Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:10

28 December, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°17'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.6 7.5 271 01:18:32:1114.8
28 Dec, 07:32:11 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°17'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 11.2 251 01:18:53:1114.6
28 Dec, 07:53:11 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°16'S 147°57'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
38.6 4.9 230 01:19:04:1114.6
28 Dec, 08:04:11 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°15'S 148°00'E
1nm S of Tasman Island
40.5 5.0 209 01:19:00:5314.6
28 Dec, 08:00:53 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°23'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 12.7 206 01:23:54:2413.1
28 Dec, 12:54:24 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°26'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.5 15.4 189 02:00:11:5213.0
28 Dec, 01:11:52 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°09'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 18.1 205 02:01:22:4812.7
28 Dec, 02:22:48 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°04'S 149°02'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.3 14.7 202 02:02:37:1012.4
28 Dec, 03:37:10 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°57'S 148°48'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.6 13.2 146 02:02:41:3312.4
28 Dec, 03:41:33 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°45'S 148°51'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 14.0 194 02:04:19:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:19:50 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°44'S 148°59'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 15.8 214 02:04:52:2911.9
28 Dec, 05:52:29 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°43'S 149°05'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
143.2 14.3 218 02:04:54:0611.9
28 Dec, 05:54:06 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°33'S 148°46'E
25nm SE of St Helens Point
147.1 13.6 222 02:06:26:0611.5
28 Dec, 07:26:06 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°21'S 149°01'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
162.6 11.5 202 02:10:12:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:12:02 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°14'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 7.6 210 02:12:35:1610.4
29 Dec, 01:35:16 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°55'S 149°08'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 4.4 131 02:21:35:209.0
29 Dec, 10:35:20 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.4 1.9 233 02:22:42:208.9
29 Dec, 11:42:20 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°35'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 5.0 154 03:08:17:327.8
29 Dec, 09:17:32 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°36'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.6 5.3 155 03:06:35:468.0
29 Dec, 07:35:46 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°35'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.5 3.5 211 03:06:32:228.0
29 Dec, 07:32:22 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°34'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.1 4.8 194 03:07:32:407.9
29 Dec, 08:32:40 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°34'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.3 6.4 182 03:03:50:448.3
29 Dec, 04:50:44 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°37'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 4.9 219 03:02:35:138.4
29 Dec, 03:35:13 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°33'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.3 5.1 193 03:08:59:467.8
29 Dec, 09:59:46 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°33'S 149°37'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.2 6.6 241 03:06:27:298.0
29 Dec, 07:27:29 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°23'S 149°36'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
226.2 4.7 200 03:03:14:508.4
29 Dec, 04:14:50 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°16'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 5.6 221 03:03:03:068.4
29 Dec, 04:03:06 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°12'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.4 213 02:19:58:419.2
29 Dec, 08:58:41 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°04'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.3 220 02:19:50:289.3
29 Dec, 08:50:28 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°04'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 3.5 208 03:04:15:298.2
29 Dec, 05:15:29 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 8.5 188 02:22:56:468.9
29 Dec, 11:56:46 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°58'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 7.3 192 03:00:47:108.6
29 Dec, 01:47:10 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°58'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 8.6 211 03:01:20:178.6
29 Dec, 02:20:17 PM
34
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°00'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 6.6 211 03:00:45:008.6
29 Dec, 01:45:00 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°51'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.6 219 03:02:47:038.4
29 Dec, 03:47:03 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°54'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.3 212 03:02:24:478.4
29 Dec, 03:24:47 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°53'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 9.1 213 03:02:19:258.5
29 Dec, 03:19:25 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°52'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 7.6 217 03:04:21:188.2
29 Dec, 05:21:18 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°49'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
269.0 9.4 188 03:05:57:458.1
29 Dec, 06:57:45 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°35'S 149°26'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
269.3 7.5 195 03:04:15:388.2
29 Dec, 05:15:38 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°34'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Flinders Island
269.3 8.4 212 03:06:17:208.0
29 Dec, 07:17:20 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°36'S 149°31'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
269.3 10.8 199 03:08:25:057.8
29 Dec, 09:25:05 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°34'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 5.8 0 03:08:07:197.8
29 Dec, 09:07:19 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°33'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.0 7.3 192 03:08:47:537.8
29 Dec, 09:47:53 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°35'S 150°10'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 9.8 199 03:14:13:277.3
30 Dec, 03:13:27 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°27'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.1 8.8 222 03:11:09:307.6
30 Dec, 12:09:30 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°29'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.4 7.2 201 03:11:02:287.6
30 Dec, 12:02:28 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°23'S 149°38'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.4 7.2 198 03:11:39:207.5
30 Dec, 12:39:20 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°23'S 149°51'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
286.0 8.0 203 03:03:50:278.3
29 Dec, 04:50:27 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°26'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
286.4 9.0 206 03:05:40:088.1
29 Dec, 06:40:08 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 9.7 221 03:11:34:087.5
30 Dec, 12:34:08 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°20'S 149°49'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.4 6.1 203 03:10:02:297.7
29 Dec, 11:02:29 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°19'S 149°48'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 6.4 195 03:06:34:058.0
29 Dec, 07:34:05 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
289.6 10.4 191 03:12:30:557.4
30 Dec, 01:30:55 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°15'S 149°38'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
290.2 8.1 187 03:00:07:118.7
29 Dec, 01:07:11 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°22'S 150°04'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.3 7.1 198 03:16:21:427.1
30 Dec, 05:21:42 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°13'S 149°29'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 6.4 189 03:05:21:008.1
29 Dec, 06:21:00 PM
58
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°12'S 149°29'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
291.3 8.0 209 03:05:14:478.1
29 Dec, 06:14:47 PM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°23'S 150°12'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 6.8 199 03:10:21:447.6
29 Dec, 11:21:44 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°17'S 150°00'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 6.7 210 03:07:07:207.9
29 Dec, 08:07:20 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°25'S 150°25'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 8.6 191 03:07:51:367.9
29 Dec, 08:51:36 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°23'S 150°24'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 7.2 184 03:08:05:477.8
29 Dec, 09:05:47 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°15'S 150°14'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 9.0 193 03:10:09:427.6
29 Dec, 11:09:42 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°10'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 8.6 196 03:03:08:228.4
29 Dec, 04:08:22 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°15'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.1 206 03:13:56:577.3
30 Dec, 02:56:57 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°00'S 149°42'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 7.8 200 03:07:53:127.9
29 Dec, 08:53:12 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°00'S 149°54'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 8.0 244 03:11:55:337.5
30 Dec, 12:55:33 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°03'S 150°11'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 11.7 229 03:15:43:117.2
30 Dec, 04:43:11 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°57'S 150°06'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 6.6 208 03:07:48:487.9
29 Dec, 08:48:48 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°09'S 150°43'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 8.1 208 03:10:36:577.6
29 Dec, 11:36:57 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°58'S 150°14'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 9.5 186 03:08:05:087.8
29 Dec, 09:05:08 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°55'S 150°05'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 7.1 189 03:11:03:527.6
30 Dec, 12:03:52 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°49'S 149°46'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 9.0 187 03:10:43:227.6
29 Dec, 11:43:22 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°56'S 150°12'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 7.8 200 03:10:43:517.6
29 Dec, 11:43:51 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°48'S 149°58'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 9.5 0 03:17:14:457.0
30 Dec, 06:14:45 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°47'S 150°21'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 8.2 211 03:16:11:537.1
30 Dec, 05:11:53 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°22'S 149°58'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 4.8 227 03:20:16:426.8
30 Dec, 09:16:42 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°22'S 150°04'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 4.7 206 03:23:26:196.6
30 Dec, 12:26:19 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°10'S 150°11'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.3 7.4 184 04:04:06:246.3
30 Dec, 05:06:24 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°04'S 149°57'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 7.3 224 03:17:17:507.0
30 Dec, 06:17:50 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied