Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

28 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.8 10.0 258 01:18:24:5114.8
28 Dec, 07:24:51 AM
2
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.9 5.9 248 01:18:50:3714.7
28 Dec, 07:50:37 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 12.0 230 01:18:47:1614.7
28 Dec, 07:47:16 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°15'S 148°01'E
1nm SE of Tasman Island
41.1 4.6 255 01:18:49:0014.7
28 Dec, 07:49:00 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°21'S 148°53'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 16.3 198 01:23:53:0113.1
28 Dec, 12:53:01 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°24'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 19.3 203 02:00:14:4013.0
28 Dec, 01:14:40 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°06'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.7 15.5 207 02:01:29:4512.7
28 Dec, 02:29:45 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°01'S 149°03'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.1 16.0 206 02:02:50:4812.4
28 Dec, 03:50:48 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°55'S 148°49'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 12.7 234 02:02:40:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:19 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°43'S 148°52'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 11.9 205 02:04:26:5212.0
28 Dec, 05:26:52 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°42'S 149°01'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
142.8 17.4 217 02:05:05:4311.8
28 Dec, 06:05:43 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°41'S 149°07'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 16.0 206 02:05:03:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:03:59 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°32'S 148°48'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
149.2 12.9 213 02:06:33:4611.5
28 Dec, 07:33:46 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°19'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 11.0 228 02:10:15:5010.8
28 Dec, 11:15:50 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°12'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 10.2 213 02:12:35:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:35:39 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°55'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.9 1.7 189 02:20:44:199.1
29 Dec, 09:44:19 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm NE of Eddystone Pt
192.7 1.8 196 02:21:44:579.0
29 Dec, 10:44:57 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°34'S 149°03'E
41nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.4 7.0 195 03:08:31:507.8
29 Dec, 09:31:50 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°35'S 149°11'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.2 4.3 186 03:05:35:018.1
29 Dec, 06:35:01 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°34'S 149°20'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 5.5 195 03:06:05:038.0
29 Dec, 07:05:03 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°33'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 5.3 170 03:07:01:358.0
29 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°33'S 149°18'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 4.7 161 03:03:41:208.3
29 Dec, 04:41:20 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°37'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 6.3 190 03:01:59:588.5
29 Dec, 02:59:58 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°32'S 149°31'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.1 4.5 228 03:08:27:067.8
29 Dec, 09:27:06 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°32'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 3.4 178 03:05:58:248.1
29 Dec, 06:58:24 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°22'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 5.2 192 03:02:37:128.4
29 Dec, 03:37:12 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°15'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 6.3 198 03:02:41:048.4
29 Dec, 03:41:04 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°11'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 8.9 201 02:19:57:029.2
29 Dec, 08:57:02 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°03'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.4 215 02:19:45:119.3
29 Dec, 08:45:11 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°04'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 4.5 209 03:03:43:028.3
29 Dec, 04:43:02 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°59'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 6.9 191 02:22:54:408.9
29 Dec, 11:54:40 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°56'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 6.8 196 03:00:41:388.6
29 Dec, 01:41:38 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 8.0 210 03:01:24:528.6
29 Dec, 02:24:52 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
39°59'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 9.6 205 03:00:52:438.6
29 Dec, 01:52:43 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°50'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 8.3 211 03:02:58:088.4
29 Dec, 03:58:08 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°53'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.7 204 03:02:24:168.4
29 Dec, 03:24:16 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°52'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 9.9 201 03:02:33:268.4
29 Dec, 03:33:26 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°51'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
265.2 8.1 220 03:04:24:508.2
29 Dec, 05:24:50 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°48'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
270.1 8.6 182 03:06:02:008.1
29 Dec, 07:02:00 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°32'S 149°22'E
53nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 8.4 191 03:06:22:558.0
29 Dec, 07:22:55 PM
41
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°33'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Flinders Island
270.6 8.3 233 03:04:20:188.2
29 Dec, 05:20:18 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°35'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.5 227 03:08:41:517.8
29 Dec, 09:41:51 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°33'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.3 192 03:08:09:197.8
29 Dec, 09:09:19 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°32'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 8.3 198 03:08:29:497.8
29 Dec, 09:29:49 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 5.4 180 03:14:20:537.3
30 Dec, 03:20:53 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°26'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 7.5 216 03:11:14:487.5
30 Dec, 12:14:48 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°27'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 7.8 202 03:11:32:027.5
30 Dec, 12:32:02 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°22'S 149°39'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
284.5 8.9 194 03:11:41:367.5
30 Dec, 12:41:36 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°22'S 149°52'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
287.5 9.6 209 03:03:58:298.3
29 Dec, 04:58:29 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°24'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.8 9.2 209 03:05:48:548.1
29 Dec, 06:48:54 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°23'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 7.0 216 03:11:45:317.5
30 Dec, 12:45:31 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°19'S 149°50'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
289.5 7.1 207 03:09:57:287.7
29 Dec, 10:57:28 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°18'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 7.1 186 03:06:35:528.0
29 Dec, 07:35:52 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 9.2 217 03:13:08:267.4
30 Dec, 02:08:26 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°13'S 149°29'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
291.1 8.1 202 03:04:29:438.2
29 Dec, 05:29:43 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°21'S 150°05'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.3 210 03:16:30:307.1
30 Dec, 05:30:30 AM
57
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°14'S 149°38'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 9.0 179 03:00:03:188.7
29 Dec, 01:03:18 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°11'S 149°30'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 6.6 197 03:05:04:068.2
29 Dec, 06:04:06 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°22'S 150°13'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 6.6 220 03:10:25:267.6
29 Dec, 11:25:26 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°16'S 150°01'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 7.9 207 03:06:58:048.0
29 Dec, 07:58:04 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°24'S 150°25'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.5 206 03:08:01:367.9
29 Dec, 09:01:36 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°21'S 150°24'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 9.6 181 03:08:11:347.8
29 Dec, 09:11:34 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°14'S 150°14'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 6.1 203 03:10:13:117.6
29 Dec, 11:13:11 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°09'S 150°00'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.4 181 03:03:03:258.4
29 Dec, 04:03:25 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°14'S 150°28'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.6 222 03:14:24:347.3
30 Dec, 03:24:34 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
38°59'S 149°43'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 6.6 208 03:08:01:057.9
29 Dec, 09:01:05 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°00'S 149°55'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 10.6 230 03:11:46:497.5
30 Dec, 12:46:49 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°02'S 150°13'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 8.5 262 03:15:44:467.2
30 Dec, 04:44:46 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°56'S 150°07'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 8.0 207 03:07:42:167.9
29 Dec, 08:42:16 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°07'S 150°44'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 8.0 234 03:10:53:217.6
29 Dec, 11:53:21 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°57'S 150°15'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 13.0 168 03:07:52:147.9
29 Dec, 08:52:14 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°54'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 8.6 204 03:10:56:067.6
29 Dec, 11:56:06 PM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°48'S 149°46'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 9.5 177 03:10:42:107.6
29 Dec, 11:42:10 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°55'S 150°13'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 6.7 171 03:10:33:237.6
29 Dec, 11:33:23 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°47'S 149°59'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.5 207 03:17:13:397.0
30 Dec, 06:13:39 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°46'S 150°21'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 7.8 196 03:16:17:327.1
30 Dec, 05:17:32 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 3.0 222 03:19:31:206.9
30 Dec, 08:31:20 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°21'S 150°04'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 9.9 198 03:23:03:476.6
30 Dec, 12:03:47 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°09'S 150°11'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 8.6 198 04:04:09:506.3
30 Dec, 05:09:50 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°03'S 149°58'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 7.8 204 03:17:08:287.0
30 Dec, 06:08:28 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied