Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

28 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°09'S 147°27'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
17.5 11.5 10 02:05:41:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:41:17 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°07'S 147°34'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 15.6 297 02:05:46:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:46:55 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°12'S 147°42'E
5nm NW of Cape Raoul
26.5 11.2 6 02:06:37:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:37:15 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.4 10.4 267 02:07:51:1611.2
28 Dec, 08:51:16 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 7.4 251 02:07:41:1111.3
28 Dec, 08:41:11 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 6.8 237 02:08:07:3811.2
28 Dec, 09:07:38 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 8.0 211 02:08:18:5911.2
28 Dec, 09:18:59 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°05'S 148°09'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 9.1 212 02:08:48:0211.1
28 Dec, 09:48:02 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°40'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.1 9.9 200 02:14:19:0510.1
29 Dec, 03:19:05 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°34'S 148°28'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 12.4 215 02:12:59:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:59:46 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°33'S 148°35'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.1 13.0 212 02:14:49:2310.0
29 Dec, 03:49:23 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°21'S 148°36'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 11.6 217 02:13:59:5710.1
29 Dec, 02:59:57 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°19'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.5 2.9 189 02:13:23:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:23:58 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 1.8 0 02:15:01:1610.0
29 Dec, 04:01:16 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°25'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 2.9 208 02:14:36:0610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:06 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°23'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 6.4 172 02:14:40:1110.0
29 Dec, 03:40:11 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°23'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 5.5 178 02:14:36:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:36:36 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°20'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 9.5 205 02:14:37:5110.0
29 Dec, 03:37:51 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°11'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 8.1 124 02:13:51:1610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:16 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°24'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 4.8 218 02:16:11:009.8
29 Dec, 05:11:00 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°55'S 148°54'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 16.7 185 02:16:21:149.8
29 Dec, 05:21:14 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
41°59'S 149°08'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 12.0 234 02:15:52:239.8
29 Dec, 04:52:23 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°40'S 148°58'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
144.3 14.3 235 02:18:07:549.5
29 Dec, 07:07:54 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°33'S 149°16'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.0 229 02:21:40:329.0
29 Dec, 10:40:32 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°36'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 11.2 199 02:23:48:588.7
29 Dec, 12:48:58 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 9.5 199 03:00:51:358.6
29 Dec, 01:51:35 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°23'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 11.0 212 02:22:13:328.9
29 Dec, 11:13:32 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°18'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 14.3 198 03:00:03:128.7
29 Dec, 01:03:12 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°24'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 10.9 141 03:01:40:168.5
29 Dec, 02:40:16 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 9.5 195 03:03:02:198.4
29 Dec, 04:02:19 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°57'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.0 8.8 198 03:03:35:528.3
29 Dec, 04:35:52 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°57'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.2 8.1 208 03:03:45:238.3
29 Dec, 04:45:23 PM
39
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°57'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.8 9.0 202 03:04:23:508.2
29 Dec, 05:23:50 PM
40
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°58'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 9.2 202 03:06:08:258.0
29 Dec, 07:08:25 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°54'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.2 11.7 200 03:05:58:298.1
29 Dec, 06:58:29 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°01'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.7 214 03:07:31:287.9
29 Dec, 08:31:28 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°42'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 5.9 206 03:09:09:577.7
29 Dec, 10:09:57 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°32'S 149°11'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.3 148 03:08:50:337.8
29 Dec, 09:50:33 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°33'S 149°17'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.5 6.9 218 03:11:52:367.5
30 Dec, 12:52:36 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°42'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.4 10.6 207 03:11:04:047.6
30 Dec, 12:04:04 AM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°27'S 149°04'E
45nm SE of Flinders Island
214.0 15.4 216 03:08:53:447.8
29 Dec, 09:53:44 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°32'S 149°28'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 8.1 204 03:11:51:407.5
30 Dec, 12:51:40 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°31'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.6 8.8 171 03:11:28:027.5
30 Dec, 12:28:02 AM
50
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°27'S 149°20'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 9.1 170 03:10:19:147.6
29 Dec, 11:19:14 PM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°26'S 149°18'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
218.4 7.9 158 03:14:25:167.3
30 Dec, 03:25:16 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°28'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 8.4 170 03:13:55:387.3
30 Dec, 02:55:38 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°23'S 149°22'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 8.1 223 03:12:28:217.4
30 Dec, 01:28:21 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°20'S 149°14'E
47nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 5.7 152 03:15:00:427.2
30 Dec, 04:00:42 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°23'S 149°40'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 8.8 193 03:16:23:067.1
30 Dec, 05:23:06 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°18'S 149°25'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
227.6 8.3 212 03:15:47:587.2
30 Dec, 04:47:58 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 10.0 160 03:16:51:197.1
30 Dec, 05:51:19 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°18'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 6.0 143 03:16:41:007.1
30 Dec, 05:41:00 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°27'S 149°58'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.0 218 03:21:10:256.7
30 Dec, 10:10:25 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°18'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 9.3 162 03:18:08:307.0
30 Dec, 07:08:30 AM
61
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°09'S 148°57'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
230.7 8.6 232 03:11:34:267.5
30 Dec, 12:34:26 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°09'S 149°03'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 4.2 180 03:19:29:176.9
30 Dec, 08:29:17 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°08'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 4.7 215 03:14:46:357.2
30 Dec, 03:46:35 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°17'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 10.0 207 03:19:06:336.9
30 Dec, 08:06:33 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°05'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.0 204 03:13:06:517.4
30 Dec, 02:06:51 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 8.0 175 04:05:41:566.2
30 Dec, 06:41:56 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°09'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 6.4 245 03:21:00:126.8
30 Dec, 10:00:12 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°01'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 12.5 221 03:16:45:137.1
30 Dec, 05:45:13 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°00'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.1 217 03:16:24:327.1
30 Dec, 05:24:32 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°58'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.6 215 03:15:26:037.2
30 Dec, 04:26:03 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°57'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.3 216 03:17:11:337.0
30 Dec, 06:11:33 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°58'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 4.2 200 03:17:34:407.0
30 Dec, 06:34:40 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°02'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 6.6 217 03:22:06:276.7
30 Dec, 11:06:27 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°57'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 7.4 209 03:20:30:036.8
30 Dec, 09:30:03 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 6.9 206 03:21:07:356.7
30 Dec, 10:07:35 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°42'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 6.7 210 04:06:06:456.2
30 Dec, 07:06:45 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°29'S 149°40'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
278.1 8.5 202 03:22:57:136.6
30 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°17'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
288.5 6.8 199 04:09:31:526.0
30 Dec, 10:31:52 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°09'S 149°32'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
295.6 6.4 195 04:06:40:356.1
30 Dec, 07:40:35 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°16'S 150°05'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 5.4 188 04:06:58:066.1
30 Dec, 07:58:06 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied