Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:20

28 December, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°17'S 147°48'E
3nm S of Cape Raoul
33.1 13.0 272 01:18:38:1514.7
28 Dec, 07:38:15 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°17'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.3 12.5 282 01:18:58:1614.6
28 Dec, 07:58:16 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.7 11.2 254 01:19:12:4714.5
28 Dec, 08:12:47 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.5 12.3 241 01:19:10:0114.6
28 Dec, 08:10:01 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°26'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.6 12.7 206 01:23:51:1413.1
28 Dec, 12:51:14 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°29'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 16.5 175 02:00:10:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:10:45 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°11'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 10.1 152 02:01:19:4412.7
28 Dec, 02:19:44 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°07'S 149°00'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.5 14.8 204 02:02:25:3212.5
28 Dec, 03:25:32 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
41°59'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.5 13.5 143 02:02:53:3412.3
28 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°47'S 148°51'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
135.4 13.0 188 02:04:13:5812.0
28 Dec, 05:13:58 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°47'S 148°57'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 17.3 202 02:04:33:5112.0
28 Dec, 05:33:51 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°45'S 149°03'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 16.9 226 02:04:45:2311.9
28 Dec, 05:45:23 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°35'S 148°48'E
27nm SE of St Helens Point
145.5 14.9 152 02:06:25:4711.5
28 Dec, 07:25:47 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°22'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
161.0 13.6 222 02:10:10:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:10:10 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°15'S 148°57'E
27nm E of St Helens Point
166.9 12.3 215 02:12:31:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:31:39 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°56'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 6.1 153 02:22:03:359.0
29 Dec, 11:03:35 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°48'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.1 2.7 255 02:23:41:318.8
29 Dec, 12:41:31 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°36'S 149°03'E
40nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.2 5.5 183 03:08:17:087.8
29 Dec, 09:17:08 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°37'S 149°11'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.8 3.7 188 03:07:03:517.9
29 Dec, 08:03:51 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°36'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.6 4.8 209 03:06:57:048.0
29 Dec, 07:57:04 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°35'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.0 7.0 202 03:07:38:567.9
29 Dec, 08:38:56 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°35'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 7.7 192 03:03:57:578.3
29 Dec, 04:57:57 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°38'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 5.0 216 03:03:11:348.4
29 Dec, 04:11:34 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°34'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.3 5.5 201 03:09:13:447.7
29 Dec, 10:13:44 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°33'S 149°36'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.3 5.4 220 03:06:40:378.0
29 Dec, 07:40:37 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°23'S 149°35'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 6.3 215 03:03:43:518.3
29 Dec, 04:43:51 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°16'S 149°34'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 4.7 219 03:03:29:418.3
29 Dec, 04:29:41 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°13'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.0 209 02:20:03:429.2
29 Dec, 09:03:42 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°04'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 7.9 225 02:19:57:499.2
29 Dec, 08:57:49 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°05'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 7.2 216 03:04:30:328.2
29 Dec, 05:30:32 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°02'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.1 197 02:22:58:088.9
29 Dec, 11:58:08 AM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
39°59'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 6.1 179 03:00:52:098.6
29 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°01'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 8.8 209 03:00:37:578.7
29 Dec, 01:37:57 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
39°59'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.1 201 03:01:15:438.6
29 Dec, 02:15:43 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°53'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 10.8 215 03:02:35:228.4
29 Dec, 03:35:22 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°56'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 8.7 199 03:02:19:438.5
29 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°54'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 7.8 195 03:02:07:498.5
29 Dec, 03:07:49 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°53'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
262.9 6.3 252 03:04:34:428.2
29 Dec, 05:34:42 PM
39
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°50'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 8.8 196 03:05:57:588.1
29 Dec, 06:57:58 PM
40
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°36'S 149°25'E
54nm NE of Flinders Island
267.9 8.4 200 03:04:08:538.3
29 Dec, 05:08:53 PM
41
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°35'S 149°20'E
51nm NE of Flinders Island
267.9 8.0 198 03:06:05:208.0
29 Dec, 07:05:20 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°37'S 149°30'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 10.1 214 03:08:08:317.8
29 Dec, 09:08:31 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°35'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 7.9 219 03:08:16:097.8
29 Dec, 09:16:09 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°34'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 7.6 221 03:08:55:497.8
29 Dec, 09:55:49 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°37'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 7.8 211 03:13:39:477.3
30 Dec, 02:39:47 AM
46
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°28'S 149°48'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 7.4 250 03:11:10:037.6
30 Dec, 12:10:03 AM
47
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°30'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 7.2 211 03:10:56:447.6
29 Dec, 11:56:44 PM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°24'S 149°38'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
282.4 6.0 278 03:11:45:367.5
30 Dec, 12:45:36 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°25'S 149°50'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
284.6 10.6 181 03:03:46:208.3
29 Dec, 04:46:20 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 8.1 196 03:05:38:518.1
29 Dec, 06:38:51 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.0 8.5 212 03:11:31:407.5
30 Dec, 12:31:40 AM
52
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°21'S 149°49'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.4 6.6 200 03:10:19:547.6
29 Dec, 11:19:54 PM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°21'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 6.8 192 03:06:35:398.0
29 Dec, 07:35:39 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°36'S 150°35'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 11.8 211 03:11:51:537.5
30 Dec, 12:51:53 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°17'S 149°38'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 7.7 176 03:00:17:288.7
29 Dec, 01:17:28 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°23'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 5.8 203 03:16:13:477.1
30 Dec, 05:13:47 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°14'S 149°29'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
290.0 5.6 278 03:05:55:148.1
29 Dec, 06:55:14 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°25'S 150°11'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.1 203 03:10:17:137.6
29 Dec, 11:17:13 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°13'S 149°28'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 6.2 300 03:05:47:428.1
29 Dec, 06:47:42 PM
60
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°26'S 150°24'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 8.3 183 03:07:41:207.9
29 Dec, 08:41:20 PM
61
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°18'S 149°59'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 6.6 214 03:07:11:417.9
29 Dec, 08:11:41 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°24'S 150°24'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 7.8 187 03:07:58:497.9
29 Dec, 08:58:49 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°16'S 150°14'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 6.4 186 03:10:05:047.7
29 Dec, 11:05:04 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°11'S 149°59'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 8.4 190 03:03:12:348.4
29 Dec, 04:12:34 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°16'S 150°27'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.0 218 03:13:35:137.3
30 Dec, 02:35:13 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°01'S 149°42'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 6.5 206 03:07:58:097.9
29 Dec, 08:58:09 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°01'S 149°53'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 6.6 238 03:12:10:177.5
30 Dec, 01:10:17 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°04'S 150°10'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 8.7 241 03:15:11:347.2
30 Dec, 04:11:34 AM
69
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°58'S 150°05'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 6.8 210 03:07:55:587.9
29 Dec, 08:55:58 PM
70
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 10.0 208 03:10:20:027.6
29 Dec, 11:20:02 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
38°59'S 150°13'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 7.9 183 03:08:11:017.8
29 Dec, 09:11:01 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°56'S 150°05'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 6.6 176 03:11:11:237.6
30 Dec, 12:11:23 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°50'S 149°45'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
316.0 6.1 191 03:10:37:187.6
29 Dec, 11:37:18 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°57'S 150°12'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 8.5 200 03:10:42:377.6
29 Dec, 11:42:37 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°49'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 9.8 194 03:17:09:597.0
30 Dec, 06:09:59 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°48'S 150°20'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 6.4 217 03:16:08:167.1
30 Dec, 05:08:16 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°22'S 149°58'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 4.0 194 03:21:08:346.7
30 Dec, 10:08:34 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°23'S 150°03'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 5.0 190 03:23:41:486.6
30 Dec, 12:41:48 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°11'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 3.4 230 04:04:02:286.3
30 Dec, 05:02:28 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°05'S 149°56'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 7.9 231 03:17:31:417.0
30 Dec, 06:31:41 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied