Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

28 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°16'S 147°46'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 12.6 302 01:18:40:3414.7
28 Dec, 07:40:34 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.9 15.0 296 01:18:58:2014.6
28 Dec, 07:58:20 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.6 16.1 279 01:19:13:4314.5
28 Dec, 08:13:43 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.5 14.7 275 01:19:12:4214.5
28 Dec, 08:12:42 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°28'S 148°50'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.5 12.6 204 01:23:51:4913.1
28 Dec, 12:51:49 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°32'S 149°06'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.7 13.3 187 02:00:17:3313.0
28 Dec, 01:17:33 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°13'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 15.1 200 02:01:28:0312.7
28 Dec, 02:28:03 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°09'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.9 17.0 194 02:02:16:2812.5
28 Dec, 03:16:28 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°01'S 148°52'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 18.9 145 02:03:03:0912.3
28 Dec, 04:03:09 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°49'S 148°50'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 15.6 185 02:04:08:3612.1
28 Dec, 05:08:36 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°49'S 148°57'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
135.7 9.5 206 02:04:36:2611.9
28 Dec, 05:36:26 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°48'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 10.5 210 02:04:32:5412.0
28 Dec, 05:32:54 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°37'S 148°49'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
144.0 18.1 148 02:06:31:5511.5
28 Dec, 07:31:55 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°24'S 148°58'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
159.2 9.6 239 02:10:00:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:00:31 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°16'S 148°55'E
26nm E of St Helens Point
165.2 12.8 219 02:12:29:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:29:38 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°57'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.8 7.3 148 02:22:25:228.9
29 Dec, 11:25:22 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°49'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.7 2.2 255 03:00:39:408.6
29 Dec, 01:39:40 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°37'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.3 2.9 146 03:08:35:347.8
29 Dec, 09:35:34 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°37'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.0 7.8 190 03:07:24:557.9
29 Dec, 08:24:55 PM
20
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°37'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.7 6.8 259 03:07:20:247.9
29 Dec, 08:20:24 PM
21
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°36'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.8 7.2 195 03:07:31:447.9
29 Dec, 08:31:44 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°36'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
209.1 6.8 187 03:04:06:528.3
29 Dec, 05:06:52 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°39'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 4.8 191 03:03:34:038.3
29 Dec, 04:34:03 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°35'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 6.3 188 03:09:24:137.7
29 Dec, 10:24:13 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°34'S 149°35'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.4 8.9 190 03:06:49:528.0
29 Dec, 07:49:52 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.5 5.9 204 03:04:09:158.2
29 Dec, 05:09:15 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°17'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.7 5.2 205 03:03:53:418.3
29 Dec, 04:53:41 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°14'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 6.8 220 02:20:17:429.2
29 Dec, 09:17:42 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°06'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 9.9 225 02:20:08:489.2
29 Dec, 09:08:48 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°06'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 6.7 195 03:04:39:548.2
29 Dec, 05:39:54 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°03'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.8 196 02:23:02:308.8
29 Dec, 12:02:30 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°00'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 8.7 164 03:01:05:048.6
29 Dec, 02:05:04 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 8.7 220 03:00:33:298.7
29 Dec, 01:33:29 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°00'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 7.9 211 03:01:12:548.6
29 Dec, 02:12:54 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°54'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 7.8 212 03:02:25:178.4
29 Dec, 03:25:17 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°57'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.9 212 03:02:19:468.5
29 Dec, 03:19:46 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°56'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 7.0 210 03:02:01:468.5
29 Dec, 03:01:46 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°53'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 3.7 251 03:04:53:328.2
29 Dec, 05:53:32 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°37'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 8.3 193 03:03:58:458.3
29 Dec, 04:58:45 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°36'S 149°20'E
50nm NE of Flinders Island
266.6 9.6 184 03:05:54:328.1
29 Dec, 06:54:32 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°38'S 149°28'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 8.4 211 03:07:48:327.9
29 Dec, 08:48:32 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°51'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.5 227 03:06:15:488.0
29 Dec, 07:15:48 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°36'S 149°47'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 6.9 238 03:08:16:097.8
29 Dec, 09:16:09 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°34'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
275.0 5.6 243 03:09:05:187.7
29 Dec, 10:05:18 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°38'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 4.9 211 03:13:40:017.3
30 Dec, 02:40:01 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 7.8 211 03:10:45:597.6
29 Dec, 11:45:59 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°28'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 5.0 252 03:11:38:307.5
30 Dec, 12:38:30 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°24'S 149°36'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
281.6 6.3 280 03:12:16:097.5
30 Dec, 01:16:09 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°26'S 149°50'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
283.3 8.8 199 03:03:45:168.3
29 Dec, 04:45:16 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°28'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
283.9 8.4 211 03:05:42:098.1
29 Dec, 06:42:09 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°26'S 150°01'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
285.9 6.6 204 03:11:40:497.5
30 Dec, 12:40:49 AM
52
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°22'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 8.2 191 03:06:40:288.0
29 Dec, 07:40:28 PM
53
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°22'S 149°48'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
286.4 5.1 204 03:10:34:077.6
29 Dec, 11:34:07 PM
54
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°37'S 150°34'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 6.5 220 03:11:37:517.5
30 Dec, 12:37:51 AM
55
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°18'S 149°37'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
287.9 5.8 240 03:00:29:048.7
29 Dec, 01:29:04 PM
56
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°24'S 150°03'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
288.4 5.9 206 03:16:22:207.1
30 Dec, 05:22:20 AM
57
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°14'S 149°28'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.3 5.4 178 03:06:33:118.0
29 Dec, 07:33:11 PM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°26'S 150°11'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 6.3 201 03:10:22:467.6
29 Dec, 11:22:46 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°13'S 149°28'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 5.3 165 03:06:49:178.0
29 Dec, 07:49:17 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°19'S 149°59'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
291.6 8.0 202 03:07:10:577.9
29 Dec, 08:10:57 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°28'S 150°25'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 7.7 176 03:07:48:087.9
29 Dec, 08:48:08 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°26'S 150°24'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 8.2 185 03:07:53:257.9
29 Dec, 08:53:25 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°18'S 150°13'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 6.8 178 03:10:04:277.7
29 Dec, 11:04:27 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°13'S 149°58'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.6 195 03:03:19:378.3
29 Dec, 04:19:37 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°17'S 150°26'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.0 204 03:13:13:177.4
30 Dec, 02:13:17 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°02'S 149°41'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 7.2 210 03:08:10:447.8
29 Dec, 09:10:44 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°02'S 149°52'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 4.0 203 03:12:41:457.4
30 Dec, 01:41:45 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°05'S 150°08'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.5 226 03:14:50:107.2
30 Dec, 03:50:10 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°11'S 150°41'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 9.4 225 03:09:57:327.7
29 Dec, 10:57:32 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
38°59'S 150°05'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 5.9 201 03:08:01:147.9
29 Dec, 09:01:14 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°00'S 150°13'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 6.2 184 03:08:08:577.8
29 Dec, 09:08:57 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°57'S 150°04'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 9.0 213 03:11:08:377.6
30 Dec, 12:08:37 AM
73
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°51'S 149°45'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 6.2 205 03:10:44:187.6
29 Dec, 11:44:18 PM
74
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
38°58'S 150°11'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 7.8 187 03:10:34:057.6
29 Dec, 11:34:05 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°50'S 149°57'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 6.4 215 03:16:55:077.1
30 Dec, 05:55:07 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°49'S 150°19'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 6.7 193 03:16:07:187.1
30 Dec, 05:07:18 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°23'S 149°58'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 2.4 184 03:22:24:256.7
30 Dec, 11:24:25 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°23'S 150°03'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 3.7 222 04:00:03:326.5
30 Dec, 01:03:32 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°12'S 150°11'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 5.5 218 04:03:53:466.3
30 Dec, 04:53:46 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°06'S 149°55'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 8.1 215 03:17:40:047.0
30 Dec, 06:40:04 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied