Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:50

28 December, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.9 8.0 259 01:18:16:1014.9
28 Dec, 07:16:10 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°15'S 147°59'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
39.9 9.3 264 01:18:41:1214.7
28 Dec, 07:41:12 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 148°00'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.9 12.1 253 01:18:41:0114.7
28 Dec, 07:41:01 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.2 10.0 229 01:18:41:0814.7
28 Dec, 07:41:08 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°19'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.0 16.3 198 02:00:00:5113.1
28 Dec, 01:00:51 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°21'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 17.3 200 02:00:22:2313.0
28 Dec, 01:22:23 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°04'S 148°57'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 12.5 188 02:01:38:0912.7
28 Dec, 02:38:09 PM
8
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°54'S 148°52'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.7 16.0 225 02:02:45:3712.4
28 Dec, 03:45:37 PM
9
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
41°59'S 149°05'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 20.1 201 02:03:03:3912.3
28 Dec, 04:03:39 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°41'S 148°53'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 12.6 204 02:04:32:2312.0
28 Dec, 05:32:23 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°40'S 149°02'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
145.0 12.4 208 02:05:12:5311.8
28 Dec, 06:12:53 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°39'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 15.0 200 02:05:13:1011.8
28 Dec, 06:13:10 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°30'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
151.1 11.3 209 02:06:36:3111.5
28 Dec, 07:36:31 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°18'S 149°05'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
166.0 9.4 241 02:10:16:3810.8
28 Dec, 11:16:38 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°11'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
171.3 7.8 213 02:12:32:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:32:39 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°54'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.1 2.0 174 02:19:44:489.3
29 Dec, 08:44:48 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°47'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Eddystone Pt
193.0 5.2 187 02:20:45:249.1
29 Dec, 09:45:24 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°33'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 5.2 218 03:08:32:437.8
29 Dec, 09:32:43 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°34'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 4.3 156 03:04:45:028.2
29 Dec, 05:45:02 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°33'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.0 5.0 208 03:05:33:468.1
29 Dec, 06:33:46 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°32'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 3.2 202 03:06:33:238.0
29 Dec, 07:33:23 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°32'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.2 4.1 211 03:03:11:438.4
29 Dec, 04:11:43 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°36'S 149°43'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.0 191 03:01:46:028.5
29 Dec, 02:46:02 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°32'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.8 4.4 198 03:07:52:137.9
29 Dec, 08:52:13 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°31'S 149°37'E
65nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.9 8.4 180 03:05:32:188.1
29 Dec, 06:32:18 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°21'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 6.4 224 03:02:23:148.4
29 Dec, 03:23:14 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°14'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 8.3 195 03:02:26:228.4
29 Dec, 03:26:22 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°10'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 9.0 209 02:19:57:559.2
29 Dec, 08:57:55 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°01'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 9.2 204 02:19:46:189.3
29 Dec, 08:46:18 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°03'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 9.0 197 03:03:22:298.3
29 Dec, 04:22:29 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°58'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.5 174 02:22:54:588.9
29 Dec, 11:54:58 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°55'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 7.2 183 03:00:29:198.7
29 Dec, 01:29:19 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°56'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 9.3 232 03:01:35:298.5
29 Dec, 02:35:29 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 11.2 198 03:01:00:058.6
29 Dec, 02:00:05 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°49'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 8.1 201 03:03:09:068.4
29 Dec, 04:09:06 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 6.5 232 03:02:19:008.5
29 Dec, 03:19:00 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°51'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 9.1 193 03:02:39:488.4
29 Dec, 03:39:48 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°50'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 8.1 217 03:04:40:108.2
29 Dec, 05:40:10 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°47'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.0 189 03:06:12:318.0
29 Dec, 07:12:31 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°32'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Flinders Island
271.8 5.6 209 03:04:11:118.2
29 Dec, 05:11:11 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°34'S 149°33'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.7 231 03:08:47:587.8
29 Dec, 09:47:58 PM
42
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°31'S 149°23'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
271.9 8.1 236 03:06:23:118.0
29 Dec, 07:23:11 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°32'S 149°50'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 8.0 190 03:08:25:237.8
29 Dec, 09:25:23 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°30'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 10.0 188 03:09:07:587.7
29 Dec, 10:07:58 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°33'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 6.4 205 03:14:21:517.3
30 Dec, 03:21:51 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°25'S 149°51'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.7 8.1 204 03:11:27:477.5
30 Dec, 12:27:47 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°26'S 149°58'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
285.3 8.9 198 03:11:45:377.5
30 Dec, 12:45:37 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°21'S 149°39'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
285.7 9.2 199 03:11:40:437.5
30 Dec, 12:40:43 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°20'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 9.9 199 03:04:08:588.3
29 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°23'S 150°02'E
85nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 9.2 190 03:05:56:508.1
29 Dec, 06:56:50 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°22'S 150°04'E
87nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 7.1 218 03:12:03:207.5
30 Dec, 01:03:20 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°18'S 149°50'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
290.9 6.9 188 03:10:06:137.7
29 Dec, 11:06:13 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°17'S 149°48'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 10.0 183 03:06:39:488.0
29 Dec, 07:39:48 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°12'S 149°29'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 4.5 189 03:04:13:488.2
29 Dec, 05:13:48 PM
55
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°32'S 150°38'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 7.8 222 03:13:44:447.3
30 Dec, 02:44:44 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°20'S 150°05'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 7.2 210 03:16:36:167.1
30 Dec, 05:36:16 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°13'S 149°38'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
293.1 9.4 185 03:00:02:398.7
29 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°10'S 149°30'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 6.8 211 03:04:47:118.2
29 Dec, 05:47:11 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°22'S 150°14'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.5 218 03:10:17:267.6
29 Dec, 11:17:26 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°15'S 150°01'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.3 205 03:07:00:398.0
29 Dec, 08:00:39 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°22'S 150°25'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 7.9 189 03:08:09:487.8
29 Dec, 09:09:48 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°20'S 150°24'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 9.8 179 03:08:15:417.8
29 Dec, 09:15:41 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°13'S 150°14'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 8.7 210 03:10:04:427.7
29 Dec, 11:04:42 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°08'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 8.7 196 03:02:57:488.4
29 Dec, 03:57:48 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°13'S 150°29'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 9.1 202 03:14:55:287.2
30 Dec, 03:55:28 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°58'S 149°44'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 10.1 192 03:08:09:327.8
29 Dec, 09:09:32 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
38°59'S 149°56'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 6.3 235 03:11:42:037.5
30 Dec, 12:42:03 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°01'S 150°15'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 10.5 224 03:15:44:347.2
30 Dec, 04:44:34 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°55'S 150°08'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 8.9 210 03:07:37:517.9
29 Dec, 08:37:51 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°06'S 150°44'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 8.0 191 03:11:03:387.6
30 Dec, 12:03:38 AM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 8.6 192 03:07:35:527.9
29 Dec, 08:35:52 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°53'S 150°05'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 10.9 214 03:10:42:547.6
29 Dec, 11:42:54 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°47'S 149°46'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 6.3 181 03:10:30:267.6
29 Dec, 11:30:26 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°54'S 150°13'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 7.7 199 03:10:18:447.6
29 Dec, 11:18:44 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°46'S 149°59'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 7.4 221 03:17:12:137.0
30 Dec, 06:12:13 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°45'S 150°21'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 9.8 201 03:16:24:147.1
30 Dec, 05:24:14 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°21'S 149°59'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 4.3 213 03:18:42:006.9
30 Dec, 07:42:00 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°21'S 150°03'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 2.2 0 03:21:31:496.7
30 Dec, 10:31:49 AM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°08'S 150°12'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.3 3.5 194 04:04:10:566.3
30 Dec, 05:10:56 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°02'S 149°59'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
365.6 7.1 196 03:17:05:417.1
30 Dec, 06:05:41 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied