Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:17:10

28 December, 05:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.0 12.9 289 02:05:30:4011.7
28 Dec, 06:30:40 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.2 15.1 300 02:05:25:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:25:29 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°08'S 147°35'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 14.7 288 02:06:23:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:23:04 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 8.6 288 02:07:53:4311.2
28 Dec, 08:53:43 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°53'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.8 9.0 274 02:07:46:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:46:50 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°54'E
5nm E of Cape Raoul
35.9 9.1 270 02:08:10:0111.2
28 Dec, 09:10:01 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.1 9.0 264 02:08:28:5511.1
28 Dec, 09:28:55 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°09'S 148°05'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
47.0 7.9 216 02:08:53:1011.0
28 Dec, 09:53:10 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°45'S 148°27'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 11.8 208 02:13:41:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:41:34 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°39'S 148°24'E
11nm E of Maria Island
79.8 13.4 218 02:12:42:4510.3
29 Dec, 01:42:45 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°38'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.5 13.8 218 02:14:02:2210.1
29 Dec, 03:02:22 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°25'S 148°32'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.4 9.0 214 02:13:57:4810.1
29 Dec, 02:57:48 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°21'S 148°46'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 9.6 192 02:14:03:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:03:48 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 2.3 231 02:16:07:069.8
29 Dec, 05:07:06 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 2.0 224 02:15:33:049.9
29 Dec, 04:33:04 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°25'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 4.2 137 02:15:35:189.9
29 Dec, 04:35:18 AM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°25'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.4 5.0 159 02:15:40:389.9
29 Dec, 04:40:38 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°23'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.0 4.6 193 02:14:56:1210.0
29 Dec, 03:56:12 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°15'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 9.6 212 02:14:13:5910.1
29 Dec, 03:13:59 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°27'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 5.1 209 02:16:32:239.7
29 Dec, 05:32:23 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°02'S 148°55'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 14.7 169 02:15:56:329.8
29 Dec, 04:56:32 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°04'S 149°01'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 14.8 228 02:15:17:209.9
29 Dec, 04:17:20 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°43'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
138.7 10.3 212 02:17:47:259.5
29 Dec, 06:47:25 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°37'S 149°11'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
150.6 11.0 224 02:21:00:529.1
29 Dec, 10:00:52 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°40'S 149°27'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
154.4 10.6 218 02:23:02:228.8
29 Dec, 12:02:22 PM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°36'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
156.2 10.4 210 03:00:15:408.7
29 Dec, 01:15:40 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°28'S 149°02'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 10.0 207 02:21:40:299.0
29 Dec, 10:40:29 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°22'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 11.3 227 02:23:10:228.8
29 Dec, 12:10:22 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 11.7 194 03:02:05:598.5
29 Dec, 03:05:59 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°14'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 9.3 210 03:02:23:388.4
29 Dec, 03:23:38 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°02'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.6 8.6 196 03:03:12:068.4
29 Dec, 04:12:06 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°01'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.0 8.4 198 03:03:24:208.3
29 Dec, 04:24:20 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°02'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.4 8.4 215 03:05:05:168.2
29 Dec, 06:05:16 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°00'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.8 10.0 195 03:04:06:318.3
29 Dec, 05:06:31 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°58'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.4 6.7 228 03:05:33:028.1
29 Dec, 06:33:02 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 4.4 190 03:07:20:357.9
29 Dec, 08:20:35 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°45'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 5.9 167 03:09:52:207.7
29 Dec, 10:52:20 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°36'S 149°15'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.3 7.7 202 03:11:31:137.5
30 Dec, 12:31:13 AM
45
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°35'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.4 5.6 196 03:09:39:177.7
29 Dec, 10:39:17 PM
46
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 9.8 187 03:09:25:587.7
29 Dec, 10:25:58 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°31'S 149°03'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 6.3 206 03:08:12:457.8
29 Dec, 09:12:45 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°35'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.8 10.3 184 03:10:57:137.6
29 Dec, 11:57:13 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°31'S 149°19'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.0 9.8 204 03:09:23:027.7
29 Dec, 10:23:02 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°34'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.1 8.3 162 03:12:05:137.5
30 Dec, 01:05:13 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°29'S 149°18'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.0 5.2 163 03:14:48:297.2
30 Dec, 03:48:29 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°32'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.1 10.7 180 03:13:28:117.4
30 Dec, 02:28:11 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°25'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
219.7 7.7 203 03:12:18:277.5
30 Dec, 01:18:27 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°23'S 149°16'E
50nm SE of Flinders Island
220.4 8.9 164 03:14:46:537.2
30 Dec, 03:46:53 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°27'S 149°38'E
67nm SE of Flinders Island
222.8 11.7 211 03:14:57:517.2
30 Dec, 03:57:51 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 10.8 201 03:15:36:587.2
30 Dec, 04:36:58 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°21'S 149°23'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 8.0 221 03:15:20:307.2
30 Dec, 04:20:30 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°21'S 149°26'E
56nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 8.8 225 03:15:38:077.2
30 Dec, 04:38:07 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°30'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 7.7 215 03:18:47:166.9
30 Dec, 07:47:16 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°22'S 149°37'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
227.1 8.3 167 03:17:11:507.0
30 Dec, 06:11:50 AM
61
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°11'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
228.3 3.2 167 03:12:17:587.5
30 Dec, 01:17:58 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°11'S 149°05'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
229.4 7.3 155 03:19:51:006.8
30 Dec, 08:51:00 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°11'S 149°04'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
229.8 7.1 210 03:14:42:127.2
30 Dec, 03:42:12 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°21'S 149°49'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 8.4 201 03:17:13:557.0
30 Dec, 06:13:55 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°09'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 8.8 208 03:12:27:287.4
30 Dec, 01:27:28 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°13'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
236.5 7.1 172 04:04:00:266.3
30 Dec, 05:00:26 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°11'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 6.6 232 03:20:28:386.8
30 Dec, 09:28:38 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°04'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 7.2 205 03:16:11:077.1
30 Dec, 05:11:07 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°03'S 149°13'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.8 226 03:16:03:307.1
30 Dec, 05:03:30 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°01'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 6.5 193 03:15:06:377.2
30 Dec, 04:06:37 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°01'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 10.0 212 03:16:37:297.1
30 Dec, 05:37:29 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°01'S 149°24'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 7.9 212 03:16:56:397.1
30 Dec, 05:56:39 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 8.5 213 03:21:33:066.7
30 Dec, 10:33:06 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°00'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 6.6 221 03:19:45:496.8
30 Dec, 08:45:49 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°51'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.7 212 03:20:22:446.8
30 Dec, 09:22:44 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°44'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 4.5 207 04:05:29:516.2
30 Dec, 06:29:51 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°32'S 149°39'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 9.1 204 03:22:47:446.6
30 Dec, 11:47:44 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°20'S 149°35'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
285.0 6.8 200 04:07:45:456.1
30 Dec, 08:45:45 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°12'S 149°31'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
292.6 4.7 197 04:06:41:466.1
30 Dec, 07:41:46 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°19'S 150°04'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 3.4 192 04:07:14:096.1
30 Dec, 08:14:09 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied