Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

28 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 14.1 12 02:05:23:1711.8
28 Dec, 06:23:17 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 12.2 11 02:05:21:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:21:21 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 12.9 288 02:06:08:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:57 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°15'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 9.6 287 02:07:52:1111.2
28 Dec, 08:52:11 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°15'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.3 9.2 252 02:08:18:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:18:06 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.6 7.3 250 02:08:02:0311.2
28 Dec, 09:02:03 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.2 6.9 261 02:08:35:0711.1
28 Dec, 09:35:07 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°13'S 148°02'E
2nm NE of Tasman Island
42.9 6.5 213 02:09:00:1511.0
28 Dec, 10:00:15 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°50'S 148°24'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
70.1 13.0 211 02:13:13:1510.3
29 Dec, 02:13:15 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°43'S 148°20'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 11.0 216 02:12:34:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:34:21 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°43'S 148°24'E
12nm E of Maria Island
76.8 10.4 217 02:13:37:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:37:35 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°29'S 148°28'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.1 11.6 211 02:13:49:4510.2
29 Dec, 02:49:45 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°26'S 148°42'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 10.7 208 02:13:54:3610.1
29 Dec, 02:54:36 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°29'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 12.0 211 02:16:28:049.7
29 Dec, 05:28:04 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°29'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.8 9.5 224 02:15:54:359.8
29 Dec, 04:54:35 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°27'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.2 7.1 239 02:16:44:109.7
29 Dec, 05:44:10 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°26'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 4.3 207 02:16:49:179.7
29 Dec, 05:49:17 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°26'S 149°04'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.9 7.0 204 02:15:41:039.9
29 Dec, 04:41:03 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°19'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.0 7.3 223 02:14:31:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:31:30 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°29'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.6 9.6 209 02:16:48:409.7
29 Dec, 05:48:40 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°09'S 148°56'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 12.1 186 02:14:52:1810.0
29 Dec, 03:52:18 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°09'S 148°57'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 13.1 161 02:15:50:169.8
29 Dec, 04:50:16 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°47'S 148°46'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
133.6 11.6 177 02:17:38:369.6
29 Dec, 06:38:36 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°41'S 149°05'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
145.2 10.8 250 02:20:32:189.2
29 Dec, 09:32:18 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°45'S 149°23'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
148.4 12.5 208 02:22:03:459.0
29 Dec, 11:03:45 AM
32
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°32'S 148°58'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
151.4 7.7 213 02:21:18:169.1
29 Dec, 10:18:16 AM
33
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°40'S 149°20'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
151.5 12.8 203 02:23:40:298.8
29 Dec, 12:40:29 PM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°25'S 149°06'E
35nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 8.2 219 02:23:03:258.8
29 Dec, 12:03:25 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°33'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 10.9 192 03:01:19:068.6
29 Dec, 02:19:06 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°18'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
173.5 7.7 228 03:01:58:308.5
29 Dec, 02:58:30 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°06'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.2 8.8 196 03:02:46:278.4
29 Dec, 03:46:27 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°05'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.8 6.3 204 03:03:05:208.4
29 Dec, 04:05:20 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°05'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.2 8.8 220 03:04:26:238.2
29 Dec, 05:26:23 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°04'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.6 8.2 201 03:03:46:548.3
29 Dec, 04:46:54 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.5 6.5 217 03:05:45:488.1
29 Dec, 06:45:48 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°05'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 5.0 263 03:08:47:307.8
29 Dec, 09:47:30 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°47'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 4.6 223 03:10:18:427.6
29 Dec, 11:18:42 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°51'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.8 183 03:08:11:307.8
29 Dec, 09:11:30 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°40'S 149°14'E
45nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.6 8.9 201 03:10:51:127.6
29 Dec, 11:51:12 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°38'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 8.0 201 03:09:27:127.7
29 Dec, 10:27:12 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°35'S 149°00'E
39nm NE of Eddystone Pt
206.2 9.3 222 03:07:52:287.9
29 Dec, 08:52:28 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°40'S 149°25'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 8.8 192 03:09:41:387.7
29 Dec, 10:41:38 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°35'S 149°19'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.8 190 03:08:57:207.8
29 Dec, 09:57:20 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°37'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 7.1 179 03:12:37:097.4
30 Dec, 01:37:09 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°33'S 149°17'E
51nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.9 9.5 208 03:13:35:127.3
30 Dec, 02:35:12 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°35'S 149°35'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.4 8.3 187 03:12:45:467.4
30 Dec, 01:45:46 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°29'S 149°20'E
55nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.9 193 03:12:16:247.5
30 Dec, 01:16:24 AM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°26'S 149°18'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
218.3 3.9 140 03:15:54:327.1
30 Dec, 04:54:32 AM
55
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°31'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.5 3.8 246 03:13:35:107.3
30 Dec, 02:35:10 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°38'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 7.5 206 03:14:14:017.3
30 Dec, 03:14:01 AM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°25'S 149°26'E
57nm SE of Flinders Island
221.1 8.9 196 03:14:35:447.3
30 Dec, 03:35:44 AM
58
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°24'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
221.1 7.5 200 03:14:47:387.2
30 Dec, 03:47:38 AM
59
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°34'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.2 10.3 222 03:16:37:327.1
30 Dec, 05:37:32 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°26'S 149°35'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
222.5 11.4 225 03:15:10:307.2
30 Dec, 04:10:30 AM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°15'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of Flinders Island
225.4 9.3 197 03:13:20:317.4
30 Dec, 02:20:31 AM
62
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°12'S 148°54'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 10.0 240 03:14:06:037.3
30 Dec, 03:06:03 AM
63
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°15'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
227.2 9.2 122 03:20:14:096.8
30 Dec, 09:14:09 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°24'S 149°47'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
228.1 6.9 187 03:15:51:147.2
30 Dec, 04:51:14 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°13'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 8.7 200 03:11:42:367.5
30 Dec, 12:42:36 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°16'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
233.2 8.5 194 04:02:02:326.4
30 Dec, 03:02:32 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°13'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 6.5 230 03:20:11:076.8
30 Dec, 09:11:07 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°07'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
235.3 6.8 216 03:15:23:027.2
30 Dec, 04:23:02 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°05'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 8.6 190 03:14:45:107.2
30 Dec, 03:45:10 AM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°07'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 6.1 199 03:16:42:387.1
30 Dec, 05:42:38 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°04'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 7.9 214 03:15:48:367.2
30 Dec, 04:48:36 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°05'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 7.7 204 03:16:08:287.1
30 Dec, 05:08:28 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°08'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.4 211 03:20:13:336.8
30 Dec, 09:13:33 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°02'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 8.4 212 03:19:01:246.9
30 Dec, 08:01:24 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°54'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 4.4 227 03:20:12:246.8
30 Dec, 09:12:24 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
262.2 7.2 224 04:05:00:186.2
30 Dec, 06:00:18 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°33'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 4.1 219 04:00:27:596.5
30 Dec, 01:27:59 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°23'S 149°33'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 5.2 215 04:06:58:396.1
30 Dec, 07:58:39 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°14'S 149°30'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 6.0 187 04:06:40:316.1
30 Dec, 07:40:31 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°21'S 150°03'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 3.8 194 04:08:26:176.0
30 Dec, 09:26:17 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied