Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:17:00

28 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.3 15.0 300 02:05:37:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:37:46 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 14.0 301 02:05:31:2811.7
28 Dec, 06:31:28 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°09'S 147°38'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.8 14.5 297 02:06:30:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:30:56 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.4 5.8 252 02:07:50:5911.3
28 Dec, 08:50:59 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.2 9.0 260 02:07:45:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:45:09 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.3 10.1 269 02:08:09:5811.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.3 5.7 249 02:08:24:4411.1
28 Dec, 09:24:44 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.5 8.8 214 02:08:51:1211.1
28 Dec, 09:51:12 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°43'S 148°28'E
15nm E of Maria Island
77.6 11.3 194 02:13:52:1010.2
29 Dec, 02:52:10 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°37'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
81.8 11.3 223 02:12:48:4010.3
29 Dec, 01:48:40 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°37'S 148°32'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.9 12.3 227 02:14:20:5210.1
29 Dec, 03:20:52 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°23'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 7.2 210 02:13:58:4010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:40 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°20'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.3 7.7 196 02:13:56:4010.1
29 Dec, 02:56:40 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.5 2.9 184 02:15:42:449.9
29 Dec, 04:42:44 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.9 158 02:15:11:529.9
29 Dec, 04:11:52 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°24'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.6 180 02:15:16:119.9
29 Dec, 04:16:11 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°24'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.6 3.4 186 02:15:12:159.9
29 Dec, 04:12:15 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°22'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 6.4 187 02:14:44:0710.0
29 Dec, 03:44:07 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°14'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.6 12.1 203 02:14:14:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:14:18 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°26'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.3 5.4 198 02:16:23:469.8
29 Dec, 05:23:46 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°00'S 148°55'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.0 10.5 179 02:15:58:439.8
29 Dec, 04:58:43 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°02'S 149°03'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.5 14.7 226 02:15:26:219.9
29 Dec, 04:26:21 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°42'S 148°53'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
140.4 9.6 224 02:17:50:169.5
29 Dec, 06:50:16 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°36'S 149°13'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 11.6 215 02:21:11:169.1
29 Dec, 10:11:16 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°39'S 149°29'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
156.1 10.7 209 02:23:16:058.8
29 Dec, 12:16:05 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°35'S 149°24'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 8.4 211 03:00:27:468.7
29 Dec, 01:27:46 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°26'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 8.4 215 02:21:54:079.0
29 Dec, 10:54:07 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°21'S 149°12'E
38nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 12.9 233 02:23:19:238.8
29 Dec, 12:19:23 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°26'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 9.0 191 03:02:13:458.5
29 Dec, 03:13:45 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°13'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
179.2 9.1 199 03:02:36:318.4
29 Dec, 03:36:31 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°00'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.1 10.5 200 03:03:24:048.3
29 Dec, 04:24:04 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°00'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.5 9.0 206 03:03:35:508.3
29 Dec, 04:35:50 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°00'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
182.9 12.7 217 03:05:24:298.1
29 Dec, 06:24:29 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
40°59'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.2 6.9 193 03:04:17:148.2
29 Dec, 05:17:14 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°57'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 5.8 220 03:05:31:328.1
29 Dec, 06:31:32 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°03'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.0 205 03:07:18:547.9
29 Dec, 08:18:54 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°44'S 149°24'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 4.7 197 03:09:40:037.7
29 Dec, 10:40:03 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°35'S 149°15'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 6.6 182 03:11:28:357.5
30 Dec, 12:28:35 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°34'S 149°13'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.3 5.7 187 03:09:29:557.7
29 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 14.6 214 03:09:59:187.7
29 Dec, 10:59:18 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°30'S 149°03'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 6.0 207 03:08:20:587.8
29 Dec, 09:20:58 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°34'S 149°27'E
56nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.8 192 03:11:07:247.6
30 Dec, 12:07:24 AM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°33'S 149°29'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 7.9 157 03:11:49:447.5
30 Dec, 12:49:44 AM
50
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 10.4 231 03:09:39:397.7
29 Dec, 10:39:39 PM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°28'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
217.1 4.4 197 03:15:04:117.2
30 Dec, 04:04:11 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°30'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.3 8.0 149 03:13:42:407.3
30 Dec, 02:42:40 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°24'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
220.8 4.2 239 03:12:25:077.4
30 Dec, 01:25:07 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°22'S 149°15'E
49nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 7.7 144 03:14:50:187.2
30 Dec, 03:50:18 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°26'S 149°39'E
66nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 8.3 188 03:15:23:217.2
30 Dec, 04:23:21 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°33'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 9.6 214 03:16:08:387.1
30 Dec, 05:08:38 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°20'S 149°24'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 5.7 218 03:15:35:017.2
30 Dec, 04:35:01 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°20'S 149°27'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 5.4 212 03:16:02:297.1
30 Dec, 05:02:29 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°29'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 9.1 208 03:19:30:436.9
30 Dec, 08:30:43 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°21'S 149°38'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 7.1 196 03:17:46:177.0
30 Dec, 06:46:17 AM
61
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°10'S 148°56'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
228.9 10.2 207 03:11:50:067.5
30 Dec, 12:50:06 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°10'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
230.3 9.6 179 03:20:01:196.8
30 Dec, 09:01:19 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°10'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 6.8 218 03:14:40:577.2
30 Dec, 03:40:57 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°19'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 10.6 221 03:17:58:037.0
30 Dec, 06:58:03 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°07'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 7.8 191 03:12:41:097.4
30 Dec, 01:41:09 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°12'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 7.3 180 04:04:44:066.2
30 Dec, 05:44:06 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°10'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 6.1 226 03:20:42:086.8
30 Dec, 09:42:08 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°03'S 149°15'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 9.0 234 03:16:26:437.1
30 Dec, 05:26:43 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°02'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
240.0 9.4 215 03:16:10:357.1
30 Dec, 05:10:35 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°00'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 7.4 208 03:15:09:347.2
30 Dec, 04:09:34 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°59'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 7.4 209 03:16:50:477.1
30 Dec, 05:50:47 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°00'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 8.0 216 03:17:10:167.0
30 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 7.1 210 03:21:43:206.7
30 Dec, 10:43:20 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°59'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 5.1 214 03:19:53:086.8
30 Dec, 08:53:08 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°50'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 6.2 213 03:20:38:116.8
30 Dec, 09:38:11 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°43'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 3.9 228 04:05:44:106.2
30 Dec, 06:44:10 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°31'S 149°39'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
276.1 7.2 181 03:23:00:376.6
30 Dec, 12:00:37 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°19'S 149°35'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
286.2 7.4 202 04:08:22:356.0
30 Dec, 09:22:35 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°11'S 149°31'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 5.8 197 04:06:17:596.1
30 Dec, 07:17:59 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°18'S 150°04'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.2 183 04:07:05:066.1
30 Dec, 08:05:06 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied