Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:16:50

28 December, 04:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 13.3 12 02:05:37:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:37:41 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.0 14.1 288 02:05:38:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:38:36 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°10'S 147°41'E
6nm NW of Cape Raoul
25.1 12.6 287 02:06:38:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:38:47 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 11.4 258 02:07:50:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:50:03 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.7 9.7 281 02:07:45:0511.3
28 Dec, 08:45:05 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.8 10.3 255 02:08:09:1711.2
28 Dec, 09:09:17 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°14'S 148°01'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.5 10.1 217 02:08:21:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:21:20 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°06'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 9.0 214 02:08:49:5811.1
28 Dec, 09:49:58 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°42'S 148°29'E
15nm E of Maria Island
79.4 10.7 200 02:14:05:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:05:25 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°36'S 148°27'E
16nm S of Cape Sonnerat
83.8 14.2 210 02:12:54:0010.3
29 Dec, 01:54:00 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°35'S 148°34'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.0 10.8 222 02:14:34:3310.0
29 Dec, 03:34:33 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°22'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
98.6 10.2 223 02:13:59:1510.1
29 Dec, 02:59:15 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°19'S 148°46'E
20nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 2.8 194 02:13:43:2610.2
29 Dec, 02:43:26 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 6.7 236 02:15:20:219.9
29 Dec, 04:20:21 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°26'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 1.9 231 02:14:50:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:50:49 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 4.7 196 02:14:55:2610.0
29 Dec, 03:55:26 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°24'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 5.9 201 02:14:52:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:52:05 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°21'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 6.6 202 02:14:40:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:40:08 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°12'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.0 10.6 160 02:14:08:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:08:25 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°25'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 11.2 224 02:16:21:259.8
29 Dec, 05:21:25 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°57'S 148°55'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 11.6 160 02:16:09:149.8
29 Dec, 05:09:14 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°00'S 149°06'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.9 12.3 220 02:15:38:179.9
29 Dec, 04:38:17 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°41'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
142.3 14.6 242 02:17:56:169.5
29 Dec, 06:56:16 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°35'S 149°14'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
154.3 9.5 209 02:21:25:159.1
29 Dec, 10:25:15 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°37'S 149°30'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 11.5 210 02:23:32:088.8
29 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°33'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 8.4 202 03:00:36:158.7
29 Dec, 01:36:15 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°25'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
160.1 10.4 214 02:22:05:129.0
29 Dec, 11:05:12 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°19'S 149°13'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
167.4 8.9 212 02:23:38:558.8
29 Dec, 12:38:55 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°25'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
168.9 8.6 140 03:02:03:118.5
29 Dec, 03:03:11 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°12'S 149°32'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 9.1 197 03:02:48:008.4
29 Dec, 03:48:00 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
40°59'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.6 8.0 199 03:03:32:268.3
29 Dec, 04:32:26 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°58'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.9 7.8 201 03:03:42:058.3
29 Dec, 04:42:05 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
40°59'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.4 9.5 210 03:05:42:428.1
29 Dec, 06:42:42 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°58'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 7.4 200 03:04:23:348.2
29 Dec, 05:23:34 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°56'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.7 8.2 207 03:05:40:378.1
29 Dec, 06:40:37 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°02'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 6.9 203 03:07:22:267.9
29 Dec, 08:22:26 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°43'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 4.0 102 03:09:17:297.7
29 Dec, 10:17:29 PM
44
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°34'S 149°12'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.9 5.3 123 03:08:57:157.8
29 Dec, 09:57:15 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°34'S 149°16'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.4 7.3 218 03:11:37:097.5
30 Dec, 12:37:09 AM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°43'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 10.0 204 03:10:31:147.6
29 Dec, 11:31:14 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°29'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 14.1 193 03:08:27:067.8
29 Dec, 09:27:06 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°33'S 149°27'E
57nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.4 7.7 215 03:11:30:397.5
30 Dec, 12:30:39 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°32'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 6.9 157 03:11:38:057.5
30 Dec, 12:38:05 AM
50
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°28'S 149°21'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.8 10.2 170 03:09:57:137.7
29 Dec, 10:57:13 PM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°27'S 149°18'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.4 5.0 149 03:14:25:317.3
30 Dec, 03:25:31 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°29'S 149°35'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.4 6.8 162 03:13:43:477.3
30 Dec, 02:43:47 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°23'S 149°21'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
221.7 11.3 236 03:12:20:567.4
30 Dec, 01:20:56 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°21'S 149°14'E
48nm SE of Flinders Island
222.4 8.9 171 03:14:51:487.2
30 Dec, 03:51:48 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°25'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 6.5 199 03:15:52:367.1
30 Dec, 04:52:36 AM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°19'S 149°24'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
226.6 5.0 194 03:15:38:547.2
30 Dec, 04:38:54 AM
57
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°31'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 9.9 207 03:16:39:497.1
30 Dec, 05:39:49 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°19'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 10.7 188 03:16:17:127.1
30 Dec, 05:17:12 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 9.7 225 03:20:20:516.8
30 Dec, 09:20:51 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°20'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 10.5 152 03:18:02:077.0
30 Dec, 07:02:07 AM
61
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°10'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
229.8 4.6 231 03:11:45:507.5
30 Dec, 12:45:50 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°09'S 149°03'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
231.3 4.0 131 03:20:10:476.8
30 Dec, 09:10:47 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°09'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.6 226 03:14:47:357.2
30 Dec, 03:47:35 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°18'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 6.9 191 03:18:32:266.9
30 Dec, 07:32:26 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°06'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 7.4 191 03:12:52:487.4
30 Dec, 01:52:48 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°10'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 7.1 169 04:05:06:556.2
30 Dec, 06:06:55 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°09'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 7.3 225 03:20:53:556.8
30 Dec, 09:53:55 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°02'S 149°16'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.0 223 03:16:37:257.1
30 Dec, 05:37:25 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°01'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
241.1 8.4 218 03:16:17:237.1
30 Dec, 05:17:23 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
39°59'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 7.5 217 03:15:17:137.2
30 Dec, 04:17:13 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°58'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.8 215 03:17:03:267.1
30 Dec, 06:03:26 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°59'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.4 202 03:17:20:557.0
30 Dec, 06:20:55 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°03'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 10.0 234 03:21:55:466.7
30 Dec, 10:55:46 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°58'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.7 217 03:20:07:036.8
30 Dec, 09:07:03 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°49'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
254.4 7.0 198 03:20:53:046.8
30 Dec, 09:53:04 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°43'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
267.0 5.2 207 04:05:53:346.2
30 Dec, 06:53:34 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°30'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
277.0 6.2 195 03:22:58:406.6
30 Dec, 11:58:40 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°18'S 149°36'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 6.6 194 04:08:57:466.0
30 Dec, 09:57:46 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°17'S 150°04'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
295.2 7.4 193 04:06:59:466.1
30 Dec, 07:59:46 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°09'S 149°32'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
295.4 10.7 215 04:08:02:306.0
30 Dec, 09:02:30 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied