Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:40

28 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 16.0 306 01:18:41:4914.7
28 Dec, 07:41:49 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.0 14.6 295 01:19:00:2614.6
28 Dec, 08:00:26 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
43°16'S 147°50'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.6 16.0 282 01:19:15:1914.5
28 Dec, 08:15:19 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.5 13.5 279 01:19:14:5914.5
28 Dec, 08:14:59 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°30'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.0 12.6 204 01:23:49:4913.1
28 Dec, 12:49:49 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
42°34'S 149°05'E
36nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
103.1 12.7 173 02:00:23:3413.0
28 Dec, 01:23:34 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°15'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.9 11.4 197 02:01:35:1212.7
28 Dec, 02:35:12 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°12'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.2 14.1 194 02:02:07:5012.5
28 Dec, 03:07:50 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
42°03'S 148°51'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 15.2 225 02:03:04:0412.3
28 Dec, 04:04:04 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
41°51'S 148°49'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 11.5 194 02:04:04:3912.1
28 Dec, 05:04:39 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
41°51'S 148°56'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.9 13.4 217 02:04:37:3411.9
28 Dec, 05:37:34 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
41°48'S 149°01'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
137.7 2.5 181 02:04:52:5611.9
28 Dec, 05:52:56 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°40'S 148°52'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 17.7 145 02:06:38:0011.5
28 Dec, 07:38:00 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
41°25'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 9.5 213 02:09:54:4210.9
28 Dec, 10:54:42 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
41°18'S 148°54'E
25nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 9.8 205 02:12:21:5110.4
29 Dec, 01:21:51 AM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°58'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.9 9.1 157 02:22:52:308.9
29 Dec, 11:52:30 AM
17
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
40°49'S 148°55'E
28nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.4 3.4 261 03:01:39:408.5
29 Dec, 02:39:40 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°38'S 149°03'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.8 3.9 177 03:09:16:437.7
29 Dec, 10:16:43 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
40°38'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.3 4.2 148 03:08:11:097.8
29 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
20
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
40°37'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.8 4.7 238 03:07:42:037.9
29 Dec, 08:42:03 PM
21
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
40°38'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
207.9 4.9 185 03:07:40:207.9
29 Dec, 08:40:20 PM
22
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
40°37'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.1 6.2 193 03:04:12:548.2
29 Dec, 05:12:54 PM
23
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°40'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.0 5.3 188 03:03:34:328.3
29 Dec, 04:34:32 PM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°36'S 149°30'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.4 5.9 186 03:09:33:057.7
29 Dec, 10:33:05 PM
25
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
40°36'S 149°35'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 6.7 202 03:06:41:508.0
29 Dec, 07:41:50 PM
26
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
40°25'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
223.5 6.8 201 03:04:19:178.2
29 Dec, 05:19:17 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 6.1 192 03:03:59:358.3
29 Dec, 04:59:35 PM
28
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
40°15'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 6.5 204 02:20:33:209.2
29 Dec, 09:33:20 AM
29
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
40°07'S 149°29'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 7.5 242 02:20:17:489.2
29 Dec, 09:17:48 AM
30
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
40°07'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 6.4 206 03:04:56:318.2
29 Dec, 05:56:31 PM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°04'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 6.8 197 02:23:09:588.8
29 Dec, 12:09:58 PM
32
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
40°01'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 8.0 187 03:01:10:518.6
29 Dec, 02:10:51 PM
33
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
40°04'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
249.3 9.8 213 03:00:30:038.7
29 Dec, 01:30:03 PM
34
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
40°01'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 7.4 222 03:01:12:048.6
29 Dec, 02:12:04 PM
35
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
39°55'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 8.0 204 03:02:18:278.5
29 Dec, 03:18:27 PM
36
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
39°58'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
253.8 7.9 204 03:02:20:108.5
29 Dec, 03:20:10 PM
37
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
39°57'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 7.4 207 03:02:02:518.5
29 Dec, 03:02:51 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
39°54'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 5.8 232 03:05:13:208.1
29 Dec, 06:13:20 PM
39
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
39°39'S 149°24'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
265.0 8.8 198 03:03:48:318.3
29 Dec, 04:48:31 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
39°37'S 149°19'E
49nm NE of Flinders Island
265.2 8.7 194 03:05:40:418.1
29 Dec, 06:40:41 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°39'S 149°27'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 8.4 221 03:07:35:197.9
29 Dec, 08:35:19 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
39°52'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 5.7 219 03:06:41:318.0
29 Dec, 07:41:31 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
39°37'S 149°46'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 7.6 214 03:08:29:137.8
29 Dec, 09:29:13 PM
44
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
39°35'S 149°48'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 3.4 207 03:09:36:537.7
29 Dec, 10:36:53 PM
45
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
39°38'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 5.8 210 03:13:43:327.3
30 Dec, 02:43:32 AM
46
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
39°32'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 6.2 235 03:10:54:357.6
29 Dec, 11:54:35 PM
47
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
39°29'S 149°46'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
279.7 2.5 269 03:12:31:127.4
30 Dec, 01:31:12 AM
48
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
39°24'S 149°35'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
281.2 4.6 188 03:13:20:387.4
30 Dec, 02:20:38 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°27'S 149°49'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
282.3 6.0 240 03:04:01:548.3
29 Dec, 05:01:54 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
39°29'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 7.4 201 03:05:44:448.1
29 Dec, 06:44:44 PM
51
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
39°27'S 150°00'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 6.6 206 03:11:37:497.5
30 Dec, 12:37:49 AM
52
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
39°38'S 150°33'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.4 221 03:11:05:517.6
30 Dec, 12:05:51 AM
53
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
39°23'S 149°47'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.6 2.9 198 03:07:12:397.9
29 Dec, 08:12:39 PM
54
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°23'S 149°48'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 2.7 187 03:11:05:347.6
30 Dec, 12:05:34 AM
55
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
39°25'S 150°02'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
287.4 7.7 219 03:16:30:007.1
30 Dec, 05:30:00 AM
56
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
39°18'S 149°36'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
287.6 2.2 0 03:01:23:088.6
29 Dec, 02:23:08 PM
57
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
39°27'S 150°10'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 7.5 204 03:10:18:307.6
29 Dec, 11:18:30 PM
58
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°15'S 149°28'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
289.0 2.5 200 03:07:34:527.9
29 Dec, 08:34:52 PM
59
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
39°13'S 149°28'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
290.1 4.6 214 03:07:53:247.9
29 Dec, 08:53:24 PM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
39°21'S 149°58'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
290.4 7.7 199 03:07:09:237.9
29 Dec, 08:09:23 PM
61
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°29'S 150°25'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 7.5 172 03:07:52:537.9
29 Dec, 08:52:53 PM
62
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°27'S 150°24'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 8.7 187 03:07:50:347.9
29 Dec, 08:50:34 PM
63
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°19'S 150°13'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 7.0 204 03:10:06:177.7
29 Dec, 11:06:17 PM
64
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
39°14'S 149°58'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 6.5 189 03:03:31:498.3
29 Dec, 04:31:49 PM
65
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
39°19'S 150°25'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.3 218 03:12:55:157.4
30 Dec, 01:55:15 AM
66
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
39°03'S 149°41'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 6.1 202 03:08:21:467.8
29 Dec, 09:21:46 PM
67
Audere
John Cain VIC
39°02'S 149°51'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 4.4 209 03:13:12:537.4
30 Dec, 02:12:53 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°06'S 150°07'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 6.9 244 03:14:53:517.2
30 Dec, 03:53:51 AM
69
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
39°12'S 150°40'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 8.5 234 03:09:38:467.7
29 Dec, 10:38:46 PM
70
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
39°00'S 150°04'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 5.9 207 03:08:09:247.8
29 Dec, 09:09:24 PM
71
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°01'S 150°13'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 8.6 164 03:08:13:387.8
29 Dec, 09:13:38 PM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°59'S 150°04'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 7.8 183 03:11:08:377.6
30 Dec, 12:08:37 AM
73
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
39°00'S 150°11'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 7.1 195 03:10:23:087.6
29 Dec, 11:23:08 PM
74
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
38°52'S 149°44'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 8.3 195 03:10:58:187.6
29 Dec, 11:58:18 PM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°51'S 149°57'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 5.5 202 03:16:46:567.1
30 Dec, 05:46:56 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
38°50'S 150°19'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.5 202 03:16:08:057.1
30 Dec, 05:08:05 AM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°23'S 149°57'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 2.1 206 03:23:36:046.6
30 Dec, 12:36:04 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°24'S 150°02'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
345.0 4.3 208 04:00:31:266.5
30 Dec, 01:31:26 PM
79
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
38°13'S 150°10'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
357.1 6.1 218 04:03:51:286.3
30 Dec, 04:51:28 PM
80
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
38°07'S 149°54'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.1 5.8 209 03:17:56:177.0
30 Dec, 06:56:17 AM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied