Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:17:50

28 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:07:2114.6
28 Dec, 08:07:21 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:35:0614.4
28 Dec, 08:35:06 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:36:0914.4
28 Dec, 08:36:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:19:49:3114.3
28 Dec, 08:49:31 AM
5
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:40:3612.6
28 Dec, 02:40:36 PM
6
Wild Oats X
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:01:53:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:53:15 PM
7
Prospector
Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners USA
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 12.2 14 02:05:20:5711.8
28 Dec, 06:20:57 PM
8
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
42°57'S 147°23'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.0 12.8 25 02:05:20:2911.8
28 Dec, 06:20:29 PM
9
Winning Appliances
John Winning Jr NSW
43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.7 12.7 8 02:06:09:4111.6
28 Dec, 07:09:41 PM
10
Naval Group
Sean Langman NSW
43°14'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.3 10.8 294 02:07:53:0311.2
28 Dec, 08:53:03 PM
11
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°47'E
1nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.3 9.8 243 02:08:22:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:22:54 PM
12
Noahs II
Ting Lee China
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
31.8 6.9 3 02:08:09:1811.2
28 Dec, 09:09:18 PM
13
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°15'S 147°51'E
3nm E of Cape Raoul
33.8 8.4 283 02:08:36:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:36:41 PM
14
Privateer
Ron O'Hanley USA
43°13'S 148°02'E
1nm E of Tasman Island
41.8 7.5 216 02:09:06:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:06:09 PM
15
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
42°52'S 148°22'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
68.2 12.7 200 02:12:59:3710.3
29 Dec, 01:59:37 AM
16
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 10.6 203 02:12:32:5710.4
29 Dec, 01:32:57 AM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°44'S 148°23'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
75.0 11.0 213 02:13:32:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:32:58 AM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°31'S 148°27'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.4 13.1 211 02:13:49:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:49:43 AM
19
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
42°28'S 148°41'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.6 11.2 219 02:13:50:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:50:19 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Brenton Fischer NSW
42°31'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.0 10.9 216 02:16:20:209.8
29 Dec, 05:20:20 AM
21
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
42°30'S 148°59'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.2 9.0 195 02:15:52:299.8
29 Dec, 04:52:29 AM
22
Bush Paul Group
The 5200 Syndicate NSW
42°28'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 5.7 206 02:16:50:429.7
29 Dec, 05:50:42 AM
23
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
42°27'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 7.1 208 02:17:05:039.7
29 Dec, 06:05:03 AM
24
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
42°26'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.1 8.3 229 02:15:53:519.8
29 Dec, 04:53:51 AM
25
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
42°19'S 148°51'E
23nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.3 1.4 210 02:14:45:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:45:56 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
42°30'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 3.7 113 02:17:09:589.6
29 Dec, 06:09:58 AM
27
PYR Jarhead Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing United Kingdom
42°11'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.9 12.4 181 02:14:55:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:55:59 AM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
42°11'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.6 8.0 219 02:15:53:589.8
29 Dec, 04:53:58 AM
29
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
41°50'S 148°46'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 11.0 181 02:17:32:539.6
29 Dec, 06:32:53 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Gaye Walton VIC
41°42'S 149°03'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 14.6 223 02:20:26:439.2
29 Dec, 09:26:43 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°47'S 149°22'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
146.3 11.7 215 02:21:41:389.0
29 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
32
Apsaras
Li Jian Hong Kong
41°42'S 149°19'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 10.6 208 02:23:24:378.8
29 Dec, 12:24:37 PM
33
2 Unlimited *
Greg Prescott TAS
41°33'S 148°57'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 9.3 238 02:21:19:339.1
29 Dec, 10:19:33 AM
34
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
41°27'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 11.0 213 02:23:00:078.8
29 Dec, 12:00:07 PM
35
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
41°34'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 8.0 194 03:01:07:138.6
29 Dec, 02:07:13 PM
36
Kialoa 2
Patrick Broughton NSW
41°19'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 9.6 181 03:01:52:248.5
29 Dec, 02:52:24 PM
37
Lunatix
Friedrich Boehnert Germany
41°07'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
174.8 9.8 218 03:02:41:138.4
29 Dec, 03:41:13 PM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°06'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 9.0 212 03:02:58:548.4
29 Dec, 03:58:54 PM
39
URM
Adrian Dunphy NSW
41°06'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.7 11.7 216 03:04:08:528.3
29 Dec, 05:08:52 PM
40
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord & Tim Horkings NSW
41°06'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Eddystone Pt
176.2 7.9 201 03:03:39:238.3
29 Dec, 04:39:23 PM
41
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
41°01'S 149°19'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.2 8.2 211 03:05:38:358.1
29 Dec, 06:38:35 PM
42
Kayimai
Rob Aldis NSW
41°05'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 2.3 308 03:09:23:107.7
29 Dec, 10:23:10 PM
43
Black Sheep *
Matthew Pilkington and Rob Gourlay TAS
40°48'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 5.9 233 03:10:33:157.6
29 Dec, 11:33:15 PM
44
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
40°53'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 9.1 203 03:07:50:137.9
29 Dec, 08:50:13 PM
45
Anger Management
Tim Stewart WA
40°41'S 149°13'E
44nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.2 9.5 202 03:10:28:467.6
29 Dec, 11:28:46 PM
46
Cinquante
Kim Jaggar NSW
40°40'S 149°11'E
43nm NE of Eddystone Pt
203.6 7.4 197 03:09:08:537.7
29 Dec, 10:08:53 PM
47
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°36'S 148°59'E
38nm NE of Eddystone Pt
204.9 9.4 218 03:07:44:227.9
29 Dec, 08:44:22 PM
48
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
40°41'S 149°25'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 9.0 189 03:09:21:147.7
29 Dec, 10:21:14 PM
49
Oroton Drumfire
Phillip Neil NSW
40°37'S 149°18'E
49nm NE of Eddystone Pt
208.6 9.8 205 03:08:37:037.8
29 Dec, 09:37:03 PM
50
Allegro
Adrian Lewis NSW
40°39'S 149°32'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.5 213 03:12:16:107.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 AM
51
SeaVentus Mahligai
Murray Owen & Jenny Kings Russia
40°33'S 149°17'E
50nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.6 8.5 198 03:14:22:357.3
30 Dec, 03:22:35 AM
52
Matrix
Graham Furtado QLD
40°36'S 149°34'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 9.3 189 03:12:27:047.4
30 Dec, 01:27:04 AM
53
Joy Ride
John Murkowski USA
40°30'S 149°20'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
214.9 9.1 190 03:11:46:037.5
30 Dec, 12:46:03 AM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
40°32'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.5 205 03:13:37:347.3
30 Dec, 02:37:34 AM
55
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°27'S 149°18'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
217.8 5.0 146 03:16:19:587.1
30 Dec, 05:19:58 AM
56
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
40°39'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 9.0 205 03:13:50:547.3
30 Dec, 02:50:54 AM
57
Sports Bar
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
40°27'S 149°25'E
58nm SE of Flinders Island
219.6 8.5 188 03:14:05:537.3
30 Dec, 03:05:53 AM
58
Dare Devil
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
40°35'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 9.9 210 03:15:58:147.1
30 Dec, 04:58:14 AM
59
Midnight Rambler
The Rambler Syndicate NSW
40°25'S 149°20'E
53nm SE of Flinders Island
220.0 6.5 202 03:14:31:277.3
30 Dec, 03:31:27 AM
60
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
40°28'S 149°34'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
221.0 9.0 209 03:14:34:577.3
30 Dec, 03:34:57 AM
61
Avalanche
Gary Fisher, Andrew McGrath, Chris Auger VIC
40°17'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Flinders Island
223.8 9.2 195 03:12:47:347.4
30 Dec, 01:47:34 AM
62
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°16'S 149°08'E
41nm SE of Flinders Island
225.7 8.8 206 03:19:23:556.9
30 Dec, 08:23:55 AM
63
Jackpot
Robert Hale & Matt Gooden NSW
40°13'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 5.3 227 03:14:21:277.3
30 Dec, 03:21:27 AM
64
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°26'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
226.7 10.6 157 03:15:28:437.2
30 Dec, 04:28:43 AM
65
Dreki Sunnan
Ken Holmes NSW
40°14'S 149°19'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
230.1 5.3 186 03:11:33:037.5
30 Dec, 12:33:03 AM
66
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
40°18'S 149°39'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
231.8 9.2 198 04:01:08:516.5
30 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
67
Trumpcard
Blake Boulton QLD
40°14'S 149°34'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 6.9 222 03:19:58:296.8
30 Dec, 08:58:29 AM
68
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°08'S 149°11'E
40nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 6.2 177 03:15:14:477.2
30 Dec, 04:14:47 AM
69
Mille Sabords
Robert Frayne NSW
40°06'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Flinders Island
234.3 5.1 182 03:14:33:077.3
30 Dec, 03:33:07 AM
70
Audere
John Cain VIC
40°08'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 6.1 200 03:16:38:177.1
30 Dec, 05:38:17 AM
71
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
40°05'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
238.3 6.9 210 03:15:47:047.2
30 Dec, 04:47:04 AM
72
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°06'S 149°21'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 7.1 202 03:16:06:377.1
30 Dec, 05:06:37 AM
73
Arcadia
Peter Davison VIC
40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.1 195 03:19:40:276.9
30 Dec, 08:40:27 AM
74
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°04'S 149°28'E
52nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 4.2 179 03:18:50:386.9
30 Dec, 07:50:38 AM
75
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°55'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 6.8 222 03:20:09:176.8
30 Dec, 09:09:17 AM
76
Mark Twain
Michael Spies QLD
39°47'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 3.8 201 04:05:27:436.2
30 Dec, 06:27:43 PM
77
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°34'S 149°37'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 4.1 212 04:01:07:216.5
30 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°24'S 149°32'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
281.0 6.8 229 04:06:52:196.1
30 Dec, 07:52:19 PM
79
Gun Runner
Maurice Young NSW
39°15'S 149°30'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
288.6 7.3 179 04:06:21:166.1
30 Dec, 07:21:16 PM
80
Relish IV
Leeann Lynch NSW
39°22'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 5.1 197 04:08:34:526.0
30 Dec, 09:34:52 PM
Calypso *
Flying Fish Australia NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 Team Hungary *
Peter Hickson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patriot *
Jason Close VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Scallywag *
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
RETIRED - AT PORT
Zen *
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • 2 Unlimited - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Black Sheep - A protest lodged by Helsal 3 against Black Sheep in relation to an alleged breach of RRS Rule 41 (Outside Help) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Calypso - Retired - steering issues
  • M3 Team Hungary - Retired - Dismasted
  • Patriot - Retired - Broken Rudder
  • Scallywag - Retired - Broken Bow Sprit
  • Wild Oats XI - A protest by the Race Committee against Wild Oats XI in relation to an alleged breach of Special Regulation 4.09(a) (refer Sailing Instruction 11.4) was found to be invalid by the International Jury.
  • Zen - Retired - Rig Damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied