Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:16:20

28 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°12'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 15.1 288 02:05:49:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:49:43 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°09'S 147°40'E
7nm NW of Cape Raoul
24.5 14.9 8 02:06:04:5511.6
28 Dec, 07:04:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°14'S 147°44'E
2nm W of Cape Raoul
29.2 11.1 2 02:06:35:1411.5
28 Dec, 07:35:14 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 6.9 234 02:07:51:1211.2
28 Dec, 08:51:12 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°13'S 148°01'E
1nm NE of Tasman Island
41.9 7.8 216 02:07:53:2611.2
28 Dec, 08:53:26 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.1 7.5 227 02:07:30:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:30:08 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°11'S 148°03'E
4nm NE of Tasman Island
44.8 9.3 210 02:08:05:3411.2
28 Dec, 09:05:34 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°02'S 148°11'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 9.9 206 02:08:47:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:47:50 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°37'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.7 9.4 198 02:14:40:4210.0
29 Dec, 03:40:42 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°30'S 148°31'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 13.3 217 02:13:21:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:21:58 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°30'S 148°39'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.2 11.0 219 02:15:23:229.9
29 Dec, 04:23:22 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°19'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.8 1.6 201 02:13:49:5010.2
29 Dec, 02:49:50 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°18'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.5 7.8 202 02:12:50:5210.3
29 Dec, 01:50:52 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 5.3 183 02:14:18:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:18:35 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°24'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 4.7 182 02:14:00:0110.1
29 Dec, 03:00:01 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 3.2 167 02:14:04:1310.1
29 Dec, 03:04:13 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.9 4.6 180 02:14:02:2310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:23 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°16'S 149°08'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.7 15.4 211 02:14:37:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:37:30 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°08'S 148°53'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 16.9 172 02:13:29:5910.2
29 Dec, 02:29:59 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°21'S 149°24'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.2 20.3 202 02:16:09:229.8
29 Dec, 05:09:22 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.4 14.5 239 02:16:39:069.7
29 Dec, 05:39:06 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°55'S 149°13'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 17.8 222 02:16:18:369.8
29 Dec, 05:18:36 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°37'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
148.6 15.3 221 02:18:37:439.4
29 Dec, 07:37:43 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°30'S 149°19'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 11.7 158 02:22:08:529.0
29 Dec, 11:08:52 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°32'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
163.0 9.7 205 03:00:15:098.7
29 Dec, 01:15:09 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°28'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
164.4 10.8 195 03:01:32:188.5
29 Dec, 02:32:18 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°21'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.6 7.4 216 02:22:20:258.9
29 Dec, 11:20:25 AM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°21'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 8.8 208 03:01:09:068.6
29 Dec, 02:09:06 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°14'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
173.6 12.4 192 03:00:55:548.6
29 Dec, 01:55:54 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°07'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 9.7 215 03:03:37:488.3
29 Dec, 04:37:48 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°55'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 4.6 184 03:03:43:268.3
29 Dec, 04:43:26 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°55'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.9 8.3 197 03:03:51:128.3
29 Dec, 04:51:12 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°54'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 7.1 195 03:04:24:468.2
29 Dec, 05:24:46 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°55'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 11.9 206 03:06:55:538.0
29 Dec, 07:55:53 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°51'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.6 8.9 208 03:07:07:047.9
29 Dec, 08:07:04 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
40°58'S 149°52'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 10.6 202 03:08:10:017.8
29 Dec, 09:10:01 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°40'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.0 8.0 197 03:09:39:577.7
29 Dec, 10:39:57 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°30'S 149°12'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.1 204 03:09:02:557.8
29 Dec, 10:02:55 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°31'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 7.2 211 03:12:05:107.5
30 Dec, 01:05:10 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°39'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 9.3 215 03:12:24:397.4
30 Dec, 01:24:39 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°24'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of Flinders Island
217.3 10.4 206 03:09:54:077.7
29 Dec, 10:54:07 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°29'S 149°29'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 6.1 194 03:12:15:397.5
30 Dec, 01:15:39 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°28'S 149°26'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
218.2 7.8 145 03:11:04:107.6
30 Dec, 12:04:10 AM
50
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°23'S 149°17'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
220.6 8.4 161 03:14:41:487.2
30 Dec, 03:41:48 AM
51
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°25'S 149°21'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
220.7 7.8 234 03:10:30:237.6
29 Dec, 11:30:23 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°25'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 8.5 164 03:14:16:407.3
30 Dec, 03:16:40 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°18'S 149°13'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 5.2 137 03:14:29:567.3
30 Dec, 03:29:56 AM
54
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°20'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
225.3 8.1 209 03:12:57:047.4
30 Dec, 01:57:04 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°21'S 149°41'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
229.4 8.7 171 03:17:12:007.0
30 Dec, 06:12:00 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°16'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 7.8 211 03:16:03:577.1
30 Dec, 05:03:57 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
229.9 9.3 170 03:16:54:057.1
30 Dec, 05:54:05 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°16'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
230.5 9.0 208 03:17:11:017.0
30 Dec, 06:11:01 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°24'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
232.0 11.4 143 03:21:38:586.7
30 Dec, 10:38:58 AM
60
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°07'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 6.8 206 03:11:22:087.5
30 Dec, 12:22:08 AM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°16'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 7.5 162 03:18:35:386.9
30 Dec, 07:35:38 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°08'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 5.0 242 03:18:37:406.9
30 Dec, 07:37:40 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°07'S 149°09'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
234.9 6.5 214 03:14:45:557.2
30 Dec, 03:45:55 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°15'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 7.9 224 03:20:17:086.8
30 Dec, 09:17:08 AM
65
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°07'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.4 178 04:07:05:556.1
30 Dec, 08:05:55 PM
66
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°02'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 8.5 202 03:13:33:357.3
30 Dec, 02:33:35 AM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°07'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 8.8 221 03:21:39:246.7
30 Dec, 10:39:24 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°59'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.4 220 03:17:13:427.0
30 Dec, 06:13:42 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°58'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 10.0 217 03:16:40:157.1
30 Dec, 05:40:15 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°56'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 11.5 229 03:15:34:207.2
30 Dec, 04:34:20 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 6.2 227 03:17:19:137.0
30 Dec, 06:19:13 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°56'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 6.1 217 03:17:51:087.0
30 Dec, 06:51:08 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°00'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 6.6 226 03:22:13:406.7
30 Dec, 11:13:40 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°54'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 8.0 213 03:21:30:596.7
30 Dec, 10:30:59 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°46'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 6.7 198 03:21:36:386.7
30 Dec, 10:36:38 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°40'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 7.7 216 04:06:52:126.1
30 Dec, 07:52:12 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°27'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
280.3 7.6 208 03:23:22:186.6
30 Dec, 12:22:18 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°15'S 149°37'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 7.1 198 04:10:39:215.9
30 Dec, 11:39:21 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°07'S 149°32'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
297.2 6.7 194 04:06:18:466.1
30 Dec, 07:18:46 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°15'S 150°05'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 4.8 187 04:06:52:446.1
30 Dec, 07:52:44 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied