Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:17:20

28 December, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
43°03'S 147°22'E
2nm W of Iron Pot
10.4 12.1 18 02:05:30:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:30:26 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.5 12.4 17 02:05:24:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°07'S 147°32'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.3 13.3 292 02:06:17:0211.6
28 Dec, 07:17:02 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.7 11.5 278 02:07:53:5011.2
28 Dec, 08:53:50 PM
11
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°51'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.5 5.3 267 02:07:50:0311.3
28 Dec, 08:50:03 PM
12
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°52'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
34.5 8.6 266 02:08:11:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm W of Tasman Island
37.7 7.1 268 02:08:29:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:29:37 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°10'S 148°04'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
45.5 7.2 207 02:08:55:1611.0
28 Dec, 09:55:16 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°47'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 11.5 202 02:13:31:4010.2
29 Dec, 02:31:40 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°41'S 148°22'E
10nm E of Maria Island
77.9 12.5 217 02:12:35:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:35:59 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°40'S 148°28'E
14nm E of Maria Island
80.5 14.7 220 02:13:53:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:53:19 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°26'S 148°31'E
10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.6 8.6 224 02:13:54:0910.1
29 Dec, 02:54:09 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°23'S 148°45'E
19nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.4 10.8 208 02:14:02:4810.1
29 Dec, 03:02:48 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°27'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 4.7 225 02:16:27:499.7
29 Dec, 05:27:49 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°27'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 3.9 182 02:15:52:449.8
29 Dec, 04:52:44 AM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°25'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 1.6 143 02:15:58:509.8
29 Dec, 04:58:50 AM
23
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°26'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.2 2.4 145 02:16:03:269.8
29 Dec, 05:03:26 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°24'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.4 4.5 177 02:15:14:219.9
29 Dec, 04:14:21 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°17'S 148°54'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.5 10.6 209 02:14:19:0210.1
29 Dec, 03:19:02 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°27'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.3 6.3 234 02:16:43:419.7
29 Dec, 05:43:41 AM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°04'S 148°55'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 18.8 170 02:15:49:539.8
29 Dec, 04:49:53 AM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°06'S 148°59'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 17.0 225 02:15:04:0810.0
29 Dec, 04:04:08 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°44'S 148°48'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 9.3 155 02:17:52:369.5
29 Dec, 06:52:36 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°39'S 149°09'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.7 11.9 228 02:20:48:309.1
29 Dec, 09:48:30 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°42'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
152.5 12.2 211 02:22:46:108.9
29 Dec, 11:46:10 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°29'S 149°01'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
154.5 12.4 214 02:21:28:419.0
29 Dec, 10:28:41 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°37'S 149°22'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 9.7 204 03:00:04:008.7
29 Dec, 01:04:00 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°23'S 149°09'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 7.7 219 02:23:05:168.8
29 Dec, 12:05:16 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°29'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
164.9 10.1 191 03:01:55:108.5
29 Dec, 02:55:10 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°16'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
176.2 8.4 224 03:02:10:298.5
29 Dec, 03:10:29 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°03'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.1 9.9 203 03:03:00:348.4
29 Dec, 04:00:34 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°03'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 8.9 196 03:03:15:328.3
29 Dec, 04:15:32 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°03'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.0 7.6 209 03:04:52:148.2
29 Dec, 05:52:14 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°02'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.4 8.8 206 03:03:58:118.3
29 Dec, 04:58:11 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
40°58'S 149°22'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 7.0 236 03:05:39:108.1
29 Dec, 06:39:10 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°04'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 3.2 194 03:07:39:597.9
29 Dec, 08:39:59 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°46'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 5.5 216 03:09:59:137.7
29 Dec, 10:59:13 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°37'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.2 8.5 187 03:11:20:497.5
30 Dec, 12:20:49 AM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°48'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 12.8 209 03:08:58:497.8
29 Dec, 09:58:49 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°36'S 149°12'E
46nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.4 6.9 180 03:09:46:277.7
29 Dec, 10:46:27 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°32'S 149°02'E
42nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.9 7.0 193 03:08:12:477.8
29 Dec, 09:12:47 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°37'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.3 10.3 184 03:10:30:527.6
29 Dec, 11:30:52 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°32'S 149°18'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.2 180 03:09:07:157.7
29 Dec, 10:07:15 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°35'S 149°31'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.1 140 03:12:14:577.5
30 Dec, 01:14:57 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°30'S 149°18'E
53nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.7 8.3 200 03:14:23:387.3
30 Dec, 03:23:38 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°33'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.9 7.0 200 03:13:10:527.4
30 Dec, 02:10:52 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°26'S 149°19'E
54nm SE of Flinders Island
218.5 9.2 187 03:12:09:527.5
30 Dec, 01:09:52 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°24'S 149°16'E
51nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 6.0 153 03:15:00:597.2
30 Dec, 04:00:59 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°29'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.3 8.2 203 03:14:26:077.3
30 Dec, 03:26:07 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°35'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 9.0 202 03:15:09:387.2
30 Dec, 04:09:38 AM
57
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°22'S 149°22'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 5.8 187 03:15:03:017.2
30 Dec, 04:03:01 AM
58
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°23'S 149°25'E
55nm SE of Flinders Island
223.4 9.8 222 03:15:10:277.2
30 Dec, 04:10:27 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°31'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 7.1 203 03:18:06:317.0
30 Dec, 07:06:31 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°24'S 149°36'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
225.5 6.9 223 03:16:29:477.1
30 Dec, 05:29:47 AM
61
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°11'S 148°55'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 3.2 221 03:12:56:367.4
30 Dec, 01:56:36 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°13'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 8.9 144 03:19:16:116.9
30 Dec, 08:16:11 AM
63
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°12'S 149°03'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.3 190 03:14:24:537.3
30 Dec, 03:24:53 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°22'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 7.7 198 03:16:39:197.1
30 Dec, 05:39:19 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°10'S 149°21'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
234.2 8.4 203 03:12:09:507.5
30 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°14'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 6.1 197 04:03:57:066.3
30 Dec, 04:57:06 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°12'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.7 8.0 228 03:20:21:056.8
30 Dec, 09:21:05 AM
68
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°05'S 149°14'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 6.7 186 03:16:18:157.1
30 Dec, 05:18:15 AM
69
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°04'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 6.8 206 03:15:47:097.2
30 Dec, 04:47:09 AM
70
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°03'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 7.9 200 03:15:06:367.2
30 Dec, 04:06:36 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°02'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 7.5 200 03:16:17:077.1
30 Dec, 05:17:07 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.7 222 03:16:41:567.1
30 Dec, 05:41:56 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°05'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.0 216 03:21:18:316.7
30 Dec, 10:18:31 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 7.9 221 03:19:37:366.9
30 Dec, 08:37:36 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°52'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 4.6 169 03:20:22:176.8
30 Dec, 09:22:17 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.1 7.1 214 04:05:16:556.2
30 Dec, 06:16:55 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°33'S 149°38'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 4.2 191 03:22:54:136.6
30 Dec, 11:54:13 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°21'S 149°34'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
284.0 6.3 207 04:07:19:116.1
30 Dec, 08:19:11 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°12'S 149°31'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 6.0 188 04:06:50:076.1
30 Dec, 07:50:07 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°20'S 150°04'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 3.5 178 04:07:39:486.1
30 Dec, 08:39:48 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied