 212 03:10:09:267.6
29 Dec, 11:09:26 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°02'S 150°47'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 8.8 234 03:12:08:237.5
30 Dec, 01:08:23 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°52'S 150°17'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 9.6 179 03:07:57:297.9
29 Dec, 08:57:29 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°43'S 149°47'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 9.7 186 03:10:31:087.6
29 Dec, 11:31:08 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°50'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 8.6 184 03:10:44:307.6
29 Dec, 11:44:30 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°43'S 150°01'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 4.8 198 03:17:30:157.0
30 Dec, 06:30:15 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°41'S 150°23'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
334.0 6.6 209 03:16:37:397.1
30 Dec, 05:37:39 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°19'S 149°58'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 8.8 168 03:16:53:387.1
30 Dec, 05:53:38 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°18'S 150°03'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 10.1 210 03:21:21:066.7
30 Dec, 10:21:06 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°05'S 150°13'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 5.8 204 04:04:14:116.3
30 Dec, 05:14:11 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
37°59'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 17.6 250 03:16:21:067.1
30 Dec, 05:21:06 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied