Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°16'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 6.9 289 01:18:07:2714.9
28 Dec, 07:07:27 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 6.8 210 01:18:28:2114.8
28 Dec, 07:28:21 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
41.7 8.6 231 01:18:31:1214.8
28 Dec, 07:31:12 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°13'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.8 10.3 227 01:18:36:0514.7
28 Dec, 07:36:05 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°17'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 16.8 209 02:00:02:3913.1
28 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°18'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 17.6 204 02:00:31:3512.9
28 Dec, 01:31:35 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°02'S 148°58'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.8 14.8 216 02:01:43:3812.6
28 Dec, 02:43:38 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.2 15.8 217 02:02:53:4112.3
28 Dec, 03:53:41 PM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°56'S 149°07'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.6 14.1 206 02:03:16:4112.3
28 Dec, 04:16:41 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°39'S 148°54'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
144.1 12.7 189 02:04:36:3711.9
28 Dec, 05:36:37 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°38'S 149°04'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
147.2 12.3 216 02:05:20:3611.8
28 Dec, 06:20:36 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°37'S 149°10'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 15.2 206 02:05:23:0511.8
28 Dec, 06:23:05 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°28'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
152.9 11.7 221 02:06:38:1011.5
28 Dec, 07:38:10 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°17'S 149°06'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 9.2 227 02:10:16:5410.8
28 Dec, 11:16:54 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°10'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
172.7 8.2 223 02:12:28:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:28:57 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°54'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 3.8 240 02:18:49:129.4
29 Dec, 07:49:12 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°47'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.3 2.0 201 02:19:47:399.3
29 Dec, 08:47:39 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°34'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.2 0.5 0 03:03:41:248.3
29 Dec, 04:41:24 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°32'S 149°04'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 3.7 167 03:07:39:017.9
29 Dec, 08:39:01 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°33'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 4.7 191 03:05:01:588.2
29 Dec, 06:01:58 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°32'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.2 3.8 272 03:05:37:238.1
29 Dec, 06:37:23 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°31'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.7 4.5 214 03:02:26:328.4
29 Dec, 03:26:32 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°35'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 6.6 186 03:01:30:458.5
29 Dec, 02:30:45 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°31'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 7.7 197 03:07:30:297.9
29 Dec, 08:30:29 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°30'S 149°38'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.9 7.5 192 03:05:23:088.1
29 Dec, 06:23:08 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°20'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
229.0 8.1 216 03:02:29:118.4
29 Dec, 03:29:11 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°13'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 7.5 167 03:02:20:148.5
29 Dec, 03:20:14 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°08'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 10.1 200 02:20:04:409.2
29 Dec, 09:04:40 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°02'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 5.2 199 03:03:06:478.4
29 Dec, 04:06:47 PM
30
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°00'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 7.2 203 02:19:44:029.3
29 Dec, 08:44:02 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°57'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 9.7 182 02:23:01:298.8
29 Dec, 12:01:29 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°54'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 11.2 174 03:00:19:178.7
29 Dec, 01:19:17 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 8.6 228 03:01:32:108.5
29 Dec, 02:32:10 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°56'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 8.4 210 03:01:11:388.6
29 Dec, 02:11:38 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°48'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
260.5 9.1 207 03:03:17:078.3
29 Dec, 04:17:07 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°51'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 7.2 216 03:02:14:548.5
29 Dec, 03:14:54 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°49'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 9.0 199 03:02:54:338.4
29 Dec, 03:54:33 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°49'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 8.0 212 03:04:52:028.2
29 Dec, 05:52:02 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°46'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 8.1 206 03:06:34:598.0
29 Dec, 07:34:59 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°31'S 149°28'E
57nm NE of Flinders Island
272.9 8.1 215 03:03:58:108.3
29 Dec, 04:58:10 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°30'S 149°24'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
273.0 7.1 242 03:06:16:578.0
29 Dec, 07:16:57 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°33'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
273.1 8.7 202 03:08:49:017.8
29 Dec, 09:49:01 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 8.0 195 03:08:38:337.8
29 Dec, 09:38:33 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°29'S 149°52'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 8.5 208 03:09:14:127.7
29 Dec, 10:14:12 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°32'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 7.5 199 03:14:45:537.2
30 Dec, 03:45:53 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°23'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.1 9.0 224 03:11:50:027.5
30 Dec, 12:50:02 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°25'S 149°58'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 7.5 207 03:11:42:457.5
30 Dec, 12:42:45 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°19'S 149°39'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 8.9 201 03:11:50:207.5
30 Dec, 12:50:20 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°19'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.5 7.3 199 03:04:16:438.2
29 Dec, 05:16:43 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 9.3 183 03:06:08:068.0
29 Dec, 07:08:06 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°21'S 150°05'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 10.8 211 03:12:18:297.5
30 Dec, 01:18:29 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 5.8 196 03:09:58:397.7
29 Dec, 10:58:39 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°15'S 149°49'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 8.2 183 03:06:46:178.0
29 Dec, 07:46:17 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°11'S 149°30'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.9 6.1 194 03:03:45:398.3
29 Dec, 04:45:39 PM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 6.0 201 03:16:33:447.1
30 Dec, 05:33:44 AM
56
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°30'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 11.9 214 03:14:06:587.3
30 Dec, 03:06:58 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°11'S 149°39'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
294.6 9.9 193 03:00:04:518.7
29 Dec, 01:04:51 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°09'S 149°31'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 11.5 205 03:04:42:228.2
29 Dec, 05:42:22 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°21'S 150°15'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
295.2 9.8 207 03:10:30:397.6
29 Dec, 11:30:39 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°14'S 150°02'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
297.7 7.8 163 03:07:03:197.9
29 Dec, 08:03:19 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°21'S 150°26'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 7.7 200 03:08:12:027.8
29 Dec, 09:12:02 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°19'S 150°25'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 8.4 187 03:08:16:527.8
29 Dec, 09:16:52 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°11'S 150°15'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.3 195 03:10:19:247.6
29 Dec, 11:19:24 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°06'S 150°00'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 7.4 195 03:02:52:368.4
29 Dec, 03:52:36 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°11'S 150°30'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.9 207 03:15:22:307.2
30 Dec, 04:22:30 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°57'S 149°44'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 10.4 183 03:08:13:577.8
29 Dec, 09:13:57 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°58'S 149°58'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 8.4 235 03:11:36:167.5
30 Dec, 12:36:16 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°01'S 150°16'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 10.2 234 03:15:53:197.1
30 Dec, 04:53:19 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°54'S 150°08'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 8.0 211 03:07:34:027.9
29 Dec, 08:34:02 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°05'S 150°45'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
319.2 8.1 212 03:11:18:367.5
30 Dec, 12:18:36 AM
71
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°52'S 150°05'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 7.9 214 03:10:29:597.6
29 Dec, 11:29:59 PM
72
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°55'S 150°16'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 9.5 186 03:07:48:387.9
29 Dec, 08:48:38 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°45'S 149°46'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.4 197 03:10:30:137.6
29 Dec, 11:30:13 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°52'S 150°14'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 6.8 203 03:10:22:017.6
29 Dec, 11:22:01 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°45'S 150°00'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 10.3 160 03:17:21:147.0
30 Dec, 06:21:14 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°43'S 150°22'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 6.9 186 03:16:34:367.1
30 Dec, 05:34:36 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°21'S 149°59'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.5 3.3 233 03:17:33:347.0
30 Dec, 06:33:34 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°20'S 150°03'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 9.6 221 03:21:07:316.7
30 Dec, 10:07:31 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°07'S 150°12'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 5.2 200 04:04:10:506.3
30 Dec, 05:10:50 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°01'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 8.2 219 03:16:53:027.1
30 Dec, 05:53:02 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied