Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:30

28 December, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 10.1 261 01:18:02:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:02:10 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.0 8.7 253 01:18:17:1314.9
28 Dec, 07:17:13 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.2 9.6 226 01:18:25:4314.8
28 Dec, 07:25:43 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°12'S 148°06'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.6 12.5 244 01:18:31:5814.8
28 Dec, 07:31:58 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°14'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.2 16.8 209 02:00:12:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:12:04 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°15'S 149°11'E
38nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 13.1 210 02:00:39:0312.9
28 Dec, 01:39:03 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
41°59'S 148°59'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 17.8 196 02:01:52:5112.6
28 Dec, 02:52:51 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°50'S 148°56'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 17.0 208 02:03:03:4412.3
28 Dec, 04:03:44 PM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°54'S 149°08'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.2 16.0 198 02:03:29:0312.2
28 Dec, 04:29:03 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°36'S 148°55'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
146.5 14.9 201 02:04:43:4111.9
28 Dec, 05:43:41 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°37'S 149°05'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 15.7 213 02:05:25:3211.8
28 Dec, 06:25:32 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°35'S 149°12'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 12.0 202 02:05:33:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:33:44 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°27'S 148°52'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
154.9 11.7 210 02:06:43:3511.5
28 Dec, 07:43:35 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°16'S 149°08'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
169.1 8.3 245 02:10:14:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:14:08 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°09'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 9.3 227 02:12:25:2510.4
29 Dec, 01:25:25 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°54'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.8 4.5 228 02:18:02:409.5
29 Dec, 07:02:40 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°47'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.6 1.1 203 02:18:52:299.4
29 Dec, 07:52:29 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°34'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.7 5.7 186 03:02:51:168.4
29 Dec, 03:51:16 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°32'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.8 8.2 132 03:06:44:128.0
29 Dec, 07:44:12 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°32'S 149°21'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 5.2 227 03:04:19:258.2
29 Dec, 05:19:25 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°31'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.8 5.8 216 03:04:56:338.2
29 Dec, 05:56:33 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°31'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.5 6.4 210 03:01:59:358.5
29 Dec, 02:59:35 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°34'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.5 8.7 181 03:01:25:268.6
29 Dec, 02:25:26 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°30'S 149°32'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 4.8 193 03:07:08:527.9
29 Dec, 08:08:52 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°29'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.0 6.6 189 03:05:22:108.1
29 Dec, 06:22:10 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°19'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 6.9 195 03:02:42:288.4
29 Dec, 03:42:28 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°12'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 8.9 206 03:02:18:318.5
29 Dec, 03:18:31 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°07'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.3 199 02:20:08:199.2
29 Dec, 09:08:19 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°01'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 7.8 228 03:02:56:188.4
29 Dec, 03:56:18 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
39°59'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 9.3 199 02:19:43:019.3
29 Dec, 08:43:01 AM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°53'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 8.1 181 03:00:16:358.7
29 Dec, 01:16:35 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°55'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 11.1 210 02:23:08:008.8
29 Dec, 12:08:00 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 8.6 241 03:01:37:428.5
29 Dec, 02:37:42 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°55'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
259.2 8.5 209 03:01:19:248.6
29 Dec, 02:19:24 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 9.9 218 03:03:29:308.3
29 Dec, 04:29:30 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°50'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 8.5 193 03:02:10:048.5
29 Dec, 03:10:04 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°48'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 8.3 205 03:03:08:468.4
29 Dec, 04:08:46 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°48'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 5.8 200 03:04:51:018.2
29 Dec, 05:51:01 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°44'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.6 213 03:06:42:468.0
29 Dec, 07:42:46 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°29'S 149°25'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 8.8 223 03:06:13:288.0
29 Dec, 07:13:28 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°30'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Flinders Island
274.1 7.9 203 03:03:59:298.3
29 Dec, 04:59:29 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°31'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
274.5 8.9 204 03:09:18:587.7
29 Dec, 10:18:58 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°29'S 149°51'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 6.6 226 03:08:47:307.8
29 Dec, 09:47:30 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°28'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 8.0 176 03:09:16:187.7
29 Dec, 10:16:18 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
284.2 6.3 162 03:14:54:247.2
30 Dec, 03:54:24 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 7.1 217 03:12:02:127.5
30 Dec, 01:02:12 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°24'S 149°59'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
287.8 8.5 196 03:11:58:577.5
30 Dec, 12:58:57 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°18'S 149°40'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 9.4 188 03:11:44:157.5
30 Dec, 12:44:15 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°18'S 149°53'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
291.8 9.5 163 03:04:13:258.2
29 Dec, 05:13:25 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°20'S 150°03'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 9.0 181 03:06:19:048.0
29 Dec, 07:19:04 PM
51
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°16'S 149°51'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
293.2 8.6 194 03:10:01:287.7
29 Dec, 11:01:28 PM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°20'S 150°05'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 6.5 187 03:12:26:397.4
30 Dec, 01:26:39 AM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°10'S 149°30'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 7.5 194 03:03:39:278.3
29 Dec, 04:39:27 PM
54
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.2 6.7 188 03:06:50:108.0
29 Dec, 07:50:10 PM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°18'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 8.1 201 03:16:44:037.1
30 Dec, 05:44:03 AM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.2 198 03:15:06:357.2
30 Dec, 04:06:35 AM
57
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°08'S 149°32'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
296.1 8.3 215 03:04:43:148.2
29 Dec, 05:43:14 PM
58
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°10'S 149°39'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 9.0 196 03:00:06:508.7
29 Dec, 01:06:50 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°19'S 150°16'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 8.5 201 03:10:47:127.6
29 Dec, 11:47:12 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°13'S 150°03'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 8.9 207 03:07:06:397.9
29 Dec, 08:06:39 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°20'S 150°26'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
299.5 7.4 206 03:08:11:407.8
29 Dec, 09:11:40 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°17'S 150°25'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 9.1 184 03:08:23:147.8
29 Dec, 09:23:14 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°10'S 150°15'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.8 194 03:10:35:187.6
29 Dec, 11:35:18 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°05'S 150°01'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 10.6 196 03:02:50:168.4
29 Dec, 03:50:16 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°10'S 150°31'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 8.5 206 03:15:55:227.1
30 Dec, 04:55:22 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°55'S 149°45'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 8.7 203 03:08:20:377.8
29 Dec, 09:20:37 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°57'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 7.7 230 03:11:21:017.5
30 Dec, 12:21:01 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°00'S 150°18'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 6.1 266 03:15:48:327.2
30 Dec, 04:48:32 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°52'S 150°09'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 9.6 208 03:07:34:107.9
29 Dec, 08:34:10 PM
70
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°51'S 150°05'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 8.7 187 03:10:17:597.6
29 Dec, 11:17:59 PM
71
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°04'S 150°46'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.6 10.4 211 03:11:39:147.5
30 Dec, 12:39:14 AM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°53'S 150°16'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 9.8 185 03:07:52:107.9
29 Dec, 08:52:10 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°44'S 149°47'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 8.5 216 03:10:26:387.6
29 Dec, 11:26:38 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°51'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 9.0 199 03:10:32:537.6
29 Dec, 11:32:53 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°44'S 150°01'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 10.1 221 03:17:26:397.0
30 Dec, 06:26:39 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°42'S 150°22'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 7.9 192 03:16:36:507.1
30 Dec, 05:36:50 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°20'S 149°59'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 8.1 186 03:16:46:527.1
30 Dec, 05:46:52 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°19'S 150°03'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 13.9 224 03:21:11:426.7
30 Dec, 10:11:42 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°06'S 150°12'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
364.4 4.6 183 04:04:13:336.3
30 Dec, 05:13:33 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°00'S 150°00'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
367.7 9.8 229 03:16:38:017.1
30 Dec, 05:38:01 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied